All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Grand Final, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Richmond Tigers vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Boxing
Top Rank Boxing, Royal Albert Hall, South Kensington, London, England, United Kingdom
Vacant Commonwealth Heavyweight Title
Ebenezer Tetteh vs. Daniel Dubois — ESPN+, 2:30 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 6
1. FC Union Berlin vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — FS2, 2:20 p.m./TUDN, 2:25 p.m.

En los entrenamientos — TUDN, 2 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
First Watch Red-Blue Game — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.

College Football
Week 5
Duke at Virginia Tech — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Brown at Harvard — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
San Jose State at Air Force — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Penn State at Maryland — FS1, 8 p.m.
Arizona State at Cal — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

College Football Live — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
FS1 College Football Pregame — FS1, 7 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
The Season: Ole Miss Football — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
The Huddle — ACC Network, 8 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 10 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.
FS1 College Football Extra — FS1, 11:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Virginia Tech vs. Boston College — ACC Network, 1 p.m.
Penn State vs. Michigan — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

Women’s
Arizona State vs. Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Mountain, 5 p.m.
Arizona vs. Colorado — Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m.
UCLA vs. Cal — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.
Washington vs. Oregon — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Georgia at South Carolina — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Nebraska at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado at Oregon State — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Midwest Nationals, World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison, IL
Friday Nitro Live — FS1, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

Formula 1
Russian Grand Prix, Sochi Autodrom, Sochi, Russia
Practice 1 — ESPNU, 3:55 a.m.
Practice 2 — ESPNU, 7:55 a.m.
Practice 3 — ESPNU, 4:55 a.m. (Saturday)

Golf
European Tour
Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, St Andrews Links (Old Course), Carnoustie Golf Links, Kingsbarns Golf Links, St Andrews, Scotland, United Kingdom
2nd round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Indy Women in Tech Championship, Brickyard Crossing Golf Course, Indianapolis, IN
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour Champions
Pure Insurance Championship, Pebble Beach Golf Links, Poppy Hills Golf Course, Pebble Beach, CA
1st Round — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.

PGA Tour
Safeway Open, Silverado Resort & Spa (North Course), Napa, CA
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.

Horse Racing
Belmont Park Live — FS2, 4:30 p.m.

La Liga
Matchday 7
Villarreal vs,. Real Betis — beIN Sports, 2:50 p.m.

La Liga World — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 227, 3Arena, Dublin, Ireland
Lightweights
Benson Henderson vs. Myles Jury — Paramount Network, 9 p.m.

Combate Américas: Guadelajara
USA vs. Mexico: Foro Sur, Jal, Mexico
Horacio Gutierrez vs. Chase Gibson — Univision/TUDN, midnight

UFC Live: Fight Night: Copenhagen — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.

MLB
National League:

With the fanduel sportsbook promo code, you can win a lot of money betting on these games:
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis — ESPN2, 8:15 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at San Francisco — MLB Network 10:15 p.m. or San Diego at Arizona –MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m (Saturday)

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
Drive for the Cure 250, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
Final Practice — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Bank of America Roval 400, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC
Qualifying — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 4 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA TV: Storylines — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA TV: Predictions — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL 100 Greatest: Greatest Games Part 1 — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
NFL 100 Greatest: Greatest Games Part 2 — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
NFL 100 Roundtable: The Running Backs — NFL Network, 10 p.m.
NFL 100 Roundtable: The Linebackers — NFL Network, 10:30 p.m.

NHL Preseason
Toronto at Detroit — NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Vegas — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL Tonight: Fantasy Special — NHL Network, 4:30 p.m.

Soccer
Misión Europa — TUDN, 5 p.m.
Fútbol Club — TUDN, 7 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/B/R Live, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sport — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
High Noon — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Cheddar Esports — Cheddar, 5 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Fair Game With Kristine Leahy: Kenny Florian — FS1, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Daily Wager — ESPN2/ESPNews, 6 p.m.
Best of Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 7 p.m.
The B1G Story: Matt Millen — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Cheddar Esports — Cheddar, 8 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight/TUDN, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
ITF Junior Davis Cup & Federation Cup Round Robin — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.
ATP/WTA Tours: Chengdu Open (ATP)/Zhuhai Championships (ATP)/Tashkent Open (WTA)/Wuhan Open (WTA) — Tennis Channel, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Track & Field
IAAF Athletics World Championships, Khalifa International Stadium, Doha, Qatar
Day 1
Afternoon Session — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
Women’s Marathon — Olympic Channel, 5 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.