All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Semifinal, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Hawthorn Hawks vs. Melbourne Demons — FS2, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

Boxing
Golden Boy Boxing, Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, NV
Super Lightweights

Pable Cesar Cano vs. Ruslan Madley — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

College Football
Old Dominion at Charlotte — ESPN3, 4 p.m.
Boston College at Wake Forest — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Robert Morris at James Madison — Eleven Sports, 7 p.m.
Tennessee Tech at Utah State — Stadium on Facebook, 8 p.m.

College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
College Football: Inside Slant — FS1, 5:30 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Marty & McGee — SEC Network, 9 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
Indiana vs. Michigan — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Missouri vs. Kentucky — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Purdue vs. Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Utah vs. Oklahoma — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Utah at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

Curling
Curling World Cup, Suzhou Olympic Sports Centre, Suzhou, Communist China
Mixed Doubles

United States vs. Republic of Korea — Olympic Channel, 8:30 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 18: Ejea de los Caballeros to Lleida — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

Equestrian
FEI World Championships, Tryon International Equestrian Center, Mill Spring, NC
Dressage-Team Gold Medal and Individual Competition — Olympic Channel, 2 p.m.

Formula 1
Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore
Practice 1 — ESPN2, 4:25 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
LPGA Tour
The Evian Championship, Evian Resort Golf Club, Evian-les-Bains, France

1st Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m. (Friday)

European Tour
KLM Open, The Dutch, Spijk, The Netherlands

1st Round — Golf Channel, noon (same day coverage)

Web.com Tour
Boise Open, Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, ID

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.

Asian Tour
Shinhan Donghae Open, Bear’s Best Cheongna Golf Club, Incheon, Republic of Korea

2nd Tour — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Tonight — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Reloaded: UFC 220: Miocic vs. Ngannou — FS1, 8 p.m.

MLB
American League
Oakland at Baltimore — MLB Network, 7 p.m
Seattle at Anaheim — MLB Network, 10 p.m. or Minnesota at Kansas City — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
Arizona at Colorado — Facebook, 3 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Washington — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at St. Louis — MLB Network, 7:15 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.

NFL
Thursday Night Football, Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati, OH
Baltimore at Cincinnati — NFL Network, 8:20 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
The Pro Football Hall of Fame: The Gold Jacket Contenders — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Mic’d Up — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
TNF First Look — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL GameDay Kickoff — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL GameDay Kickoff Live from Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati, OH — NFL Network, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday Night Football Postgame Show — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, midnight

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
BTN Live 2018-2019 — Big Ten Network, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
High Noon — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter Special — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SEC Storied: Scramblin’ Fran — SEC Network, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Golic & Wingo — ESPNews/ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Japan Women’s Open, Regional Park Tennis Stadium, Hiroshima, Japan

2nd Round — beIN Sports, 8 a.m.

Davis Cup
World Group Semifinals

Croatia vs. United States and France vs. Spain — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m. (Friday)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.