All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 19
North Melbourne Kangaroos vs. Melbourne Demons — FS2, 11:30 p.m.
Port Adelaide Power vs. St. Kilda Saints — Fox soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Baseball
National Youth Baseball Championships, Baseball Heaven, Yaphank, NY
12U Bracket Play

Tri State Arsenal Prime (NJ) vs. LI Body Armor Titans (NY) — CBS Sports Network, 10 a.,m.

12U All-Star Game
East All-Stars vs. West All-Stars — CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball
FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships, Danube Island, Vienna, Austria
Women’s Pool Play

United States (April Ross/Lauren Fendrick) vs. Communist China (Xue Chen/Wang XinXin) — Olympic Channel, 11 a.m.

Boxing
Boxeo Telemundo, Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, FL
WBO Regional Super Flyweight Title

David Carmona vs. José Martinez — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.

CFL
Week 6
BC Lions vs. Edmonton Eskimos — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
BTN Live: Football Media Day Special — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Sonoma Nationals, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, CA
Qualifying — FS1, 11 p.m.

ELeague
Valve’s Free to Play — TBS, 10 p.m.

Formula 1
Hungarian Grand Prix, Hungaroring, Budapest, Hungary
Practice — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
European Championship, Green Eagle Golf Course, Hamburg, Germany

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m.

The Senior Open, Royal Porthcawl Golf Club, Bridgend, Wales, United Kingdom
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Scottish Open, Dundonald Links, North Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Canadian Open, Glen Abbey Golf Club, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

USGA
U.S. Girls Junior Championship, Boone Valley Golf Club, Augusta, GA

Semifinals — FS1, 3 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Curtin Stakes — FS2, 4 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 214: Cormier vs. Jones 2, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA
Weigh-In — FS1, 8 p.m.

UFC Top Ten: Upsets — FS1, 9 p.m.
UFC’s Greatest Fights: Jones vs. Gustafsson — FS1, 9:30 p.m.

Lion Fight 37, Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket, CT
Super Welterweight Title Bout

Jo Nattawut vs. Petchtanong Banchamek — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Chaleur Jones and Trenton Rowell — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.
All Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor: Episode 1 — Showtime, 10 p.m.

MLB
National League
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee — MLB Network, 8 p.m. or Arizona at St. Louis — MLB Network, 8:15 p.m.
San Francisco at Los Angeles Dodgers — MLB Network, 11 p.m. (joined in progress)

Interleague
New York Mets at Seattle — MLB Network, 11 p.m. (joined in progress)

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Camping World Truck Series
Overton’s 150 at Pocono, Pocono Raceway, Long Pond, PA

Practice — FS1, noon
Final Practice — FS1, 2 p.m.

Beyond the Wheel — FS1, 1 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Cellular 250, Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA

Practice — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, midnight

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Inside Training Camp Live — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
Training Camp Primetime – NFL Network, 8 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Soccer
International Club Friendly, Osterwald-Stadion, Schneverdingen, Germany
West Ham United vs. Werder Bremen — beIN Sports, 12:25 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
FIFA Football — beiN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
The Football Years: 1997-1998 — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m./NBCSN, 9:30 a.m. (joined in progress)
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports Northwest, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter On the Road:El Clasico — ESPN, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: This Was the XFL — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo: Edición Copa Oro — Univision/Univision Deportes, mignith
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)
30 for 30: George Best: All By Himself — ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Saturday)
30 for 30: No Más — ESPN Classic, 6 a.m. (Saturday)

Swimming
2017 FINA World Aquatics Championships, Danube Arena, Budapest, Hungary
Day 6-Semifinals & Finals — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.
Day 7-Heats — Olympic Channel, 3:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
German Tennis Championships 2017, Rothenbaum Tennis Center, Hamburg, Germany

Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m. (Saturday)

Water Polo
2017 FINA World Aquatics Championships, Alfred Hajos Pool, Margaret Island, Budapest, Hungary
Women’s Bronze Medal Match: Canada vs. Russia — Olympic Channel, 9 a.m.
Women’s Gold Medal Match: United States vs. Spain — Olympic Channel, 2:30 p.m.

WNBA
Connecticut Sun at Washington Mystics — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Dallas Wings at Seattle Storm — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.