All Times Eastern

Baseball
Japan All-Star Series, Nagoya Dome, Nagoya, Japan
Samurai Japan vs. MLB All-Stars — MLB Network, 4 a.m. (Friday)

College Basketball
Men’s
Charleston Classic

1st Round, TD Arena, Charleston, SC

Ball State vs. Virginia Tech — ESPN2, 11:30 a.m.
Alabama vs. Northeastern — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Purdue vs. Appalachian State — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Wichita State vs. Davidson — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.

Myrtle Beach Invitational
1st Round, HTC Center, Conway, SC

St. Joseph’s vs. Wake Forest — ESPNU, 11:30 a.m.
Central Florida vs. Cal State-Fullerton — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Valparaiso vs. Western Kentucky — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Monmouth vs. West Virginia — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

2K Empire Classic
Semifinals, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY

Syracuse vs. UConn — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Oregon vs. Iowa — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

Boyce at Presbyterian — ESPN+, noon
Central Arkansas at Pittsburgh — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Milligan at Elon — CAA.TV, 7 p.m.
North Carolina Central at Bowling Green — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
North Greenville at Furman — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Carver at Tennessee State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Delaware at Cornell — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Hartford at Quinnipiac — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Kentucky Wesleyan at Evansville — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Belmont at Lipscomb — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
William & Mary at Illinois-Chicago — ESPN3, 8 p.m.
Southern Mississippi at Troy — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Mississippi Valley State at Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
Oral Roberts at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.
Penn State at DePaul — FS1, 9 p.m.
Fresno State at TCU — Fox Sports Net, 9 p.m.
Pacific at Idaho State — Pluto TV, 9 p.m.
Detroit Mercy at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.
Texas A&M at Gonzaga — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.

FS1 College Hoops Extra — FS1, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Clemson at South Carolina — SEC Network, 6:30 p.m.
Western Illinois at Purdue — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Southern at Baylor — Fox Sports Net/Fox College Sports Pacific, 7 p.m.
Virginia at Kentucky — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Football
Toledo at Kent State — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Northwestern State at Stephen F. Austin — Eleven Sports, 7 p.m.
Southeastern Louisiana at Nicholls State — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Tulane at Houston — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Florida Atlantic at North Texas — CBS Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
Marty & McGee — SEC Network, 10:30 p.m.
College Football: Inside Slant — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

College Volleyball
Women’s
Missouri-Kansas City at New Mexico State — Fox College Sports Pacific, 9 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
RSM Classic, Sea Island Golf Club (Seaside & Plantation Courses), St. Simons Island, GA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

LPGA Tour
LPGA Tour Championship, Tiburon Golf Club, Naples, FL

1st Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour of Australasia
Austrailian Open, The Lake Golf Club, Eastlakes, New South Wales, Australia

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

European Tour
World Tour Championship, Jumeirah Golf Estates (Earth Course), Dubai, United Arab Emirates

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m. (Friday)

Hockey
KHL
Ak Bars Kazan vs. CSKA Moskva — Eleven Sports, 11 a.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
Baseball Writers’ Association of America Awards: Most Valuable Player — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight: MVP — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
Dale Jr. Download — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

NBA
Golden State at Houston — TNT, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Los Angeles Clippers — TNT, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NFL
Thursday Night Football, CenturyLink Field, Seattle, WA
Green Bay Packers at Seattle Seahawks — Fox/NFL Network/Amazon, 8:20 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
TNF First Look — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL GameDay Kickoff live from CenturyLink Field, Seattle, WA — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Fox NFL Thursday live from New York, NY— Fox, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday Night Football Postgame Show — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, midnight

NHL
Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
Men’s International Friendly, Wembley Stadium, London, England, United Kingdom
England vs. United States — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m./ESPN2, 2:45 p.m.

Fútbol Central — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 2 p.m.
This Is Paris — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
Ligue 1 Highlight Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
High Noon — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Golic & Wingo — ESPNews/ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
ATP Finals, O2 Arena, London, England, United Kingdom
Doubles Round Robin: Group Llodra/Santoro
Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares vs. Henri Kontinen/John Peers — Tennis Channel, 7 a.m.
Juan Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah vs. Raven Klaasen/Michael Venus — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

Singles Round Robin: Group Lleyton Hewitt
Dominic Thiem vs. Kei Nishikori — Tennis Channel, 9 a.m.
Roger Federer vs. Kevin Anderson — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the ATP Finals — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.

UEFA Nations League
Matchday 5
League A, Group 2, King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels, Belgium

Belgium vs. Iceland — ESPNews, 2:30 p.m.

League A, Group 4, Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb, Croatia
Croatia vs. Spain — Galavision, 2:30 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.