All Times Eastern

College Football
South Carolina State at North Carolina AT&T — ESPNU 7 p.m.
Northern Iowa at Indiana State — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Lindsey Wilson at Presbyterian — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
North Carolina at Miami (FL) – ESPN, 8 p.m.

College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Marty & McGee — SEC Network, 9 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Cal vs. UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 6 p.m.
Stanford vs. San Diego State — Pac-12 Bay Area, 8 p.m.

Women’s
Cal vs. USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 3 p.m.
Penn State vs. Nebraska — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Arkansas vs. Missouri — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Wisconsin vs. Rutgers — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
BYU vs. Gonzaga — BYUtv, 9 p.m.
Washington State vs. Oregon — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.
Stanford vs. UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Seattle at New Mexico State — Fox Sports Net/Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.

CONCACAF League
Semifinal: Leg 2, Estadio Rommel Fernandez, Panama City, Panama
Árabe Unido vs. Herediano — Univision Deportes/YouTube, 8 p.m.

Semifinal: Leg 2, Estadio Tiburcio Carias Andino, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Motauga vs. Truro — Univision Deportes/YouTube, 10 p.m.

Cycling
UCI Road World Championship, Innsbruck, Austria
Junior Men’s Road Race — Olympic Channel, 8:30 a.m.
Men’s Under-23 Road Race — Olympic Channel, 6 a.m. (Friday)

Formula 1
Russian Grand Prix, Sochi Autodrom, Sochi, Russia
Practice 1 — ESPNU, 3:55 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
USGA
U.S. Mid-Amateur, Charlotte Country Club, Charlotte, NC

Final — FS1, 4 p.m.

Ryder Cup
Europe vs. United States, Le Golf National, Paris, France

Day 1: Foursomes — Golf Channel, 2 a.m. (Friday)

Live From the Ryder Cup — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.
Live From the Ryder Cup — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.
Live From The Ryder Cup — Golf Channel, midnight

La Liga
Matchday 6
Alaves vs. Getafe CF — beIN Sports, 3 p.m. (joined in progress)
Girona FC vs. Real Betis — beIN Sports, 3:55 p.m.

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Tampa Bay — MLB Network, 1 p.m
Cleveland at Kansas City — MLB Network, 8:15 p.m.
Texas at Seattle — MLB Network, 11 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
Philadelphia at Colorado — MLB Network, 4 p.m. (joined in progress)
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Dale Jr. Download — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Toronto Raptors Team Preview — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Phoenix Suns Team Preview — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.

NFL
Thursday Night Football, Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, CA
Minnesota Vikings at Los Angeles Rams — Amazon/Fox/NFL Network, 8:20 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
TNF First Look — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL GameDay Kickoff live from Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum, Los Angeles, CA — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Fox NFL Thursday (series premiere) — Fox, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday Night Football Postgame Show — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, midnight

NHL Preseason
New York Rangers at Philadelphia — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Chicago — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet One/NHL Network, noon

Soccer
UEFA Women’s Champions League
Round of 32, 2nd Leg, Stade Jean Bouin, Paris, France

Paris Saint-Germain vs. St. Pölten — beIN Sports, 12:55 p.m.

The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outisde the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
High Noon — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter Special — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Basketball: A Love Story — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Basketball: A Love Story — ESPN2, 10:55 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPNews, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.

Tennis
WTA Tour
Wuhan Open, Optics Valley International Tennis Center, Wuhan, Communist China

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 6:30 a.m. (Friday)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.