All Times Eastern

Arena Football
ArenaBowl XXXI, Royal Farms Arena, Baltimore, MD
Washington Valor at Baltimore Brigade — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Baseball
National Youth Baseball Championships, Baseball Heaven, Yaphank, NY
14U Championship

Bronx Bombers vs. Team Citius Northeast — CBS Sports Network, 10 a.m.

13U Championship
CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.

Basketball
The Basketball Tournament
Super 16, The Georgia State University Sports Arena, Atlanta, GA

Golden Eagles vs. Talladega Knights — ESPN, 11 a.m.
Boeheim’s Army vs. Armored Athlete — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Team Challenge ALS vs. Sons of Westwood — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Gael Force vs. Eberlein Drive — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Boxing
Showtime Championship Boxing, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY
Vacant WBC Welterweight Championship

Danny Garcia vs. Shawn Porter — Showtime, 9 p.m.

Top Rank Boxing, Kissimmee Civic Center, Kissimmee, FL
Vacant WBO World Super Featherweight Title

Christopher Diaz vs. Masayuki Ito — ESPN+, 9 p.m.

CFL
Week 7
Ottawa Redblacks at Hamilton Tiger-Cats — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Calgary Stampeders at Saskatchewan Roughriders — ESPN+, 9 p.m..

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 20: Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle to Espelette (Individual Time Trial) — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.

Tour de France Pre Show — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Highlights — NBC, 5 p.m.
Primetime Replay — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Sonoma Nationals, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, CA
Saturday Nitro Live: Qualifying — FS1, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

Formula 1
Hungarian Grand Prix, Hungaroring, Budapest, Hungary
Qualifying — ESPNews, 8:55 a.m.

Golf
The Senior Open Championship, The Old Course, St Andrews Links, St Andrews, Scotland, United Kingdom
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.
3rd Round — NBC, noon

PGA Tour
Canadian Open, Glen Abbey Golf Club, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:45 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Ladies Scottish Open, Gullane Golf Club, Gullane, Scotland, United Kingdom

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)

European Tour
European Open, Green Eagle Golf Courses (North Course), Hamburg, Germany.

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2 a.m. (Sunday, delayed)

Gymnastics
U.S. Classic, Schottenstein Center, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Senior Session — Olympic Channel, 8 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Alfred G. Vanderbilt Handicap & Jim Dandy Stakes — FS2, 6 p.m.

IndyCar
Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, OH
Qualifying — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.

Miscellaneous
World’s Strongest Man Competition: Part 8 — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Alvarex vs. Poirer 2, Calgary Saddledome, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Prelims — Fox, 6 p.m.
Main Card — Fox, 8 p.m.

UFC Prefight Show — FS2, 5 p.m.
UFC Post Fight Show — FS1, 10 p.m.

MLB
American League
Kansas City at New York Yankees — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Anaheim — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis — FS1, 4 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at Atlanta or New York Mets at Pittsburgh — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at San Francisco — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
Week 22
Sporting KC vs. FC Dallas — ESPN, 9 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Pennsylvania 400, Pocono Raceway, Long Pond, PA

Practice — CNBC, 9 a.m.
Final Practice — CNBC, 11:30 a.m.

Camping World Truck Series
Pennsylvania 150, Pocono Raceway, Long Pond, PA

Qualifying — FS1, 10 a.m.
Race — FS1, 1 p.m.

NCWTS RaceDay — FS1, 12:30 p.m.
Post-Race Show — FS1, 3 p.m.

Xfinity Series
U.S. Cellular 250, Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA

Qualifying — NBCSN, 3 p.m.
Race — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

NFL
Inside Training Camp — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
Training Camp Primetime — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight: Central Division Needs — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Metropolitan Division Needs — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
International Champions Cup
Singapore National Stadium, Singapore

Arsenal vs. Paris Saint-Germain — ESPN2, 7:30 a.m.

Red Bull Arena, Harrison, NJ
SL Benfica vs. Juventus — ESPN2, 1 p.m.

Allianz Riviera, Nice, France
Chelsea vs. Inter Milan — ESPNews, 1:55 p.m.

Michigan Stadium, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
Manchester United vs. Liverpool — ESPN, 5 p.m.

The Stadium Formerly Known as Joe Robbie, Miami Gardens, FL
Bayern München vs. Tottenham Hotspur — ESPN, 7 p.m.

CAF Champions League
Group A, Mandela National Stadium, Kampala, Uganda

Kampala Capital City Authority vs. Esperance — beIN Sports, 8:55 a.m.

Group C, Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca, Morocco
Wydad Casablanca vs. Horoya — beIN Sports, 2:55 p.m.

NWSL
Chicago Red Stars vs. Sky Blue FC — go90, 7 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPN2, 10:30 a.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Swimming
U.S. National Championships, William Woollett Aquatics Center, Irvine, CA
Day 4 — NBC, 3 p.m.

Tennis
ATP Tour
German Tennis Championships, Hamburger Rothenbaum, Hamburg, Germany

Semifinal #2 — Tennis Channel, 9 a.m.

WTA Tour
Moscow River Cup, National Tennis Center of Juan Antonio Samaranch, Moscow, Russia
Semifinal #1 — beIN Sports, 11 a.m. (same day coverage)
Semifinal #2 — beIN Sports, 1 p.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
U.S. Open Series

Atlanta Open, Atlantic Station, Atlanta, GA

Semifinal #1 — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Semifinal #2 — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Triathlon
ITU World Series
World Triathlon Mixed Relay Series, Hawrelak Park, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Mixed Relay — Olympic Channel, 6 p.m.

WNBA
All-Star Game, Target Center, Minneapolis, MN
Team Delle Donne vs. Team Partker — ABC, 3:30 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.