Viewing Picks for July 20, 2013

All Times Eastern

Arena Football
Orlando Predators at Cleveland Gladiators — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
Richmond Tigers vs. Fremantle Dockers — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

CFL
Montreal Alouettes at Calgary Stampeders — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Edmonton Eskimos at BC Lions — ESPN3, 10 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 20: Annecy to Annecy-Semnoz — NBC Sports Network, 7:30 a.m.
Enhanced Coverage — NBC Sports Network, 8 p.m.

Golf
The Open Championship, Muirfield in Gullane, East Lothian, Scotland
Third Round — ESPN, 7 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Marathon Classic, Toledo, OH
Third Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

American Century Championship, Lake Tahoe, NV
Second Round — NBC Sports Network, 3 p.m.

PGA Tour
Sanderson Farm Championship, Madison, MS
Third Round — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.

Live From Muirfield — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Boston — Fox, 4 p.m.
Baltimore at Texas — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

National League
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati — Fox, 4 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Colorado — WGN America, 8 p.m.
Arizona at San Francisco — MLB Network, 9 p.m.

Interleague
Atlanta at Chicago White Sox — Fox, 4 p.m.

MLB Player Poll — Fox, 3 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Bonus Coverage — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame Show– Fox, 3:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 6:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN, 10 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLL Lacrosse
Denver Outlaws at Rochester Rattlers — CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.
New York Lizards at Charlotte Hounds — ESPN2, 4 p.m.

NBA
Summer League, Las Vegas, NV
Quarterfinals
Miami vs. Cleveland — NBA TV, 4 p.m.
Toronto vs. Phoenix — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Charlotte vs. NBA D-League Select — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers vs. Golden State — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

Softball
National Pro Fastpitch
USSSA Pride at NY/NJ Comets — ESPN2, 2 p.m.

Soccer
CONCACAF Gold Cup
Quarterfinals, Atlanta, GA
Panama vs. Cuba — Univision, 3:15 p.m./Fox Soccer, 3:30 p.m.
Mexico vs. Trinidad & Tobago — Univision, 6:15/Fox Soccer, 6:30 p.m.

Gold Cup Match Day — Fox Soccer, 3 p.m. & 5:30 p.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision, 3 p.m. & 6 p.m.

International Club Friendly, Sydney, Australia
A League All-Stars vs. Manchester United — Fox Soccer, 5:30 a.m.

International Club Friendly, Jakarta, Indonesia
Indonesia vs. Liverpool — beIN Sport, 9:25 a.m.

Telekom Cup, Moenchengladbbach, Germany
Hamburg vs. Bayern Munich — beIN SPort, 12:25 p.m.

Swimming & Diving
FINA World Championships, Barcelona, Spain
Diving Finals — Universal Sports, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)
Synchronized Swimming Finals — Universal Sports, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

Sports Talk
Ring of Fire: The Emile Griffith Story — ESPN Classic, 4:30 p.m.
Kassim the Dream — ESPN Classic, 6:15 p.m.
The Real Rocky — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
26 Years: The Dewey Bozella Story — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.

Tennis
ATP Tour
German Open, Hamburg, Germany
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m. & 8:30 a.m.

WTA Tour
Swedish Open, Bastad, Sweden
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m. & 1 p.m. (same day coverage)

WTA Tour
Gastein Ladies, Bad Gastein, Austria
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m. & 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

World Team Tennis
Orange County Breakers at Texas Wild — Tennis Channel, 8:30 p.m.

ATP Tour
Colombia Open, Bogata, Colombia
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 11:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast