All Times Eastern

Baseball
World Baseball Classic
2nd Round

Pool F, Petco Park, San Diego, CA

Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela — MLB Network, 3:30 p.m.
United States vs. Dominican Republic — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

Boxing
Jacobs vs. Golovkin, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
WBA “Super”, IBO, WBC and IBF Middleweight Titles

Daniel Jacobs vs. Gennady Golovkin — HBO Pay Per View, 9 p.m.

Bundesliga
Werder Bremen vs. Red Bull Leipzig — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:20 a.m.
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen — FS1, 10:30 a.m.
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Hamburger SV — Fox Soccer Plus, 1:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 10 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:30 p.m.

College Baseball
Missouri at Alabama — SEC Network, 2 p.m.
UConn at BYU — BYUtv, 3 p.m.
West Virginia at Baylor — Fox College Sports Central, 4 p.m.
Texas Tech at Texas — Longhorn Network, 5 p.m.
Kansas at TCU — Fox College Sports Pacific, 6 p.m.
Mississippi State at Arkansas — SEC Network, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Football
Colorado Spring Game — Pac-12 Mountain, 3 p.m.
Oregon State Spring Game — Pac-12 Oregon, 3 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Women’s
Big Ten Gymnastics Championships, Rutgers Athletic Center, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ

Session 1 — Big Ten Network, noon
Session 2 — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.

Pac-12 Gymnastics Championships, Maples Pavilion, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Session 1 — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Session 2 — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.

SEC Gymnastics Championship, Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, FL
Session I — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Session II — SEC Network, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Big Ten Conference Championship, Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, MI

Wisconsin vs. Penn State — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

B1G Men’s Ice Hockey Postgame — Big Ten Network, 10:30 p.m.

ECAC Championship, Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, NY
Harvard vs. Cornell — American Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Hockey Now — American Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Hockey East Championship, TD Garden, Boston, MA
UMass-Lowell vs. Boston College — NESN, 7 p.m.

National Collegiate Hockey Conference Championship, Target Center, Minneapolis, MN
Minnesota-Duluth vs. North Dakota — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Air Force at Mercer — American Sports Network, 1 p.m.
Villanova at Maryland — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Notre Dame at Virginia — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

College Softball
Georgia at Kentucky — SEC Network, noon
Utah at UCLA — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 6:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Men’s
Hawaii at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Water Polo
Women’s
Cal at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 2:30 p.m.

College Wrestling
NCAA Division I Championships, Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO
Medal Round — ESPNU, 11 a.m.
Championship Finals — ESPN, 8 p.m.

Curling
World Women’s Curling Championship, Capital Gymnasium, Beijing, Communist China
USA vs. Sweden — Universal HD, 7 a.m. (same day coverage)

Drag Racing
NHRA Gatornationals, Gainesville Raceway, Gainesville, FL
Quplifting — FS1, 11 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Football Championship
Nottingham Forest vs. Derby County — beIN Sports, 8:55 a.m.

English Premier League
West Bromwich Albion vs. Arsenal — NBCSN/NBC Universo, 8:25 a.m.
Stoke City vs. Chelsea — NBCSN, 10:55 a.m.
Everton vs. Hull City — CNBC, 11 a.m.
Crystal Palace vs. Watford — Premier League Extra Time, 11 a.m.
Sunderland vs Burnley — Premier League Extra Time, 11 a.m.
West Ham United vs. Leicester City — Premier League Extra Time, 11 a.m.
Bournemouth vs. Swansea City — NBCSN, 1:25 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 8:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.
Behind the Badge: West Bromwich Albion FC: Episode 3 — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer Invitational, Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, FL

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.
3rd Round — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Tucson Conquistadores Classic, Omni Tucson National Resort (Catalina Course), Tucson, AZ

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Founders Cup, Wildfire Golf Club, Phoenix, AZ

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Gymnastics
2017 Artistic Gymnastics World Cup, Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, Germany
Women’s All-Around — NBCSN, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

La Liga
Athletic Bilbao vs. Real Madrid — beIN Sports, 11:05 a.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 11 a.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
World Series of Fighting 35, Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, NY
Heavyweight Title Fight

Blagoy Ivanov vs. Shawn Jordan — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Netherlands vs. Arizona — MLB Network, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.

MLS
Atlanta vs. Chicago — UniMás/Univision Deportes/Facebook Live, 4 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Camping World 500, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Practice — FS2, noon
Final Practice — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
DC Solar 200, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Qualifying — FS2, 1 p.m.
Race — Fox, 4 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS2, 2 p.m.
NASCAR Xfinity Series Prerace — Fox, 3:30 p.m.
NASCAR Xfinity Series Postrace — Fox, 6:30 p.m.

NBA
Cleveland at Los Angeles Clippers — ABC, 8:30 p.m.

NBA Inside Stuff — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ABC, 8 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL
Columbus at New York Islanders — NHL Network, 1 p.m.
New York Rangers at Minnesota — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

2017 Wayne Gretzky Fantasy Camp — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
Top Shelf — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Saturday — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Scottish Premier League
Aberdeen vs. Heart of Midlothian — Fox Soccer Plus, 8:10 a.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Finals, Aspen, CO
Ladies Slalom — NBC, 12:30 p.m.
Men’s Giant Slalom — NBCSN, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 5:45 p.m.

Special Olympics
2017 Special Olympics World Games: Austria
Opening Ceremony — ABC, 2 p.m.

Sports Talk
30 for 30: Trojan War — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
30 for 30: Phi Slama Jama — ESPN2, 8:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Broke — ESPN Classic, 9 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 10:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Brian and the Boz — ESPN Classic, 10:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Bad Boys — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: There’s No Place Like Home — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
30 for 30: Rand University — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:15 p.m.
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: Small Potatoes: Who Killed the USFL? — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: The Legend of Jimmy the Greek — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: Muhammad and Larry — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
ESPN Films: The Real Rocky — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
30 for 30: Pony Excess — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
30 for 30: The ’85 Bears — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s Semifinals — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Doubles Final — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.