All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Australian Football League
Semifinal, The Gabba, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Geelong Cats vs. Collingwood Magpies — Fox Soccer Plus, 4:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Boxing
Top Rank Boxing
Vacant World Boxing Organization World Featherweight Championship, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, NV
Emanuel Navarrete vs. Ruben Villa — ESPN, 10 p.m.

Boxeo Telemundo
Featherweights, Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, FL
Saul Sanchez vs. Daniel Lozano — Telemundo, midnight

Max on Boxing — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

College Football
Week 6
Louisville at Georgia Tech — ESPN, 7 p.m.

College Football Live — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
Breaking the Huddle — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Duke vs. North Carolina State — ACC Network, 8 p.m.

Women’s
Tennessee vs. Missouri — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma vs. Iowa State — Fox Sports Net/Fox College Sports Atlantic, 8 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Miami (FL) at Clemson — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 4 p.m.
Syracuse at Louisville — ACC Network, 6 p.m.

Formula 1
German Grand Prix, Nürburgring Circuit, Nürburg, Germany
Practice 2 –ESPN2, 8:55 a.m.
Practice 3 — ESPN2, 5:55 a.m. (Saturday)

Golf
European Tour
PGA Championship, Wentworth Club (West Course), Virginia Water, England, United Kingdom
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas, NV
2nd Round (Featured Groups) — PGA Tour Live, 10 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

LPGA Tour/PGA of America
Women’s PGA Championship, Aronimink Golf Club, Newtown Square, PA
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
SAS Championship, Prestonwood Country Club, Cary, NC
1st Round — Golf Channel, 8:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races — FS2, 12:30 p.m.
America’s Day at the Races — Fox Sports Net/FS, 2 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Live — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Division Series
Game 5, Petco Park, San Diego, CA
New York Yankees vs. Tampa Bay Rays — TBS, 7:10 p.m. (series tied 2-2)

The Postseason Pre-game — TBS, 6:30 p.m.
The Postseason Show — TBS, 10 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, noon
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

New

NBA Finals
Game 5, AdventHealth Arena, Orlando, FL
Miami Heat vs. Los Angeles Lakers — ABC/TSN1/TSN3/TSN5/RDS, 9 p.m. (Lakers lead series 3-1)

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime at the Finals, Game 5 Pregame — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ABC, 8:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime at the Finals, Game 5 Postgame — NBA TV, 11:45 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
NFL Films Presents: Getting Started — FS1, 8 p.m.
NFL GameDay View — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight: Free Agency — NHL Network, 9 a.m.
TSN Hockey: Free Agent Frenzy — TSN1/TSN4, 11 a.m.
Hockey Central: Signing Season — Sportsnet, 11:30 a.m.
TSN Hockey: Free Agent Frenzy — TSN3/TSN5, 4 p.m.

NWSL
Orlando Pride vs. Houston Dash — CBS Sports Network, 5 p.m.

Soccer
Misión Europa — TUDN, 6 p.m.
Línea de Cuatro — TUDN, 11 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Weekly — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Keyshawn, JWill and Zubin — ESPN2, 6:30 a.m.
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Peacock/YouTube, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Greeny — ESPNews, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Peacock, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN, 2 p.m.
The Max Kellerman Show — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Chiney & Golic, Jr. — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Women in the ACC — ACC Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Daily Wager — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
All ACC — ACC Network, 10 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
Now or Never — ESPN2, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/TUDN, midnight

Tennis
French Open, Stade Roland-Garros, Paris, France
Men’s Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 8:45 a.m.
Men’s Semifinals — NBC/NBCSN, 11 a.m.
Girls’ Singles and Doubles Final — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m. (Saturday)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.