All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL
Preliminary Final, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Port Adelaide Power vs. Western Bulldogs — FS2, 5:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Basketball
2021 Hall of Fame Press Conference — NBA TV, 2 p.m.
2021 Basketball Hall of Fame Tip Off Celebration and Awards Gala — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

Canadian Football League
Week 6
Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Toronto Argonauts — TSN4/TSN5/ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.

CFL on TSN Pregame — TSN4/TSN5, 7 p.m.

College Football
Week 2
Kansas at Coastal Carolina — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Duke — ACC Network, 8 p.m.
North Dakota at Utah State — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Texas-El Paso at Boise State — FS1, 9:30 p.m.

College Football Countdown — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
The Huddle — ACC Network, 7 p.m.
This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.
All Access With Miami Football — ACC Network, 11 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

College Volleyball
Women’s
North Carolina State at Rutgers — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m.
Kentucky at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Oregon State at Colorado State — Mountain West Network, 9:30 p.m.
UCLA at San Diego State — Mountain West Network, 10 p.m.

At The Net — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
B1G Live: Game Break — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.

English Premier League
Premier League World — NBCSN, 6 a.m. (Saturday)
Premier League Preview — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Formula 1
Italian Grand Prix, Autodromo Nazionale Monza, Monza, Italy
Practice 1 — ESPNU, 8:25 a.m.
Qualifying — ESPN, 11:55 a.m.
Practice 2 — ESPN2, 5:55 a.m. (Saturday)

Golf
European Tour
BMW PGA Championship, Wentworth Golf Club, Virginia Water, Surrey, England, United Kingdom
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Ascension Charity Classic, Norwood Hills Country Club, Jennings, MO
1st Round — Golf Channel, 3:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Ladies European Tour
Swiss Ladies Open, Golfpark Holzhäusern, Risch-Rotkreuz, Zug, Switzerland
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 11:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Ligue 1
Round 5
FC Lorient vs. Lille OSC — beIN Sports, 2:50 p.m./beIN Sports en Español, 2:55 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Combate Global
Main Card — Paramount+/Univision/TUDN, midnight

MLB
American League
Tampa Bay at Detroit — Bally Sports Sun/Bally Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Baltimore — Sportsnet/MASN, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Houston — Bally Sports West/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 7 p.m.
Boston at Chicago White Sox — NESN/NBC Sports Chicago, 8 p.m.
Kansas City at Minnesota — Bally Sports Kansas City/Bally Sports North, 8 p.m.
Texas at Oakland — Bally Sports Southwest/NBC Sports California, 9:30 p.m.

National League
San Francisco at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network/NBC Sports Bay Area/Marquee Sports Network, 2:20 p.m.
Washington at Pittsburgh — MASN/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.
Colorado at Philadelphia — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Miami at Atlanta — Bally Sports Florida/Bally Sports Southeast, 7:20 p.m.
Cincinnati at St. Louis — Bally Sports Ohio/Bally Sports Midwest, 8:15 p.m.
San Diego at Los Angeles Dodgers — Bally Sports San Diego/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 10 p.m.

Interleague
Milwaukee at Cleveland — MLB Network/Bally Sports Wisconsin/Bally Sports Great Lakes, 7 p.m.
New York Yankees at New York Mets — MLB Network/YES/SNY, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Seattle — Bally Sports Arizona/Root Sports, 10 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight: On-Deck Circle — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Network Strike Zone — Check your local listings, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight Post Game — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

MLS
Atlanta United vs. Orlando City SC — FS1, 7 p.m.
Vancouver Whitecaps vs. Portland Timbers — TSN1/KPDX, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
NASCAR The Season — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN2, 3 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
NFL GameDay View — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
NFL 360 With Melissa Stark: September 1th — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
The Timeline: September 11th (season premiere) — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight: 09/11/01-20 Years Later — NHL Network, 6 p.m.

NWSL
Houston Dash vs. Chicago Red Stars — Paramount+, 8:30 p.m.

Soccer
Misión Europa — TUDN, 6 p.m.
Champions League Weekly — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Inside Serie A — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
SEC This Morning — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Peacock, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 a.m.
Sky Sports News — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Peacock, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Daily Wager — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
30 for 30: Al Davis vs. The NFL — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
TMZ Sports — FS1, 4 a.m. (Saturday)
TMZ Sports Weekend — FS1, 4:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing Meadow, Queens, New York, NY
Men’s Doubles Final: Rajeev Ram/Joe Salisbury vs. Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares — ESPN, noon
Men’s Semifinal: Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Daniil Medvedev — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Men’s Semifinal: Novak Djokovic vs. Alexander Zverev — ESPN, 7 p.m.

WNBA
Atlanta Dream at Washington Mystics — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada/NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
Indiana Fever at Minnesota Lynx — Twitter, 8 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.