All Times Eastern

Campeones Cup
MLS vs. Liga MX, BMO Field, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Toronto FC vs. UANL Tigres — ESPN2/Univision/Univision Deportes, 8:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision/Univision Deportes, 8:30 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
BTN Inside the Game — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Inside: Texas-El Paso at Tennessee — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Film Room: Texas A&M — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Ohio State at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Texas at Kansas State — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma at TCU — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 8 p.m.
Texas Tech at Baylor — Fox Sports Net/Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.
Penn State at Minnesota — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Alabama at Missouri — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Utah at Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.
UCLA at USC — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Stanford at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 11 p.m.

Equestrian
FEI World Equestrian Games, U.S. Trust Arena and Covered Arena, Mill Spring, NC
Jumping
Team and Individual Competition — Olympic Channel, 9 a.m.
Team and Individual Competition — Olympic Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Vaulting
Nations Team Freestyle Gold Medal — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Portugal Masters, Dom Pedro Victoria Golf Course, Vilamoura, Portugal
1st Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Golfing World — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.
Champions Tour Learning Center — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
Inside the PGA Tour — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m.
Golf’s Greatest Rounds: 2016 Ryder Cup, Singles — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Tonight — FS1, 8 p.m.
The Ultimate Fighter: Heavy Hitters: A Win is a Win — FS1, 10 p.m.
TUF Talk — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB
American League
Minnesota at Detroit — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Boston at New York Yankees — ESPN, 7 p.m.

National League
St. Louis at Atlanta — MLB Network, noon
Colorado at Los Angeles Dodgers — ESPN, 10 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

MLS
Week 30
San Jose vs. Atlanta — UniMás/Univision Deportes/Twitter, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR America: Wednesdays with Dale, Jr. — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA TV Forecast: Storylines — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Mic’d Up: 2018 Week 2 — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Playbook — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NFL Turning Point: 2018 Week 2 — FS1, 7:30 p.m.

NHL Preseason
NHL Communist China Games, Cadillac Arena, Beijing, Communist China
Calgary vs. Boston — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Detroit — NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.
Calgary at Vancouver — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Soccer
Ligue 1 Highlight Show — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
La Liga World — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — NBCSN, 10 a.m. (joined in progress)
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
High Noon — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Golic & Wingo — ESPNews/ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Toray Pan Pacific Open, Arena Tachikawa Tachihi, Tokyo, Japan

2nd Round — beIN Sports, 11 p.m.

ATP Tour
St. Petersburg Open, Sibur Arena, St. Petersburg, Russia

Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m. (Thursday)

UEFA Champions League
Group E, Johan Cruijff ArenA, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Ajax vs. AEK Athens — Univision Deportes, 12:30 p.m./TNT, 12:55 p.m.

Group F, Metalist Stadium, Kharkiv, Ukraine
Shakhtar Donetsk vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — Galavision, 12:30 p.m.

Group G, Estadio Santiago Bernabéu, Madrid, Spain
Real Madrid vs. AS Roma — Univision/Univision Deportes, 2:50 p.m./TNT, 3 p.m.

Group F, Etihad Stadium, Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Manchester City vs. Olympique Lyonnais — Galavision, 3 p.m.

Group H, Estadi de Mestalla, Valencia, Spain
Valencia vs. Juventus — UniMás, 3 p.m.

Group E, Estádio da Luz, Lisbon, Portugal
Benfica vs. Bayern München — B/R Live/UnivisionDeportes.com, 3 p.m.

Group G, Doosan Arena, Plzen, Czech Republic
FC Viktoria Plzen vs. CSKA Moskva — B/R Live/UnivisionDeportes.com, 3 p.m.

Group H, Stade de Suisse, Bern, Switzerland
BSC Young Boys vs. Manchester United — B/R Live/UnivisionDeportes.com, 3 p.m.

B/R Football Matchday — TNT, noon
Fútbol Central — Galavision/Univision Deportes, noon

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.