All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Geelong Cats vs. Collingwood Magpies — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m.

AFL Highlights — Fox Soccer Plus, 4:30 a.m.

Boxing
ShoBox: The New Generation, The D Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV
Heavyweights
Derric Rossy vs. Trevor Bryan — Showtime, 11 p.m.

Bundesliga
VfL Volksburg vs. Schalke — Fox Sports 1, 2:30 p.m.

Bundesliga Pregame — Fox Sports 1, 2 p.m.

CFL
Toronto Argonauts at Edmonton Eskimos — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

College Field Hockey
Men’s
Syracuse at Stanford — Pac-12 Bay Area, 8 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
ESPNU Heisman Film Room — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
2015 Heisman House Special — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
2015 Mississippi State Football Preview — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
2015 Missouri Football Preview — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
North Carolina at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8:30 p.m.
Cal-Irvine at Texas A&M — SEC Network Plus, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
American Campus Classic, Gregory Gymnasium, Austin, TX
LSU vs. Cal-Irvine — Longhorn Network, 3:30 p.m.
Texas vs. Rice — Longhorn Network, 6 p.m.

Texas A&M at Stanford — Pac-12 Networks, 9 p.m.
North Carolina at USC — Pac-12 Networks, 11 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 7: Jódar to La Alpujarra — Universal Sports, 10 a.m.

Golf
European PGA Tour
Czech Masters, Albatross Golf Resort, Prague, Czech Republic
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Yokahama Tire LPGA Classic, RTJ Golf Trail at Capitol Hill (Senator Course), Prattville, AL
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
FedEx Cup Playoffs
The Barclays, Plainfield Country Club, Edison, NJ
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Champions Tour
Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie Golf Course, Endicott, NY
1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

Web.com Tour
Portland Open, Pumpkin Ridge Golf Club (Witch Hollow Course), North Plains, OR
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 141: Guilard vs. Gurtz, Pechanga Resort & Casino, Temecula, CA
Main Event — Spike, 9 p.m.

Legacy Fighting Championship 44, Houston Arena Theater, Houston, TX
Welterweights
Valdir Araujo vs. Alex Morono — AXS TV, 10 p.m.

UFC Reloaded: UFC 52: Couture vs. Liddell — Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.

MLB
National League
Colorado at Pittsburgh — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers — MLB Network, 10 p.m. or St. Louis at San Francisco — MLB Network, 10:15 p.m.

Interleague
Boston at New York Mets — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Road to the Show: A.J. Pierzynski — Fox Sports 1, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB’s Best — Fox Sports 1, 6:30 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — Fox Sports 1, 7 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

MLS
San Jose vs. L.A. Galaxy — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
Road America 180, Road America, Elkhart Lake, WI
Practice — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 4 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, midnight

NFL Preseason
Detroit at Jacksonville — CBS, 8 p.m.

NFL Preseason HQ — NFL Network, 8 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
SportsCenter Special: Dominating Your Draft — ESPN, 5 p.m.
That Other Pregame Show: NFC Preview — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Scottish Championship League
Falkirk vs. Dumbarton — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:40 p.m.

Soccer
UEFA Champions League Highlights — Fox Sports 1, 1 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Magazine — Fox Sports 1, 1:30 p.m.
Football Focus — BBC World News, 4:30 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 5 p.m
El Clasico — beIN Sports, 5:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — bein Sports, 6 p.m.
The Express Xtra — beIN Sports, 10 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 10:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Sport Today — BBC World News, 5:45 a.m.
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
ESPN Radio With Tom Waddle & Mark Silverman — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
His & Hers — ESPN2, noon
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (DirecTV), 3 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
America’s Pregame — Fox Sports 1, 5 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 11 p.m.

Tennis
WTA Tour
U.S. Open Series
Connecticut Open, Connecticut Tennis Center at Yale, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Semifinal — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Semifinal — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

ATP Tour
U.S. Open Series
Winston-Salem Open, Wake Forest Tennis Center, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC
Semifinal — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Semifinal — ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Track & Field
IAAF World Championships, National Stadium, Beijing, Communist China
Day 7: Evening Session — Universal Sports, 7:30 a.m.
Day 8: Morning Session — Universal Sports, 7:30 p.m.

WNBA
Minnesota Lynx at New York Liberty — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio Stars at Seattle Storm — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Comments are closed.