All times Eastern.

Tuesday, October 5

Troy @ Middle Tennessee State (ESPN2, 8 p.m.) — Dave Neal, Andre Ware

Wednesday, October 6

UAB @ Central Florida (ESPN2, 8 p.m.) — Beth Mowins, Robert Smith, David Norrie

Thursday, October 7

No. 6 Nebraska @ Kansas State (ESPN, 7:30 p.m.) Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer, Jenn Brown
Prairie View A&M @ Arkansas-Pine Bluff (ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.) — Anish Shroff, Jay Walker, Charlie Neal

Friday, October 8

Connecticut @ Rutgers (ESPN, 7:30 p.m.) — Brad Nessler, Rod Gilmore
No. 21 Oklahoma State @ Louisiana-Lafayette (ESPN2, 9 p.m.) — Mark Neely, JC Pearson

Saturday, October 9

Indiana @ No. 2 Ohio State (ESPN/ESPN3D, 12 p.m.) — Dave Pasch, Bob Griese, Chris Spielman
Minnesota @ No. 19 Wisconsin (Big Ten Network, 12 p.m.) — Eric Collins, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson
Syracuse @ South Florida (Big East Network/GamePlan, 12 p.m.) — Mike Gleason, John Congemi, Eamon McAnaney
Boston College @ North Carolina State (ACC Network/GamePlan, 12 p.m.) — Steve Martin, David Archer, Mike Hogewood
Richmond @ New Hampshire (CSN-NE/Comcast Network, 12 p.m.) — Jon Gurevitch, Andy Gresh
Illinois @ Penn State (ESPN2, 12 p.m.) — Bob Wischusen, Brian Griese
Central Michigan @ Virginia Tech (ESPNU, 12 p.m.) — Rob Stone, David Pollack
Western Michigan @ Ball State (MAC Network/GamePlan, 12 p.m.) — Jim Barbar, John Gregory
Temple @ Northern Illinois (MAC Network/GamePlan, 12 p.m.) — Michael Reghi, Doug Graber
Baylor vs. Texas Tech @ State Fair, TX (FSN-National, 12 p.m.) — Joel Meyers, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox
Tennessee @ Georgia (SEC Network/GamePlan, 12:21 p.m.) — Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Lafayette @ Columbia (WBPH (PA)/RCN-4 (PA)/RCN-8 (PA)/GamePlan, 12:30 p.m.) — Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone
Fordham @ Lehigh (Service Electric-2 (PA), 12:37 p.m.) — Mike Zambelli, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo
Colorado State @ Air Force (The Mtn., 2 p.m.) — James Bates, Todd Christensen, Natalie Vickers
Memphis @ Louisville (ESPN3com, 2 p.m.) — BJ Schaben, Curt Warner
Northern Iowa @ Southern Illinois (FCS-Pacific, 3 p.m.) — Scott Warmann, Danan Hughes, Mick Shaffer
Elon @ Appalachian State (SportSouth/FCS-Atlantic, 3 p.m.) — Tom Werme, Sam Wyche
Texas State @ Southeastern Louisiana (Southland Network, 3 p.m.) — Doug Anderson, LaDarrin McLane
Illinois State @ Indiana State (WFXW (IN), 3:05 p.m.) — Jason Pensky, Brent Holl
No. 1 Alabama @ No. 20 South Carolina (CBS, 3:30 p.m.) — Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson
Wyoming @ No. 5 TCU (CBS College Sports, 3:30 p.m.) — Dave Ryan, Aaron Taylor
No. 13 Arkansas vs. Texas A&M @ Arlington, TX (ABC/GamePlan, 3:30 p.m.) — Ron Franklin, Ed Cunningham
No. 16 Michigan State @ No. 17 Michigan (ABC/ESPN, 3:30 p.m.) — Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Quint Kessenich
UCLA @ California (FSN-National, 3:30 p.m.) — Barry Tompkins, Petros Papadakis, Rebecca Haarlow
