All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL — Finals Series
Semifinal, Optus Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Geelong Cats vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — FS2, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

Boxing
Oscar Valdez: Made in Mexico — ESPN2, midnight

College Football
Week 1
Duke’s Mayo Classic, Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, NC
East Carolina vs. Appalachian State — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

New Hampshire at Stony Brook — FloSports, 6 p.m.
Temple at Rutgers — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
Boise State at Central Florida — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Long Island University at Florida International — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Wagner at Buffalo — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
West Virginia Wesleyan at Drake — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
High Point at Mercer — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Incarnate Word at Youngstown State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Tennessee Tech at Samford — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
The Citadel at Coastal Carolina — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Western Illinois at Ball State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
South Florida at North Carolina State — ACC Network, 7:30 p.m.
Austin Peay at Tennessee-Chattanooga — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Cal-Davis at Tulsa — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Southern Illinois at Southeast Missouri — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Weber State at Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 7:30 p.m.
North American at Lamar — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Reinhardt at Kennesaw State — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Tennessee-Martin at Western Kentucky — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Ohio State at Minnesota — Fox, 8 p.m.
Houston Baptist at New Mexico — Mountain West Network, 8 p.m.
Bowling Green at Tennessee — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Sam Houston at Northern Arizona — ESPN+, 9 p.m.
Eastern Washington at UNLV — Stadium, 10 p.m.
Southern Utah at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 10:30 p.m.

College Football Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
B1G Live — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
The Huddle — ACC Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Nation — SEC Network, 6:30 p.m.
College Football Live — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
The Pregame — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.
Fox College Football Pregame — Fox, 7:30 p.m.
SEC Football Kick Off Show — Stadium, 8 p.m.
B1G Live — Big Ten Network, 9:30 p.m.
The Huddle — ACC Network, 10:30 p.m.
Football Post-Game Report — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 2 a.m. (Friday)

College Soccer
Women’s
Arizona vs. LSU — Pac-12 Arizona, 4 p.m.
Texas vs. New Mexico State — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
San Diego State vs. Washington State — Mountain West Network, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Weber State at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers
Matchday 9
Estádio Hernando Siles, La Paz, Bolivia
Bolivia vs. Colombia — Fubo Sports Network 2, 3;50 p.m.

Estádio Rodrigo Paz Delgado, Quito, Ecuador
Ecuador vs. Paraguay — Fubo Sports Network 3, 4:50 p.m.

Estádio Olimpico de la UCV, Caracas, Venezuela
Venezuela vs. Argentina — Fubo Sports Network 2, 7:50 p.m.

Estádio Nacional, Lima, Peru
Peru vs. Uruguay — Fubo Sports Network 3, 8:50 p.m.

Estádio Monumental David Arellano, Santiago, Chile
Chile vs. Brazil — Fubo Sports Network 4, 8:50 p.m.

CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers Pregame — Fubo Sports Network, 3 p.m.
CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers Wrap-Up — Fubo Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.

CONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers
Week 1
3rd Round, BMO Field, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Canada vs. Honduras — Universo/Paramount+, 8 p.m.

3rd Round, Estádio Rommel Fernández, Panama City, Panama
Panama vs. Costa Rica — Paramount+/Telemundo Deportes app, 9 p.m.

3rd Round, Estádio Azteca, Mexico City, Mexico
Mexico vs. Jamaica — Univision/TUDN, 9:30 p.m.

Futbol Central — Univision/TUDN, 9 p.m.

3rd Round, Estádio Cuscatlán, San Salvador, El Salvador
El Salvador vs. United States — CBS Sports Network/Universo, 10 p.m.

CONCACAF Pre-Game Show — Universo, 7:30 p.m.
CONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers Today — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
CONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers Post-Match Show — CBS Sports Network, midnight
Rumbo al Mundial: Objetivo Qatar — Universo, midnight

Cycling
La Vuelta a España
Stage 18
Salas to Altu d’El Gamoniteiru — Olympic Channel, 7 a.m.

