All Times Eastern

Basketball
Big3 Championship Saturday, Atlantis Paradise Island Bahamas, The Bahamas
Consolation Game: Tri-State vs. Triplets — CBS, 4 p.m.
Championship: 3 Headed Monsters vs. Trilogy — CBS, 5 p.m.

Big3: Business in the Bahamas — CBS, 3:30 p.m.

College Football
Week 1
Advocare Classic, AT&T Stadium, Arlington, TX
Stanford vs. Kansas State — FS1, noon

Chick-Fil-A Kickoff, Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta, GA
Alabama vs. Miami (FL) — ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Texas Kickoff, NRG Stadium, Houston, TX
Texas Tech vs. Houston — ESPN, 7 p.m.

Duke’s Mayo Classic, Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, NC
Georgia vs. Clemson — ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Las Vegas Kickoff Classic, Allegiant Stadium, Las Vegas, NV
BYU vs. Arizona — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. Tulsa (at Norman, OK) — ABC, noon
Fordham at Nebraska — Big Ten Network, noon
Holy Cross at UConn — CBS Sports Network, noon
Western Michigan at Michigan — ESPN, noon
Army at Georgia State — ESPNU, noon
Villanova at Lehigh — ESPN+, noon
Penn State at Wisconsin — Fox, noon
Louisiana-Monroe at Kentucky — SEC Network, noon
West Florida at McNeese State — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Davidson at Virginia Military Institute — ESPN+, 1:30 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Furman — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Rice at Arkansas — ESPN+/SEC Network Plus, 2 p.m.
Howard at Richmond — FloSports, 2 p.m.
Wofford at Elon — FloSports, 2 p.m.
Fresno State at Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon, 2 p.m.
Lafayette at Air Force — Stadium, 2 p.m.
North Dakota at Idaho State — ESPN+, 3 p.m.
Indiana at Iowa — Big Ten Network, 3:30 p.m.
Marshall at Navy — CBS Sports Network, 3:30 p.m.
West Virginia at Maryland — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Albany at North Dakota State — ESPN+, 3:30 p.m.
Miami (OH) at Cincinnati — ESPN+, 3:30 p.m.
UMass at Pittsburgh — ACC Network, 4 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at Mississippi State — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Bowie State at Delaware State — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Simon Fraser at Idaho — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
St. Andrews at Presbyterian — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Towson State at Morgan State — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Montana State at Wyoming — Mountain West Network, 4 p.m.
Central Michigan at Missouri — SEC Network, 4 p.m.
Northern Iowa at Iowa State — ESPN+, 4:30 p.m.
Louisiana at Texas — Fox, 4:30 p.m.
San Jose State at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 5 p.m.
Campbell at Liberty — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Georgia Southern — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Warner at Stetson — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Eastern Kentucky at Western Carolina — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Virginia Union at Hampton — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Bryant at URI — FloSports, 6 p.m.
Morehead State at James Madison — FloSports, 6 p.m.
Central Arkansas at Arkansas State — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Monmouth at Middle Tennessee — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Norfolk State at Toledo — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Southeastern Louisiana at North Alabama — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Southern at Troy — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Abilene Christian at SMU — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Akron at Auburn — ESPN+/SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Baylor at Texas State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Eastern Illinois at South Carolina –ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Missouri State at Oklahoma State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Nicholls State at Memphis — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Tarleton State at Stephen F. Austin — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Oregon State at Purdue — FS1, 7 p.m.
Northern Illinois at Georgia Tech — ACC Network, 7:30 p.m.
William & Mary at Virginia — ACC Regional/Bally Sports/MASN/NESN/YES, 7:30 p.m.
Texas-San Antonio at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 7:30 p.m.
Butler at Illinois State — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.
Northwestern State at North Texas — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.
Florida Atlantic at Florida — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.
Kent State at Texas A&M — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
Duquense at TCU — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Vanderbilt — ESPN+/SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Prairie View A&M at Texas Southern — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Southern Mississippi at South Alabama — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Montana at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 8 p.m.
LSU at UCLA — Fox, 8:30 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman at Texas-El Paso — ESPN3, 9 p.m.
Sacramento State at Dixie State — ESPN+, 9 p.m.
New Mexico State vs. San Diego State (at Carson, CA) — CBS Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.
Nevada at Cal — FS1, 10:30 p.m.
Utah State at Washington State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.
Portland State at Hawai’i — Spectrum Sports PPV (Hawai’i only)/Team1Sports app (outside Hawai’i), midnight

