All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Round 16
Richmond Tigers vs. Adelaide Crows — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

CFL
Week 4
Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Saskatchewan Rough Riders — ESPN+, 9 p.m.

CrossFit
2018 CrossFit Games: Road to the Fittest — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

FIFA World Cup
República Mundialista — Univision Deportes, 3 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo: Edición Mundialista — Univision Deportes, 4 p.m.
ESPN FC: Russia Tonight — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Los maestros — Univision Deportes, 5 p.m.
Locura Deportiva: Edición Mundialista — Univision Deportes, 6 p.m.
The Xtra: Russia — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
Viva el Mundial y más — Telemundo/Universo, 7 p.m.
Univision Deportes Fútbol Club: Edición Mundialista — Univision Deportes,   7 p.m.
FIFA World Cup Tonight — FS1, 10 p.m.
República Mundialista — Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo: Edición Mundialista — Univision Deportes, midnight

Formula 1
British Grand Prix, Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, England, United Kingdom
Practice 1 — ESPN2, 4:55 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
Web.com Tour
LECOM Health Challenge, Peek’n Peak Resort (Upper Course), Findley Lake, NY

1st Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
A Military Tribute at The Greenbrier, The Greenbrier Resort (The Old White TPC), White Sulpher Springs, WV

1st Round — Golf Channel, 3:30 p.m.

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 8:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic Thornberry Creek at Oneida (Legends Championship Course), Oneida, WI

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

European Tour
Irish Open, Ballyliffin Golf Club (Glashedy Links), Ballyliffin, Ireland

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

Miscellaneous
CBS Sports Spectacular
World’s Strongest Man Competition: Part 5 — CBS Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
The Ultimate Fighter Finale: Tavares vs. Adesanya, Pearl Concert Theater at Palms Casino Resort, Las Vegas, NV
Weigh-In — FS1, 7 p.m.

Professional Fighters League, Smith Center, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
Welterweights

Jake Shields vs. Ray Cooper — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Chicago White Sox at Houston — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
Anaheim at Seattle — MLB Network, 11 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
Atlanta at Milwaukee — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
St. Louis at San Francisco — MLB Network, 11 p.m. (joined in progress)

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
Firecracker 250, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL

Practice 1 — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series
Firecracker 400, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL

Practice 1 — NBCSN, 2 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
The Dale Jr. Download — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA Summer League
Sacramento, Golden 1 Center, Sacramento, CA
Los Angeles Lakers vs. Golden State Warriors — NBA TV, 3 p.m.
Miami vs. Sacramento — NBA TV, 5 p.m.

Utah, Vivint Smart Home Area, Salt Lake City, UT
Memphis vs. San Antonio — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Utah — NBA TV\, 9 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Special Olympics
Special Olympics USA Games, Seattle, WA
Day 4 — ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Sports Talk
Get Up — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Body 10: A Decade of ESPN The Magazine’s Body Issue — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Golic & Wingo — ESPNews/ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
The Championships Wimbledon, All England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon, London, England, United Kingdom
Gentlemen’s & Ladies’ 2nd Round — ESPN, 7 a.m.

Wimbledon Primetime — Tennis Channel, 4:30 p.m.

Track & Field
IAAF Diamond League
Athlessima, Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne, Switzerland

Finals — Olympic Channel, 2 p.m.

WNBA
Los Angeles Sparks at Minnesota Lynx — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.