All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Finals Week 1
Second Elimination Final, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Sydney Swans vs. Essendon Bombers — FS2, 2 a.m. (Saturday)

First Elimination Final, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Port Adelaide Power vs. West Coast Eagles — FS2, 5:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Baseball
CanAm League
Semifinal

Game 3: New Jersey Jackals at Rockland Boulders — Eleven Sports, 7 p.m.

Boxing
Showtime Boxing: Special Edition, Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, NV
Vacant WBC World Super Middleweight Title

Ronald Gavril vs. David Benavidez — Showtime, 10:05 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 3
Hamburger SV vs. Red Bull Leipzig — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

CFL
Week 12
Montreal Alouettes at BC Lions — ESPN3, 10 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Men’s
Maryland vs. Indiana — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

Women’s
USC vs. Santa Clara — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 5:30 p.m.
Texas vs. Colroado — Longhorn Network, 7 p.m.
Arizona State vs. Texas Tech — Pac-12 Arizona, 7:30 p.m.
BYU at Utah — BYUtv, 9 p.m.
Arizona vs. Florida Gulf Coast — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 10:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
American Campus Classic, Gregory Gymnasium, University of Texas, Austin, TX

Texas vs. Minnesota — Longhorn Network, 9 p.m.
Denver vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi — Longhorn Network, 11 p.m. (same night coverage)

Duke at TCU — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7 p.m.
UCLA at Nebraska — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

College Water Polo
Men’s
Stanford at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 19: Caso to Gijón — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
European Masters, Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Club, Crans Montana, Switzerland

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Indy Women in Tech Championship, Brickyard Crossing Country Club, Indianapolis, IN
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Japan Airlines Championship, Narita Golf Club, Narita, Japan

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

La Liga
Real Madrid vs. Levante — beIN Sports, 6:50 a.m. (Saturday)

La Liga Show — beIN Sports, noon
La Liga World — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Ligue 1
FC Metz vs. Paris Saint-Germain — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 215: Johnson vs. Borg, Rogers Place, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Weigh-In — FS1, 6 p.m.

Legacy Fighting Alliance 22, 1ST Bank Center, Broomfield, CO
Middleweight Title Bout

Ian Heinisch vs. Markus Perez — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Best Fights — beIN Sports, 11 p.m.

MLB
American League
Baltimore at Cleveland or Tampa Bay at Boston — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
Virginia 529 College Savings 250, Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, VA

Practice — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app, 8 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 4 p.m.
Race — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
Post Race Show — NBCSN, 10 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, VA

Practice — NBCSN, 10 a.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, noon
Qualifying — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
2017 Hall of Fame Red Carpet Show — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
2017 Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony — NBA TV, 7:3o p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
Total Italian Football — beiN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beiN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Storied: King George — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: Catholics vs. Convicts — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Queens, New York, NY
Men’s Doubles Final — ESPN2, noon
Men’s Semifinals — ESPN, 4 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.