All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Melbourne Demons vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Sports 2, 11:30 p.m.
North Melbourne Kangaroos vs. St. Kilda Saints — Fox Soccer Plus, midnight

Boxing
Friday Night Fights, Shelton, WA
Middleweights
Mike Gavronski vs. Tureano Johnson — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

CFL
Winnipeg Blue Bombers at Montreal Alouettes — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Ottawa RedBlacks at Edmonton Eskimos — ESPNews, 10 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 7: Épernay to Nancy — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Highlights — NBCSN, noon
Extended Primetime Coverage — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Golf
European PGA Tour
Scottish Open, Royal Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Women’s British Open, Royal Birkdale Golf Club, Southport, England
2nd Round — ESPN2, 9 a.m.

PGA Tour
John Deere Classic, Silvis, IL
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Champions Tour
U.S. Senior Open, Oak Tree National, Edmond, OK
2nd Round — ESPN2, 4 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Utah Championship, Sandy, UT
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Horse Racing
British Meeting, Newmarket, England
Gentlemen’s Day — beIN Sport, 8:30 a.m.

IndyCar
Iowa Corn Indy 300, Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA
Qualifying — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

IndyCar Countdown — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Kurt Busch: 36 — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Anaheim Angels at Texas — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

National League
Atlanta at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight: On-Deck Circle — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — Fox Sports 1, midnight
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

MLS
San Jose vs. DC United — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series
Camping World RV Sales 301, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH
Practice 1 — Fox Sports 1, 11:30 a.m.
Qualifying — Fox Sports 1, 4:30 p.m.

Nationwide Series
Sta-Green 200, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH
Practice 1 — Fox Sports 1, 1 p.m.
Practice 2 — Fox Sports 1, 3 p.m.

Camping World Truck Series
American Ethanol, Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA
Qualifying — Fox Sports 1, 7 p.m.
Race — Fox Sports 1, 8:30 p.m.

NASCAR Live: New Hampshire — Fox Sports 1, 11 a.m.
NASCAR Live: New Hampshire — Fox Sports 1, 2 p.m.
NCWTS Setup — Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.

NBA Summer League
Championship Day, Orlando, FL
5th Place Game
Orlando vs. Detroit — NBA TV, 8 a.m.

3rd Place Game
Boston vs. Indiana — NBA TV, 10 a.m.

Championship Game
Philadelphia vs. Memphis — NBA TV, noon

7th Place Game
Oklahoma City vs. Miami — NBA TV, 2 p.m.

Las Vegas, NV
New York vs. Dallas — NBA TV, 4 p.m.
Toronto vs. Los Angeles Lakers — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Milwaukee — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
Sacramento vs. San Antonio — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

NBA Free Agency Special — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
NBA Summer League Bonus Coverage — NBA TV, midnight

NFL
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Lombardi — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

Soccer
2014 FIFA World Cup
ESPN FC: World Cup Encore — ESPN, 7 p.m.

Softball
World Cup of Softball IX, Bill Barber Park, Irvine, CA
USA vs. Japan — ESPN, 9 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SVP & Russillo — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Mike Francesa Show — Fox Sports 2, 1 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
ROME — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
America’s Pregame — Fox Sports 1, 6 p.m.
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 10:30 p.m.
Olbermann — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Lead Off (The Final Days) — CBS Sports Network, midnight
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
Swedish Open, Båstad, Sweden
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 9 a.m. & 11 a.m. (delayed)

ATP Tour
Hall of Fame Championships, International Tennis Hall of Fame, Newport, RI
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m. & 3 p.m.

ATP Tour
Mercedes Cup, Stuttgart, Germany
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m. & 7 p.m. (delayed)

Track & Field
IAAF Diamond League, Glascow, Scotland
British Athletics Grand Prix — Universal Sports, 3 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.