Formula 1
Dutch Grand Prix, Circuit Zandvoort, Zandvoort, Netherlands
Practice 1 — ESPN2, 5:25 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
European Tour
Italian Open, Marco Simone Golf & Country Club, Rome, Italy
1st Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.

Korn Ferry Tour
Tour Championship, Victoria National Golf Course, Newburgh, IN
1st Round — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.

PGA Tour
2021 Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, GA
1st Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
P.G. Johnson Stakes — FS2, 1 p.m.

MLB
American League
Oakland at Detroit — MLB Network/NBC Sports California/Bally Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
Boston at Tampa Bay — MLB Network/NESN/Bally Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Kansas City — Bally Sports Great Lakes/Bally Sports Kansas City, 8 p.m./MLB Network, 10 pm. (joined in progress)

National League
Milwaukee at San Francisco — YouTube, 3:45 p.m.
Miami at New York Mets — MLB Network/Bally Sports Florida/SNY, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Marquee Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Colorado — Bally Sports Southeast/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 8:30 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Bettor’s Eye — MLB Network, 4;30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11:30 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
Dale Jr. Download — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
The Play-The Fake — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6 p.m.

Paralympics
Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games
Best of Day 9 — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
Track & Field, Road Cycling, Wheelchair Tennis, Canoe — NBCSN, 9 p.m.
Goalball Final, Swimming, Track & Field, Wheelchair Basketball — NBCSN, 3 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
This Is Paris —  beIN Sports, 5:30 p.m.
Life’s a Pitch — Fubo Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Fútbol Club — TUDN, 7 p.m.
Real Madrid Pass — Fubo Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Línea de Cuatro — TUDN, 8 p.m.
Football Report — Fubo Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Tu Fútbol-Uruguay — Fubo Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Peacock/YouTube, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 a.m.
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN2, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Peacock, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
USA Today Sports Seriously — Fubo Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Daily Wager — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Cooligans — Fubo Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 11 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, midnight
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Keyshawn, JWill and Zubin — ESPN2/ESPNews, 6 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Flushing Meadow, Queens, New York, NY
Men’s and Women’s 2nd Round — ESPN, noon
Men’s and Women’s 2nd Round — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Primetime at the Open: Novak Djokovic vs. Tallon Griekspoor and Karolina Pliskova vs. Amanda Anisimova — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

UEFA World Cup European Qualifiers
Qualifying Round
Group B, Batumi Arena, Batumi, Georgia
Georgia vs. Kosovo — ESPN3, 11:50 a.m.

Group B, Friends Arena, Solna, Sweden
Sweden vs. Spain — UniMás/TUDN, 2:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — UniMás/TUDN, 2 p.m.
Misión Europa — TUDN, 5 p.m.

Group I, Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella, Andorra
Andorra vs. San Marino — ESPN3, 2:35 p.m.

Group C, Stadio Artemio Franchi, Florence, Italy
Italy vs. Bulgaria — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group E, Městský Stadion, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Czech Republic vs. Belarus — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group E, A. Le Coq Arena, Tallinn, Estonia
Estonia vs. Belgium — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group I, Puskás Aréna, Budapest, Hungary
Hungary vs. England — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group I, PGE Narodowy, Warsaw, Poland
Poland vs. Albania — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group J, Laugardalsvöllur, Reykjavík, Iceland
Iceland vs. Romania — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group J, Kybunpark, St. Gallen, Switzerland
Liechtenstein vs. Germany — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

Group J, National Arena Toše Proeski, Skopje, North Macedonia
North Macedonia vs. Armenia — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

WNBA
Atlanta Dream at Dallas Wings — Facebook/Bally Sports South/Bally Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Sparks at Minnesota Lynx — NBA TV/Sportsnet One/Bally Sports North, 8 p.m.
Chicago Sky at Las Vegas Aces — NBA TV/Sportsnet One/WCIU/KHSV, 10 p.m.
New York Liberty at Seattle Storm — Amazon/YES/KZJO, 10 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.