College GameDay live from Romare Bearden Park, Charlotte, NC — ESPN/ESPNU, 9 a.m.
Big Noon Kickoff — Fox, 10 a.m.
The Huddle — ACC Network, 10 a.m.
B1G Tailgate — Big Ten Network, 10 a.m.
SEC Nation — SEC Network, 10 a.m.
Big Noon Kickoff — FS1, 11 a.m.
Pac-12 Tailgate — Pac-12 Network, 1 p.m.
The Pregame — Pac-12 Network, 1:30 p.m.
College Kickoff Live — Stadium, 2 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ABC, 3 p.m.
B1G Live: Football Game Break 2021 — Big Ten Network, 3 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 3 p.m.
The Huddle — ACC Network, 3 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
FS1 College Football Extra — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
Fox College Football Extra — Fox, 3:30 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ABC, 6:30 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 6:30 p.m.
B1G Live: Football Postgame 2021 — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ABC, 7 p.m.
The Huddle — ACC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Fox College Football Extra — Fox, 8 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 10 p.m.
The Huddle — ACC Network, 10:30 p.m.
B1G Live: Football Postgame 2021 — Big Ten Network, 10:30 p.m.
SEC Football Final — SEC Network, 10;30 p.m.
The Final Drive — Big Ten Network, 11:30 p.m.
College Football Final — ESPN2, 1:30 a.m. (Sunday)
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 2 a.m. (Sunday)
Pac-12 After Dark — Pac-12 Network, 2:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Cycling
La Vuelta a España
Stage 20
Sanxenxo to Mos. Castro der Herville — Olympic Channel, 9 a.m.

Formula 1
Dutch Grand Prix, Circuit Zandvoort, Zandvoort, Netherlands
Qualifying — ESPN2, 8:55 a.m.

Formula 1
Dutch Grand Prix, Circuit Park Zandvoort, Zandvoort, Netherlands
Practice 2 — ESPNU, 8:55 a.m.
Practice 3 — ESPN2, 5:55 a.m. (Saturday)

Golf
LPGA Tour/Ladies European Tour
Solheim Cup, Inverness Club, Toledo, OH
Day 1 — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.
Day 1 — NBC/Peacock, 12:30 p.m.
Day 1 — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
2021 Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, GA
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — NBC/Peacock, 2:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

Korn Ferry Tour
Tour Championship, Victoria National Golf Club, Newburgh, IN
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

European Tour
Italian Open, Marco Simone Golf & Country Club, Rome, Italy
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 4 a.m. (Sunday, delayed from Saturday morning)

Course Record With Michael Breed — CBS, 1 p.m.
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Prioress Stakes & Saranac Stakes — FS2, 12:30 p.m.

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series
Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Flower Bowl & Jockey Club Gold Cup — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night
Brunson vs. Till, UFC APEX, Las Vegas, NV
Prelims — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Main Card — ESPN+, 4 p.m.

Miscellaneous
World’s Strongest Man Final — CBS, 2:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Baltimore at New York Yankees — MLB Network/MASN/YES, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Toronto — NBC Sports California/Sportsnet, 3 p.m.
Cleveland at Boston — Bally Sports Great Lakes/NESN, 4 p.m.
Minnesota at Tampa Bay — FS1/Bally Sports North/Bally Sports Sun, 4 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City — NBC Sports Chicago/Bally Sports Kansas City, 7 p.m.
Texas at Anaheim — Bally Sports Southwest/Bally Sports West, 9 p.m.

National League
New York Mets at Washington — SNY/MASN2, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Marquee Sports Network, 2:20 p.m.
New York Mets at Washington — SNY/MASN, 6 p.m.
Philadelphia at Miami — MLB Network/NBC Sports Philadelphia/Bally Sports Florida, 6 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee — MLB Network/Bally Sports Midwest/Bally Sports Wisconsin, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Colorado — Bally Sports Southeast/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at San Francisco — MLB Network/Spectrum SportsNet LA/NBC Sports Bay Area, 9 p.m.

