Your Week 2 College Football Announcing Schedule

With the NFL season kicking off, this week's slate of college games are a bit of a dropoff from opening week.  There's no games featuring two ranked teams and no ABC primetime game this week as Brent & Herbie call a 3:30 ET ESPN game – Texas A&M's SEC opener against Florida.  As far as primetime goes, Nebraska at UCLA (Fox) and Georgia at Missouri (ESPN2) are your top picks.  The fun gets started tonight with Pittsburgh travelling to Cincinnati for ESPN's Thursday night game, looking to rebound from getting beat handily at home by Youngstown State.  Jeah!  Big East!  Get your full Week 2 college schedule after the jump. 

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

*Schedule subject to change.

Thursday, September 6:

 

8 PM- Pittsburgh at Cincinnati (ESPN) Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Steele

8 PM- Bowie State at Benedict (CBSSN) Brad Johansen, Doug Chapman, Lisa Byington

8 PM- North Greenville at Tennessee Tech (WCTE) Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks

 

Friday, September 7:

 

8 PM- Utah at Utah State (ESPN2) Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore, Jemele Hill

 

Saturday, September 8: 

 

12 PM- Penn State at Virginia (ABC) Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards

12 PM- Miami (FL) at Kansas State (FX) Justin Kutcher, Eric Crouch, Darius Walker

12 PM- Auburn at Mississippi State (ESPN, ESPN 3D) Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Jenn Brown

12 PM- Central Florida at Ohio State (ESPN2) Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway

12 PM- Maryland at Temple (ESPNU) Tom Hart, John Congemi

12 PM- Tulane at Tulsa (FSN, FCS Atlantic) Ron Thulin, Shaun King, Desmond Purnell

12 PM- New Hampshire at Minnesota (BTN) Matt Devlin, Glen Mason, J Leman

12 PM- East Carolina at South Carolina (SEC Network, ESPN3) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

12 PM- North Carolina State at Connecticut (Big East Network, ESPN3) Eamon McEneaney, David Diaz-Infante, Paul Carcaterra

12:30 PM- Ball State at Clemson (ACC Network, ESPN3) Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood

1 PM- Illinois State at Central Michigan (Comcast Chicago, ESPN3) Kurt Pegler, Boomer Grisby

 

3 PM- Weber State at BYU (BYUtv) Dave McCann, Blaine Fowler, Robbie Bullough

3 PM- Southern Utah at California (Pac-12 Networks, Pac-12 California, Pac-12 Bay Area, Pac-12 Arizona) Rich Cellini, Gary Plummer, Erin Coscarelli

3 PM- Sacramento State at Colorado (Pac-12 Mountain) Matt Smith, Jeremy Bloom

3 PM- Eastern Washington at Washington State (Pac-12 Washington, Pac-12 Oregon) Dwayne Ballen, Kelly Stouffer

3 PM- North Carolina at Wake Forest (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Paul Kennedy, Keith Jones, Jenn Hildreth

3:30 PM- Purdue at Notre Dame (NBC) Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flannagan

3:30 PM- Air Force at Michigan (ABC/ ESPN2) Bob Wischusen, Danny Kanell, Maria Taylor

3:30 PM- USC vs. Syracuse (ABC/ ESPN2) Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman

3:30 PM- Florida at Texas A&M (ESPN) Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox

3:30 PM- Michigan State at Central Michigan (ESPNU) Anish Shroff, Dan Hawkins

3:30 PM- Rice at Kansas (FSN, FCS Central) Joel Meyers, Brian Baldinger, Jim Knox

3:30 PM- South Florida at Nevada (CBSSN) James Bates, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner

3:30 PM- Iowa State at Iowa (BTN) Kevin Kugler, Chris Martin, Chuck Long, Jon Jansen

3:30 PM- Western Kentucky at Alabama (SEC Network, ESPN3) Mike Morgan, Chris Doering, Jill Montgomery

3:30 PM- Howard at Rutgers (Big East Network, ESPN3) Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia, Todd Kulis

3:30 PM- Delaware State at Delaware (NBCSN) Todd Harris, Ross Tucker, Carolyn Manno

3:30 PM- Colorado Mesa at Northern Colorado (Altitude, Big Sky TV) Chris Marlowe, Scott Hastings, Maya Starks

3:30 PM- Carnegie Mellon at Allegheny (FCS Pacific) John Sanders, Ellis Cannon, Amanda McCall

3:30 PM- Missouri State at Louisville (WHAS, ESPN3) Drew Deener, Doug James

4 PM- Wisconsin at Oregon State (FX) Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadaikas

4 PM- Georgia State at Tennessee (Tennessee PPV, ESPN3) Randy Smith, Jeff Francis, Rick Russo

6 PM- Morgan State at Buffalo (TWCS Buffalo) Ben Wagner, Marlon Kerner, Mike Scott

6:30 PM- Fresno State at Oregon (Pac-12 Networks) Ted Robinson, Adam Archuleta, Yogi Roth

