All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Women’s — Round 7
Sydney Swans vs. Gold Coast Suns — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.
Adelaide Crows vs. Fremantle Dockers — Fox Soccer Plus, midnight
North Melbourne Kangaroos vs. Brisbane Lions — Fox Soccer Plus, 2 a.m. (Sunday)
Hawthorn Hawks vs. Port Adelaide Power — Fox Soccer Plus, 4 a.m. (Sunday)

Boxing
Showtime Championship Boxing
WBC Interim World Super Welterweight Title, Home Depot Center, Carson, CA
Sebastian Fundora vs. Carlos Ocampo — Showtime, 10 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 9
1. FSV Mainz 05 vs. Red Bull Leipzig — ESPN+, 9:20 a.m.
Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs. FC Schalke 04 — ESPN+, 9:20 a.m.
FC Augsburg vs. VfL Wolfsburg — ESPN+, 9:20 a.m.
VfL Bochum 1848 vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — ESPN+, 9:20 a.m.
Borussia Dortmund vs. Bayern München — ESPN+, 12:20 p.m.

CFL
Week 18
BC Lions at Toronto Argonauts — TSN1/TSN5/ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Edmonton Elks at Winnipeg Blue Bombers — TSN1/TSN5/ESPN+, 7 p.m.

College Football
Week 6
Red River Shootout, Cotton Bowl, Fair Park, TX
Texas vs. Oklahoma — ABC, noon

EBW Classic, Polar Park, Worcester, MA
Bucknell vs. Holy Cross — ESPN+, 4 p.m.

Shamrock Series, Allegiant Stadium, Las Vegas, NV
BYU vs. Notre Dame — NBC/Peacock, 7:30 p.m.

Louisville at Virginia — ACC Network, noon
Purdue at Maryland — Big Ten Network, noon
Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan — CBS Sports Network, noon
Tennessee at LSU — ESPN, noon
Missouri at Florida — ESPNU, noon
Dartmouth at Yale — ESPN+, noon
Fordham at Lehigh — ESPN+, noon
Michigan at Indiana — Fox, noon
TCU at Kansas — FS1, noon
Arkansas at Mississippi State — SEC Network, noon
Princeton at Lafayette — NBC Sports Philadelphia/NBC Sports Bay Area/MASN2/ESPN+, 12:30 p.m.
Marist at Stetson — ESPN3, 1 p.m.
Merrimack at Duquesne — ESPN3, 1 p.m.
Norfolk State at Morgan State — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
North Dakota State at Indiana State — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Southern Connecticut State at Bryant — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Valparaiso at Presbyterian — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Wagner at Columbia — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Wofford at Samford — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Dayton at Butler — FloSports, 1 p.m.
Albany at Monmouth — SNY/FloSports, 1 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Virginia Military Institute — ESPN+, 1:30 p.m.
Akron at Ohio — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Furman at The Citadel — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Georgia Southern at Georgia State — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
San Diego at Drake — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Florida A&M at South Carolina State — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Penn at Georgetown — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Maine at Hampton — FloSports, 2 p.m.
Towson at Elon — FloSports, 2 p.m.
Grambling State at Alabama A&M — HBCU Go, 2 p.m.
South Florida at Cincinnati — ESPN+, 2:30 p.m.
Jackson State at Alabama State — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Northwestern State at Eastern Illinois — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Southern Illinois at Missouri State — ESPN+, 3 p.m.
South Dakota at South Dakota State — ESPN+, 3 p.m.
Tennessee-Martin at Murray State — ESPN+, 3 p.m.
Tennessee Tech at Southeast Missouri — ESPN+, 3 p.m.
Virginia Tech at Pittsburgh — ACC Network, 3:30 p.m.
Wisconsin at Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 3:30 p.m.
Auburn at Georgia — CBS, 3:30 p.m.
Tulsa at Navy — CBS Sports Network, 3:30 p.m.
Ball State at Central Michigan — ESPN+, 3:30 p.m.
Kent State at Miami (OH) — ESPN+, 3:30 p.m.
Liberty at UMass — ESPN+, 3:30 p.m.
Toledo at Northern Illinois -=- ESPN+, 3:30 p.m.
Delaware at William & Mary — FloSports, 3:30 p.m.
Stony Brook at New Hampshire — FloSports, 3:30 p.m.
Utah at UCLA — Fox, 3:30 p.m.
Texas Tech at Oklahoma State — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
Middle Tennessee at UAB — Stadium, 3:30 p.m.
Ohio State at Michigan State — ABC, 4 p.m.
Duke at Georgia Tech — ACC Regional/Bally Sports, 4 p.m.
North Carolina at Miami (FL) — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Cal Poly at Northern Arizona — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Campbell — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Idaho State at Montana State — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Western Carolina at Mercer — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Washington at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Arizona, 4 p.m.
Mississippi at Vanderbilt — SEC Network, 4 p.m.
Lamar at Incarnate Word — ESPN3, 5 p.m.
Illinois State at Northern Iowa — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
Lincoln (CA) at Portland State — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
Lindenwood at Central Arkansas — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
Southern at Prairie View A&M — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
Texas A&M-Commerce at Southeastern Louisiana — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman at Tennessee State — ESPN+. 6 p.m.
North Alabama at Kennesaw State — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
North Dakota at Youngstown State — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Western Kentucky at Texas-San Antonio — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Wyoming at New Mexico — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
UConn at Florida International — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Abilene Christian at Stephen F. Austin — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Alcorn State at Mississippi Valley State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Appalachian State at Texas State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Nicholls at Houston Christian — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Southern Mississippi at Troy — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Texas-El Paso at Louisiana Tech — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Air Force at Utah State — FS1, 7 p.m.
James Madison at Arkansas State — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
Clemson at Boston College — ABC, 7:30 p.m.
Army at Wake Forest — ACC Regional/Bally Sports, 7:30 p.m.
Iowa at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 7:30 p.m.
Kansas State at Iowa State — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
Washington State at USC — Fox, 7:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Kentucky — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.
Florida State at North Carolina — ACC Network, 8 p.m.
Texas A&M at Alabama — CBS, 8 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Louisiana-Monroe — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Eastern Washington at Weber State — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Tarleton at Southern Utah — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Northern Colorado at Sacramento State — ESPN+, 9 p.m.
Oregon at Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.
Fresno State at Boise State — FS1, 9:45 p.m.
Hawai’i at San Diego State — CBS Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.
Oregon State at Stanford — ESPN, 11 p.m.