Interleague
Detroit at Cincinnati — Bally Sports Detroit/Bally Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Seattle at Arizona — Root Sports/Bally Sports Arizona, 8 p.m.
Houston at San Diego — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Bally Sports San Diego, 8:30 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Austin FC — TSN1/KNVA, 7 p.m.
Orlando City SC vs. Columbus Crew — WRBW/Bally Sports Ohio, 7:30 p.m.
FC Cincinnati vs. Inter Miami — WSTR/WFOR/WTVX/WAMI, 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake vs. FC Dallas — UniMás/TUDN/Twitter, 8 p.m.
San Jose Earthquakes vs. Colorado Rapids — UniMás/TUDN/Twitter, 10 p.m.

Fútbol Central — TUDN, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Xfinity Series
A Long Sponsor’s Name Attached to a Race That Goes 200 Miles, Darlington Raceway, Darlington, SC
Race — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 3 p.m.
Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

NBA
NBA Finals Film Room: 30th Anniversary of Lakers vs. Pistons — NBA TV, 4:30 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight: Best of the Week — NHL Network, 6 p.m.

NWSL
NJ/NY Gotham FC vs. Chicago Red Stars — Paramount+, 7 p.m.
Racing Louisville FC vs. OL Reign — Paramount+, 7:30 p.m.
Portland Thorns vs. Washington Spirit — Paramount+, 10:30 p.m.

Paralympics
Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games
Track & Field and Swimming Highlights — USA Network, 9 a.m.
Marathon — Olympic Channel, 5:30 p.m.
Week 2 Highlights — NBC, 8 p.m.
Men’s Wheelchair Gold Medal Match: United States vs. Japan & Women’s Sitting Volleyball Gold Medal Match: United States vs. Communist China — NBCSN, 9 p.m.
Closing Ceremony — NBCSN, 6:55 a.m. (Sunday)

Soccer
International Friendly, Debreceni Nagyerdei Stadion, Debrecen, Hungary
Qatar vs. Portugal — TUDN, 2:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — TUDN, 2 p.m.
Misión Europa — TUDN, 5 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
E60: Comeback Season-Sports After 9/11 — ESPNews, 9 a.m.
Marty & McGee live from the College Football Hall of Fame, Atlanta, GA — SEC Network, 9 a.m,.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
One Team: The Power of Sports: Moments of Motivation — NBC, 11:30 a.m.
All In With Laila Ali — CBS, 12:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, midnight

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing Meadow, Queens, New York, NY
Men’s and Women’s 3rd Round — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
Primetime at the Open: Ashleigh Barty vs. Shelby Rogers and Alexander Zverev vs. Jack Sock — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

UEFA World Cup European Qualifiers
Qualifying Round
Group D, Helsinki Olympic Stadium, Helsinki Finland
Finland vs. Kazakhstan — TUDN, 8:50 a.m.

Group H, GSP Stadium, Nicosia, Cyprus
Cyprus vs. Russia — TUDN, 11:50 a.m.

Group H, Stadion Stožice, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Slovenia vs. Malta — ESPN3, 11:50 a.m.

Group A, Aviva Stadium, Dublin, Ireland
Republic of Ireland vs. Azerbaijan — ESPN+, 11:50 a.m.

Group A, Stadion Rajko Mitić, Belgrade, Serbia
Serbia vs. Luxembourg — ESPN+, 11:50 a.m.

Group G, Daugava Stadium, Riga, Latvia
Latvia vs. Norway — ESPN+, 11:50 a.m.

Group G, Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Gibraltar vs. Turkey — ESPN3, 2:35 p.m.

Group D, NSC Olimpiyskiy, Kyiv, Ukraine
Ukraine vs. France — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group F, Tórsvøllur, Torshavn, Faroe Islands
Faroe Islands vs. Denmark — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group F, Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa, Israel
Israel vs. Austria — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group F, Hampden Park, Glascow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Scotland vs. Moldova — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group G, Philips Stadium, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Netherlands vs. Montenegro — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group H, Národný futbalový štadión, Bratislava, Slovakia
Slovakia vs. Croatia — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

WNBA
Phoenix Mercury at Indiana Fever — NBA TV/TSN5/Bally Sport Arizona/Bally Sports Indiana, 1 p.m.
Washington Mystics at Minnesota Lynx — NBA TV/Bally Sports North 8 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.