 

7 PM- Washington at LSU (ESPN) Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

7 PM- Louisiana-Monroe at Arkansas (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb, Allison Williams

7 PM- Western Carolina at Marshall (FCS Atlantic) Mike Gleason, Gary Reasons, Lesley McCaslin

7 PM- UTEP at Ole Miss (SEC Regional, ESPN3) Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Elizabeth Moreau

7 PM- Grambling State at TCU (FS Southwest+, FCS Pacific) Mark Followill, JC Pearson, Emily Jones

7 PM- Idaho at Bowling Green (BCSN, ESPN3) Greg Franke, Tom Cole

7 PM- Florida A&M at Oklahoma (FSN PPV) Bill Land, Dave Lapham, Chad McKee

7 PM- North Dakota State at Colorado State (KTVD, NBC North Dakota) Bill Doleman, Ted Sundquist

7 PM- Portland State at North Dakota (Midco Sports Net, Comcast Sports Northwest, Big Sky TV) Dan Hammer, Tony Stein, Danny Luetzen

7 PM- Central State at Northern Iowa (KWWL-TV) Jeff Mickey, Rick Coleman, Eric Braley

7 PM- Lafayette at William & Mary (Lafayette Sports Network, ESPN3) Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone

7 PM- Norfolk State at Liberty (Flames Sports Network, ESPN3) Mike Tilley, Ray Jones, Aubrey Hiddema

7 PM- Texas Southern at North Texas (TXA 21, ESPN3) Dave Barnett, Doug Anderson

7:30 PM- Nebraska at UCLA (FOX) Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Julie Alexandria

7:30 PM- Army at San Diego State (NBCSN) Paul Burmeister, Rod Woodson, Anthony Herron

7:30 PM- Kent State at Kentucky (SEC on CSS, ESPN3) Matt Stewart, Cole Cubelic, Angela Mallen

7:45 PM- Georgia at Missouri (ESPN2) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Quint Kessenich

8 PM- Louisiana Tech at Houston (CBSSN) Dave Ryan, Ron Zook, Evan Washburn

8 PM- New Mexico at Texas (LHN) Mark Neely, Ray Bentley, Kaylee Hartung

8 PM- Stephen F. Austin at SMU (Time Warner Texas) John Nelson, Pete Stein, Dave Michaels

10:30 PM- Illinois at Arizona State (ESPN) Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Jessica Mendoza

10:30 PM- Bethune-Cookman at South Carolina State (ESPNU Delayed) Joe Davis, Jay Walker

10:30 PM- Duke at Stanford (Pac-12 Bay Area) Dave Flemming, Coy Wire, Brooke Olzendam

10:30 PM- Oklahoma State at Arizona (Pac-12 Network, Pac-12 Arizona, Pac-12 Mountain, Pac-12 Oregon, Pac-12 Washington, Pac-12 California) Kevin Calabro, Glenn Parker, Ryan Nece

 

ESPN3 exclusives:

 

1 PM- Maine at Boston College- Bob Picozzi, Paul Macguire, Cat Whitehill

1 PM- Southern Illinois at Miami (Ohio)- Michael Reghi, Rocky Boiman 

1:30 PM- Austin Peay at Virginia Tech- John Sadak, John Gregory, Rontina McCann

3:30 PM- Indiana at Massachusetts- Shawn Kenney, John Bunting, John Brickley

 

5 PM- Nicholls State at South Alabama- Jared Schwartz, Stan Lewter

6 PM- Savannah State at Florida State- David Weekley, Ralph Friedgen, Tiffany Greene

6 PM- Akron at Florida International- Drew Fellios, Doug Graber

6:30 PM- Montana at Appalachian State- Darren Goldwater, Doug Chapman

 

7 PM- Presbyterian at Georgia Tech- Ryan Rose, Warrick Dunn, LaChina Robinson

7 PM- Florida Atlantic at Middle Tennessee- Chip Walters, Kelly Holcomb

7 PM- Louisiana-Lafayette at Troy- Jonathan Yardley, Forrest Conoly

7 PM- Tennessee-Martin at Northern Illinois- Jim Barbar, Bob Chmeil

7 PM- New Mexico State at Ohio- Frank Giardina, Jerod Cherry

7 PM- Eastern Illinois at Western Michigan- Dan Gutowsky, Ben Leber

7 PM- Texas Tech at Texas State- Trey Bender, Jay Taylor

7 PM- Memphis at Arkansas State- Brock Bowling, Cory Chavous

 

H/T Daniel!

Matt Yoder

About Matt Yoder

Managing Editor of Awful Announcing and award winning sportswriter. Bloguin consigliere. The biggest cat in the whole wide world.

Quantcast