All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 21
Western Bulldogs vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

Baseball
CanAm League
Trois-Rivieres Aigles at Rockland Boulders — Eleven Sports, 7 p.m.

CFL
Week 8
Edmonton Eskimos at Winnipeg Blue Bombers — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.

CONCACAF League
Round of 16, 2nd Leg, Estadio Rommel Fernandez, Panama City, Panama
Árabe Unido vs. Central FC — Univision Deportes/YouTube, 8 p.m.

Round of 16, 2nd Leg, Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica, San José, Costa Rica
LD Alajuelense vs. Olímpia — Univision Deportes/YouTube, 10 p.m.

Round of 16, 2nd Leg, Estadio Isidoro Beaton, Belmopan, Belize
Delmopan Bandits vs. CD Watter Feretti — YouTube, 10 p.m.

Cycling
Colorado Classic
Stage 1: Colorado Springs — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
PGA Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, NC
1st Round — TNT, 1 p.m.
1st Round Highlights — CBS, 12:37 a.m. (Friday)

Live From the PGA Championship — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
PGA Championship Archives: Jimmy Walker — CBS Sports Network, 10 a.m.
PGA Championship On the Range — CBS Sports Network, 11 a.m.
Live From the PGA Championship — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
PGA Championship Clubhouse Report — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.

USGA
U.S. Women’s Amateur, San Diego Country Club, Chula Vista, CA

Round of 16 — FS1, 6 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Statue of Liberty Stakes — FS2, 4 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Unleashed: Cyborg vs. Lansbury — FS1, 9 p.m.
UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Epic Knockouts from the UFC — FS1, 10 p.m.
UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Knockouts From Around the World — FS1, 10:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Cleveland at Tampa Bay — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Baltimore at Oakland — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

National League
Los Angeles Dodgers at Arizona — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Interleague
Kansas City at St. Louis — MLB Network, 7:15 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 6 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Denver at Chicago — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 5:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beiN Sports, midnight

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SC Featured: Arthur — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
SC Featured: Names You Should Know — ESPNews, 7:30 p.m.
SC Featured: The Rebel — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
30 for 30: The Gospel According to Bill — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SC Featured: 6-Man — ESPNews, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
30 for 30: Doc & Darryl — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Friday)
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
U.S. Open Series
WTA Tour

Rogers Cup, Aviva Centre, York University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Round of 16 — beIN Sports, 11 a.m.
Round of 16 — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.

ATP Tour
Coupe Rogers, Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Singles Round of 16 — ESPN2, 12:30 p.m. (with cut-ins to Rogers Cup, Toronto)
Doubles/Singles Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 10:30 p.m.

Track & Field
IAAF World Championships, London Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, England, United Kingdom
Day 7: Evening Session — NBCSN, 2 p.m.
Day 8: Morning Session — NBCSN, 5 a.m. (Friday)

WNBA
Phoenix Mercury at Dallas Wings — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.