All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Semifinal, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Geelong Cats vs. Sydney Swans — FS2, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Women’s
Penn State vs. Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Florida vs. Mississippi — SEC Network, 7 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Loyola Marymount at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

CONCACAF League
Semifinal: 1st Leg, Estadio Rommel Fernández, Panama City, Panama
Plaza Amador vs. CD Olímpia — Univision Deportes/YouTube, 10 p.m.

Cycling
Ciclismo Cup 2017
Coppa Bernocchi — Eleven Sports, 8:30 a.m.

Golf
LPGA Tour
Evian Championship, Evian Resort Golf Club, Évian-les-Bains, France

1st Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m. (Friday)

Web.com Tour
Boise Open, Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, ID

1st Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
FedExCup Playoffs

BMW Championship, Conway Farms Golf Club, Lake Forest, IL

1st Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

European Tour
KLM Open, The Dutch, Spijk, The Netherlands

1st Round — Golf Channel, midnight (same day coverage)

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Tonight — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB
American League
Oakland at Boston — MLB Network, 1:30 p.m.
Kansas City at Cleveland or Baltimore at New York Yankees — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Seattle at Texas — Root Sports/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Houston at Anaheim or Toronto at Minnesota (joined in progress) — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

National League
Cincinnati at St. Louis — MLB Network, 1:45 p.m.
Colorado at Arizona — MLB Network, 4:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6:30 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 10 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
NASCAR Scan All 43 Special: Charlotte, Pocono, Michigan — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
La Liga World — beIN Sports, 4 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 2 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Gillette World Sports — beIN Sports, 4:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Trojan War — ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SEC Storied: King George — ESPNU, 10 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Friday)
Boomer & A Guest Host — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Japan’s Women’s Open, Ariake Tennis Forest Park, Tokyo, Japan

Round of 16 — beIN Sports, 10 p.m.

UEFA Europa League
Group Stage: Matchday 1
Group C, Rhein-Neckar-Arena, Sinsheim, Germany

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. SC Braga — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:50 p.m.

Group E, Stadio Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia, Italy
Atalanta vs. Everton — FS2, 1 p.m.

Group H, Emirates Stadium, London, England, United Kingdom
Arsenal vs. FC Köln — FS1, 3 p.m.

Group J, Olympiastadion, Berlin, Germany
Hertha BSC Berlin vs. Athletic Bilbao — FS2, 3 p.m.

Group I, Orange Vélodrome, Marseille, France
Olympique Marseille vs. Konyaspor — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 p.m.

Group D, Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna, Austria
Austria Wien vs. AC Milan — FS2, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS2, 12:30 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Full Time — FS1/Fox Soccer Plus, 5 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Highlights — FS2, 10 p.m.

WNBA Playoffs
Semifinals
Game 2: Washington Mystics at Minnesota Lynx — ESPN2, 8 p.m. (Minnesota leads series 1-0)
Game 2: Phoenix Mercury at Los Angeles Sparks — ESPN2, 10 p.m. (Los Angeles leads series 1-0)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.