All Times Eastern

Arena Football
Washington Valor at Philadelphia Soul — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 17
Fremantle Dockers vs. West Coast Eagles — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Beach Volleyball
World Series of Beach Volleyball, Long Beach, CA
Women’s Semifinals — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Women’s Finals — ESPN, midnight (same day coverage)

Boxing
Premier Boxing Champions, Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale, NY
Welterweights

Robert Guerrero vs. Omar Figueroa — Fox, 8 p.m.
Jamal James vs. Jo Jo Dan — FS1, 10 p.m.

Boxing After Dark, The Forum, Inglewood, CA
WBC World Super Featherweight Title

Takashi Miura vs. Miguel Berchelt — HBO, 9:50 p.m.

CFL
Week 4
BC Lions at Hamilton Tiger-Cats — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.

CONCACAF Gold Cup
Group B, Cleveland Browns Stadium, Cleveland, OH
Panama vs. Martinique — Univision/Univision Deportes, 4 p.m./FS2, 4:30 p.m.
Nicaragua vs. United States — Univision/Univision Deportes, 6:30 p.m./FXX, 7 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 3:30 p.m.
Gold Cup Match Day — FXX, 6:30 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 14: Blangnac to Rodez — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Primetime Replay — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Tour de France Pre-Race Show — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.

Darts
U.S. Masters, Tropicana Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
North American Championship — FS1, midnight (same day coverage)

Diving
FINA World Aquatics Championships, Danube Arena, Budapest, Hungary
Mixed Synchronized Platform Final — Olympic Channel, 7 a.m.
Women’s 1m Springboard Final — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.
Men’s Synchronized Springboard Final — Olympic Channel, 12:30 p.m.

Formula 1
British Grand Prix, Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, England, United Kingdom
Clasifcación — Univision Deportes, 7:55 a.m.
Qualifying — CNBC, 8 a.m.

Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7:30 a.m.

Formula E
New York City ePrix, Brooklyn Street Circuit, Brooklyn, New York, NY
Race 1 Qualifying — FS2, 6:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
Race 1 — FS2, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
European Tour
Scottish Open, Dundonald Links, Troon, Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
3rd Round — NBC, 12:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, Silvis, IL
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

U.S. Women’s Open, Trump National Golf Club, Bedminster, NJ
3rd Round — Fox, 2 p.m.

Celebrity Golf
American Century Championship, Edgewood Tahoe Golf Course, Lake Tahoe, NV

2nd Round — NBC, 3 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Senior Players Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Owings Mills, MD

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Utah Championship, Oakridge Country Club, Farmington, UT

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

IndyCar
Indy Toronto, Streets of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Qualifying — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs. Ponzinibbio, The SSE Hydro, Glascow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Weigh-In — FS2, noon

Road to the Octagon: Weidman vs. Gastelum — Fox, 1 p.m.

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Boston — FS1 4 p.m.
Texas at Kansas City — FS1, 7:15 p.m.
Cleveland at Oakland or Tampa Bay at Anaheim — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

 

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 3 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
New Hampshire 301, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH

Practice — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app, 10 a.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
New Hampshire 200, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH

Qualifying — CNBC, 11 a.m.
Race — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

NASCAR Scan All 43 Special: Talladega, Kansas, Charlotte — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.
Countdown to Green: Xfinity — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

NBA
Las Vegas Pro Summer League
Quarterfinals, Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV

Portland vs. San Antonio — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Miami vs. Memphis — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Boston vs. Dallas — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers vs. Brooklyn — ESPNU, 10 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, midnight

NHL
NHL Tonight: Central Division Needs — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
International Club Friendly, Tissot Arena, Biel/Bienne, Switzerland
Benfica vs. Young Boys — beIN Sports, 10:55 a.m.

NWSL
Portland Timbers vs. North Carolina Courage — Lifetime, 3:50 p.m.
Sky Blue vs. Chicago Red Stars — go90, 7 p.m.
Orlando Pride vs. FC Kansas City — go90, 7:30 p.m.
Houston Dash vs. Washington Spirit — go90, 8:30 p.m.
Seattle Reign vs. Boston Breakers — go90, 10 p.m.

NASL
North Carolina vs. Puerto Rico — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
FC Edmonton vs. New York Cosmos — Facebook Live, 9 p.m.
San Francisco Deltas vs. Miami FC — Twitter, 10 p.m.

International Club Friendly, StubHub Center, Carson, CA
LA Galaxy vs. Manchester United — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
Balón d’Oro de la Liga MX — Univision Deportes, 9 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
Jordan Rides the Bus — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
The Spirit of Yachting — BBC World News, 8:30 a.m.
30 for 30: No Crossover: The Trial of Allen Iverson — ESPN Classic, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. The New York Times — ESPN Classic, 10:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Small Potatoes: Who Killed the USFL? — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: Guru of Go — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: The U — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: The U: Part 2 — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Without Bias — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
30 for 30: Pony Excess — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.

Swimming
FINA World Aquatics Championships, Varosliget Park, Budapest, Hungary
Synchronized Swimming: Solo Technical — Olympic Channel, 8:30 a.m. (same day coverage)

FINA World Aquatics Championships, Lake Balaton,Balatonfüred, Hungary
Women’s 10K Open-Water Swimming — Olympic Channel, 4 a.m.

Tennis
The Championships Wimbledon, All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, London, England, United Kingdom
Ladies’ Singles Final: Garbine Muguruza vs. Venus Williams  — ESPN, 9 a.m.

Breakfast at Wimbledon — ESPN, 8 a.m.
Wimbledon Primetime: Ladies’ Singles Final, Ladies Doubles Final, Gentlemen’s Doubles Final — Tennis Channel, 6 p.m.

WNBA
Atlanta Dream at Seattle Storm — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.