College GameDay live from University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS — ESPN/ESPNU, 9 a.m.
College Football Today — SportsGrid, 9 a.m.
Big Noon Kickoff live from Indiana University, Bloomington, IN — Fox, 10 a.m.
B1G Tailgate — Big Ten Network, 10 a.m.
SEC Nation live from The Junction, Starkville, MS — SEC Network, 10 a.m.
ACC Huddle — ACC Network, 11 a.m.
Big Noon Kickoff live from Indiana University, Bloomington, IN — FS1, 11 a.m.
College Football: The Drive to Atlanta — CBS, 2:30 p.m.
College Football Today — CBS, 3 p.m.
ACC Huddle — ACC Network, 3 p.m.
B1G Live: Football Game Break — Big Ten Network, 3 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Pac-12 Tailgate — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 3 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ABC, 3:30 p.m.
Fox College Football Extra — Fox, 3:30 p.m.
The Pregame — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Washington, 3:30 p.m.
ACC Huddle — ACC Network, 6:30 p.m.
B1G Live: Football Postgame — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ABC, 7 p.m.
College Football Postgame — CBS, 7 p.m.
Fox College Football Extra — Fox, 7 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Today — CBS, 7:30 p.m.
Pac-12 Game Break live from Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Washington, 7:30 p.m.
B1G Live: Football Postgame — Big Ten Network, 10:30 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
SEC Football Final — SEC Network, 10:30 p.m.
The Final Drive — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
Football Postgame — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Oregon, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 2 a.m. (Sunday)
College Football Final — ESPN2, 2 a.m. (Sunday)
Pac-12 After Dark — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Oregon, 2 a.m. (Sunday)

College Soccer
Women’s
Portland vs. Pepperdine — Stadium College Sports Atlantic, 10 p.m.
San Diego vs. Gonzaga — Stadium College Sports Central, 10 p.m.
Pacific vs. BYU — Stadium College Sports Pacific, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
San Diego State at Boise State — Stadium College Sports Central, 2 p.m.
San Francisco at BYU — BYUtv, 3 p.m.
Nevada at Wyoming — Stadium College Sports Atlantic, 3 p.m.
Saint Mary’s at Pepperdine — Stadium College Sports Pacific, 3 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 10
Newcastle United vs. Brentford — USA Network/Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Bournemouth vs. Leicester City — Peacock, 10 a.m.
Chelsea vs. Wolverhampton Wanderers — Peacock, 10 a.m.
Manchester City vs. Southampton — Peacock, 10 a.m.
Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Tottenham Hotspur — Universo, 12:25 p.m.//NBC/Peacock, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live — USA Network, 9 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Goal Rush — Peacock, 10 a.m.
Premier League Live — USA Network, noon
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, noon
Goal Zone — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Formula 1
FIA Formula One World Championship
Japan Grand Prix, Suzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka City, Japan
Race — ESPN2, 12:55 a.m. (Sunday)

Grand Prix Sunday — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.

Golf
DP World Tour
Spanish Open, Club de Campo Villa de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.

PGA of America
PGA Jr. League Championship, Grayhawk Golf Club, Scottsdale, AZ
2nd Round — ESPNews, 11:30 a.m.
2nd Round — ESPN+, 3:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Constellation Furyk & Friends, Timuquana Country Club, Jacksonville, FL
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
Shriners Children’s Open, TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas, NV
3rd Round — Golf Channel/Peacock, 5 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Mediheal Championship, Saticoy Club, Somis, CA
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Horse Racing
Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series
“Win and You’re In Series,” Keeneland Race Course, Lexington, KY
Coolmore Turf Mile Stakes — CNBC, 5 p.m.