Virginia @ Georgia Tech (ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.) — Pam Ward, Danny Kanell
Pittsburgh @ Notre Dame (NBC, 3:30 p.m.) — Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan
Clemson @ North Carolina (ABC/ESPN/GamePlan, 3:30 p.m.) — Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Mike Bellotti
UNLV @ West Virginia (MASN/SNY/BH/GamePlan, 3:30 p.m.) — John Sanders, Rene Nadeau
Western Kentucky @ Florida International (CSS, 3:30 p.m.) — Joe Block, Cole Cubelic, Sandra Golden
Akron @ Kent State (STO/GamePlan, 3:30 p.m.) — Al Pawlawski, Frank Stams, Allie LaForce
Charleston Southern @ Liberty (FamilyNet/JCTV/WTLU (VA)/WRTN (VA), 3:30 p.m.) — Mike Tilley, Ray Jones
Utah State @ Louisiana Tech (CST/Altitude/GamePlan, 4 p.m.) — Trey Bender, Jay Taylor
North Dakota State @ Youngstown State (KXJB (ND), 4 p.m.) — Chad Krispinsky, Jeff Ryan, Justin Shilot
Oregon State @ No. 11 Arizona (Versus, 6 p.m.) — Ron Thulin, Glenn Parker, Lewis Johnson
San Diego State @ Brigham Young (The Mtn., 6 p.m.) — Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Sammy Linebaugh
Navy @ Wake Forest (ESPN3com, 6:30 p.m.) — Ryan Rose, Eddie Robinson Jr., Angela Mallen
No. 10 Utah @ Iowa State (FCS-Central, 7 p.m.) — Steve Physioc, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele
Colorado @ No. 22 Missouri (FSN-National, 7 p.m.) — Bill Land, Joel Klatt, Eric Bajackson
Eastern Michigan @ Vanderbilt (ESPNU, 7 p.m.) — Clay Matvick, Herm Edwards, Elizabeth Moreau
Miami (OH) @ Cincinnati (ESPN3com, 7 p.m.) — Dave Weekley, Warrick Dunn
Eastern Illinois @ Eastern Kentucky (OVC Network/GamePlan, 7 p.m.) — Todd Hamilton, Jim Tirey
No. 8 Auburn @ Kentucky (ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.) — Mark Jones, Bob Davie
No. 9 LSU @ No. 12 Florida (ESPN, 7:30 p.m.) — Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe
Purdue @ No. 25 Northwestern (Big Ten Network, 7:30 p.m.) — Tom Hart, Anthony Herron, Lisa Byington
East Carolina @ Southern Mississippi (CSS/WITN (NC), 7:30 p.m.) — Matt Stewart, Chuck Oliver, Allison Williams
Toledo @ No. 4 Boise State (WAC Network/STO/GamePlan, 8 p.m.) — Dave Harbison, Joe Glenn, Jenny Cavnar
No. 24 Florida State @ No. 14 Miami (FL) (ABC/GamePlan, 8 p.m.) — Brent Musberger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox
Southern California @ No. 18 Stanford (ABC/GamePlan, 8 p.m.) — Mike Patrick, Craig James, Shelley Smith
New Mexico @ New Mexico State (Altitude-2/GamePlan, 8 p.m.) — Glen Cerny, Danny Knee
Mississippi State @ Houston (CBS College Sports, 8 p.m.) — Roger Twibell, Mike Leach
Tulsa @ Southern Methodist (Texas Channel, 8 p.m.) — CJ Martin, Dave Michaels
Arizona State @ Washington (FSN-AZ/FSN-Northwest, 10 p.m.) — Tom Glasgow, Warren Moon, Jason Stiles, Brad Adam
Hawaii @ Fresno State (Oceanic PPV, 10 p.m.) — Jim Leahey, Shawn Ching
San Jose State @ No. 23 Nevada (ESPNU, 10:35 p.m.) — Todd Harris, David Diaz-Infante

Thanks go out to The Sports Arsenal and The 506 for the help.

About Joe Lucia

I'm the managing editor of Awful Announcing and the news editor of The Comeback. I also made The Outside Corner a thing for six seasons.