All Times Eastern

Baseball
Asia Winter Baseball League
5th Place Game, Taichung Intercontinental Baseball Stadium, Taichung, Taiwan

Team WBSC vs. Nippon Professional Baseball West — Eleven Sports, 5 a.m. (Friday)

Boxing
Golden Boy Boxing, Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio, CA
Bantamweights

Diego De La Hoya vs. Jose Salgado — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Valparaiso at Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Texas Southern at Baylor — ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.
Santa Clara at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

BYU Basketball With Dave Rose — BYUtv, 1 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 10 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Lemming Report — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
NCAA Division I Women’s Volleyball Championship

National Semifinals, Sprint Center, Kansas City, MO

Penn State vs. Nebraska — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Stanford vs. Florida — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

NCAA Studio Update — ESPN, 9 p.m.

Darts
William Hill World Darts Championship, Alexandra Palace, London, England, United Kingdom
1st Round — BBCAmerica.com, 2 p.m.

FA Cup
Second Round Proper
Hereford vs. Fleetwood Town — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:40 p.m.

Golf
Asian Tour
Indonesian Masters, Royale Jakarta Golf Club, Jakarta, Indonesia

2nd Round — Golf Channel, midnight

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Tonight — FS1, 6 p.m.
UFC Unleashed: Gustafsson vs. Teixeira — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Reloaded: UFC 212: Aldo vs. Holloway — FS1, 8 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Tonight live from the Winter Meetings — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight live from the Winter Meetings — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Network Presents: Billy — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

NBA
Los Angeles Lakers at Cleveland — TNT, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Golden State — TNT, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NBA G-League
Fort Wayne Mad Ants at Maine Red Claws — ESPNU, 7 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Pittsburgh at Vegas — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Hockey Central: Maple Leafs Pregame — Sporstnet Ontario, 7:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Skiing
FIS World Cup, Val Gardena, Italy
Men’s Super-G — Olympic Channel, 6 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 1:45 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 3 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Storied: Croom — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Bo You Don’t Know — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Book of Manning — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
30 for 30: Catholics vs. Convicts — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SEC Storied: Wuerffel’s Way — SEC Network, 10:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Friday)
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

U.S. Olympic Trials
Mixed Doubles Curling Trials, Fogerty Arena, Blaine, MN
Round Robin Matches — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.