All Times Eastern

College Basketball
Men’s
Tulsa at Temple — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
Dayton at St. Joseph’s — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Villanova at Georgetown — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
Iowa at Rutgers — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Arkansas at Florida — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
SMU at Wichita State — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Auburn at Alabama — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Richmond at VCU — Stadium on Facebook, 7 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin at Abilene Christian — Eleven Sports, 8 p.m.
Houston at Tulane — ESPNews, 8 p.m.
Texas Tech at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
St. John’s at Xavier — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.
Seton Hall at Creighton — FS1, 8:30 p.m.
Ohio State at Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Iowa State at TCU — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Air Force at Colorado State — Mountain West Network/AT&T SportsNet (Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Bay Area, 9 p.m.
Tennessee at Missouri — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Nevada at San Jose State — CBS Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.
Fresno State at San Diego State — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Arizona State at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Bay Area, 11 p.m.

FS1 College Hoops Tip-Off — FS1, 6 p.m.
FS1 College Hoops Extra — FS1, 10:30 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Women’s
Baylor at Iowa State — Fox Sports Net, 9 p.m.
Boise State at Utah State — Mountain West Network, 9 p.m.
Colorado State at Air Force — Mountain West Network, 9 p.m.
UNLV at New Mexico — Mountain West Network, 9 p.m.
San Jose State at Nevada — Mountain West Network, 9:30 p.m.
San Diego State at Fresno State — Mountain West Network, 10 p.m.
Washington at Washington State — Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.

Copa del Rey
Atlético Madrid vs. Sevilla — beIN Sports, 12:55 p.m.
Espanyol vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 2:55 p.m.

FA Cup
Third Round Proper
Chelsea vs. Norwich City — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU European Figure Skating Championships, Megasport Palace, Moscow, Russia
Men’s Short Program — Olympic Channel, 7 a.m. (same day coverage)
Pairs Short Program — Olympic Channel, 11 a.m.

Golf
Asian Tour
Singapore Open, Sentosa Golf Club, Sentosa Island, Singapore

1st Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

European Tour
Abu Dhabi Championship, Abu Dhabi Golf Club, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

1st Round — Golf Channel, 10:30 p.m.
1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (Thursday)

PGA Tour Champions Season Preview: 2018 — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.
Inside the PGA Tour — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.
Golfing World — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

NBA
Los Angeles Lakers at Oklahoma City — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Denver at Los Angeles Clippers — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
Beyond the Paint — NBA TV, 11 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Championship Wednesday — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Playbook — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Turning Point: 2017 Playoff Week 2 — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.

NHL
Wednesday Night Rivalry
Montreal at Boston — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Anaheim — NBCSN, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight; Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NHL’s Best of the Week — NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 5:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 1:45 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPNews, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Golic & Wingo — ESPNews, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
Australian Open, National Tennis Centre, Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Men’s and Women’s 2nd Round — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s 2nd Round — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s 2nd Round — ESPN2, 3 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis Channel Live at the Australian Open — Tennis Channel, 6 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.