America’s Day at the Races — FS2, 12:30 p.m.

LaLiga
Matchday 8
UD Almería vs. Rayo Vallecano — ESPN+, 7:50 a.m.
Atlético de Madrid vs. Girona — ESPN+, 10:05 a.m.
Sevilla vs. Athletic Club Bilbao — ESPN+, 12:20 p.m.
Getafe vs. Real Madrid — ESPN+, 2:50 p.m.

Ligue 1
Round 10
Olympique de Marseille vs. AC Ajaccio — beIN Sports/beIN Sports en Español, 10:55 a.m.
Stade de Reims vs. Paris Saint-Germain — beIN Sports/beIN Sports en Español, 2:55 p.m.

MLB Postseason
Wild Card Series
American League
Game 2, The Field Formerly Known as Jacobs, Cleveland, OH
Tampa Bay Rays at Cleveland Guardians — ESPN2, 12:07 p.m. (Cleveland leads series 1-0)

Game 2, Rogers Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Seattle Mariners at Toronto Blue Jays — ESPN, 4:07 p.m. (Seattle leads series 1-0)

National League
Game 2, Citi Field, New York, NY

San Diego Padres at New York Mets — ESPN, 7:37 p.m. (San Diego leads series 1-0)

Game 2, Busch Stadium, St. Louis, MO
Philadelphia Phillies at St. Louis Cardinals — ESPN2, 8:37 p.m. (Philadelphia leads series 1-0)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, noon
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 3:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Xfinity Series — Playoffs: Round of 12
Drive for the Cure 250, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
Practice — NBC Sports app, 10 a.m.
Qualifying — NBC Sports app, 10:30 a.m.
Race — NBC/Peacock, 3:30 p.m.

Countdown to Green: Charlotte — NBC, 3 p.m.

NASCAR Cup Series — Playoffs: Round of 12
Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
Qualifying — NBC Sports app, noon
Qualifying — USA Network, 12:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

NBA Preseason
Exhibition
Abu Dhabi Games, Etihad Arena, Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Atlanta Hawks vs. Milwaukee Bucks — NBA TV, noon

NFL
Around the NFL — NFL Network, 8 a.m.
NFL Matchup — ESPN2, 8:30 a.m.
Inside the League — Stadium, 12:30 p.m.

NHL Preseason
Exhibition
2022 NHL Global Series, 02 Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Nashville Predators vs. San Jose Sharks — NHL Network/Bally Sports South/NBC Sports California, 2 p.m.

Hockeyville 2021, J.K. Irving Centre, Bouctouche, New Brunswick, Canada
Montreal Canadiens vs. Ottawa Senators — TVA Sports, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles — Bally Sports SoCal, 4 p.m.
Dallas at Minnesota — NHL Network/Bally Sports Southwest/Bally Sports North, 6 p.m.
Columbus at Washington — NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Toronto — TSN4, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Boston — NESN, 7 p.m.
New York Rangers at New York Islanders — MSG Network/MSG SportsNet, 7 p.m.
Arizona vs. Vegas (at Idaho Central Arena, Boise, ID) — KTNV, 8 p.m.

Pre-Season Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 8:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11 p.m.

Serie A
Matchday 9
Sassuolo vs. Internazionale Milan — CBS Sports Network, 9 a.m.

Calcio e Cappuccino — CBS Sports Network, 11 a.m.

Soccer
Turkish Süper Lig
Matchday 9
Giresunspor vs. Beşiktaş — beIN Sports/beIN Sports en Español, 12:55 p.m.

Línea de cuatro — TUDN, 2 p.m.
Misión Europa — Univision/TUDN, 3 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN+, 8 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Marty & McGee live from The Junction, Starkville, MS — SEC Network, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
The Rally Rewind — Stadium, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
Campus Insiders — Stadium, 10:30 a.m.
Harlem Globetrotters: Aussie! Aussie! Aussie! Oi! Oi! Oi! — NBC, 11 a.m.
Bad Beats: Worst of September — ESPNews, 11 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
Live on the Line — Stadium, 11 a.m.
One Team: The Power of Sports: A Battle of Wits — NBC, 11:30 a.m.
All In With Laila Ali: Ghost Jumper — CBS, noon
Contacto deportivo — TUDN, 1 p.m.
We Need to Talk — CBS, 1:30 p.m.
E60: Truth Be Told — ESPNews, 1:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
E60: Drew Bledsoe: Better With Age — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
Airing It Out With Housh & Scandrick: Willie McGinest — Fubo Sports Network, 7 p.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: Deerfoot of the Diamond — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11:30 p.m.
Contacto deportivo — TUDN, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 2 a.m. (Sunday)
30 for 30: Ghosts of Ole Miss — ESPNU, 2 a.m. (Sunday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships, Ariake Tennis Forest Park, Tokyo, Japan
Finals — Tennis Channel, 3:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Center Court Live: Finals: Astana Open (ATP)/Agel Open (WTA)/Jasmin Open Monastir (WTA) — Tennis Channel, 6:30 a.m. (Sunday)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.