All Times Eastern

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
Out of Pocket With Alyssa Lang — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Breaking the Huddle — FS1, midnight

College Volleyball
Women’s
Nebraska at Creighton — FS1, 7:30 p.m.

At the Net — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

CONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers
Week 3
Third Round,  BMO Field, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Canada vs. El Salvador — Paramount+, 7:30 p.m.

Third Round, Estädio Rommel Fernández, Panama City, Panama
Panama vs. Mexico — Telemundo/Universo, 8 p.m.

Third Round, Estádio Nacional de Costa Rica, San José, Costa Rica
Costa Rica vs. Jamaica — Paramount+, 9 p.m.

Third Round, Estádio Olímpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Honduras vs. United States — Telemundo/Universo, 10 p.m.

Rumbo al Mundial — Telemundo/Universo, 7 p.m.
Rumbo al Mundial — Universo, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Golf
Golf Today: U.S. Ryder Cup Team Announcement — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.
Ryder Cup Highlights: 2016 United States at Hazeltine — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.
PGA Tour Champions Learning Center — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
PGA Tour: The CUT — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m.
Lessons With a Champion Golfer: Charl Schwartzel — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.
Lessons With a Champion Golfer: Shane Lowry — Golf Channel, 8:30 p.m.
Golf Films: St. Andrews — Golf Channel, 9 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Unleashed: Bad Blood — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

MLB
American League
Seattle at Houston — YouTube, 2 p.m.
Minnesota at Cleveland — Bally Sports North/Bally Sports Great Lakes, 6 p.m.
Kansas City at Baltimore — Bally Sports Kansas City/MASN2, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Boston — MLB Network/Bally Sports Sun/NESN, 7 p.m.
Toronto at New York Yankees — MLB Network/Sportsnet/YES, 7 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Oakland — NBC Sports Chicago/NBC Sports California, 9:30 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
San Francisco at Colorado — NBC Sports Bay Area/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 3 p.m.
New York Mets at Miami — SNY/Bally Sports Florida, 6:30 p.m.
Washington at Atlanta — MASN/Bally Sports South, 7:20 p.m.
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs — Bally Sports Ohio/Marquee Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Milwaukee — NBC Sports Philadelphia/Bally Sports Wisconsin, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at St. Louis — Spectrum SportsNet/Bally Sports Midwest, 7:45 p.m.

Interleague
Texas at Arizona — Bally Sports Southwest/Bally Sports Arizona, 3:30 p.m.
Detroit at Pittsburgh — Bally Sports Detroit/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.
Anaheim at San Diego — Bally Sports West/Bally Sports San Diego, 8 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Baseball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony — MLB Network, 11 a.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5 p.m.
Inside Baseball — Stadium, 5:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Films Presents: Looking Back and Looking Ahead (season premiere) — FS1, 7 p.m.
That Other Pregame Show (season premiere) — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
Inside the League — Fubo Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
America’s Game: 2020 Tampa Bay Buccaneers — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
No Risk It, No Biscuit: 2020 Tampa Bay Buccaneers Coaches — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
NFL Kickoff 2021 — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Animated: Stanley Cup Stories — NHL Network, 8:30 p.m.

Soccer
Fútbol Club — TUDN, 7 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Peacock, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 a.m.
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN2, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Peacock, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Daily Wager — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Fubo News — Fubo Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/TUDN, midnight
TMZ Sports — FS1, 3:30 a,m. (Thursday)
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Keyshawn, JWill and Max — ESPN2/ESPNews, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing Meadow, Queens, New York, NY
Men’s and Women’s Quarterfinals — ESPN, noon
Primetime at the Open: Karolina Pliskova vs. Maria Sakkari & Novak Djokovic vs. Matteo Berrettini — ESPN, 7 p.m.

Track & Field
IAAF Diamond League
Weltklasse Zurich, Letzigrund, Switzerland
Day 1 — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.

UEFA World Cup European Qualifiers
Qualifying Round
Group J, Republican Stadium after Vazgen Sargsyan, Yerevan, Armenia
Armenia vs. Liechtenstein — ESPN3, 11:50 a.m.

Group B, Stadiumi Fadil Vokrri, Pristina, Kosovo
Kosovo vs. Spain — UniMás/TUDN, 2:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — UniMás/TUDN, 2 p.m.
Misión Europa — TUDN, 5 p.m.

Group I, Elbasan Arena, Elbasan, Albania
Albania vs. San Marino — ESPN3, 2:35 p.m.

Group B, Olympic Athletic Center of Athens “Spyros Louis”, Athens, Greece
Greece vs. Sweden — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group C, Mapei Stadium, Reggio Emilia, Italy
Italy vs. Lithuania — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group C, National Football Stadium at Windsor Park, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Northern Ireland vs. Switzerland — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group E, Centralniy Stadion, Kazan, Belarus
Belarus vs. Belgium — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group E, Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff, Wales, United Kingdom
Wales vs. Estonia — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group I, Puskás Aréna, Budapest, Hungary
Hungary vs. Andorra — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group I, PGE Narodowy, Warsaw, Poland
Poland vs. England — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group J, Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavik, Iceland
Iceland vs. Germany — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group J, National Arena Todor Proeski, Skopje, North Macedonia
North Macedonia vs. Romania — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

WNBA
Phoenix Mercury at Atlanta Dream — NBA TV/Sportsnet 360, 7 p.m.
Minnesota Lynx at Las Vegas Aces — ESPN2/TSN2, 9 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.