All Times Eastern

College Basketball
B1G Live: B1G Basketball Media Day Special — Big Ten Network, 11 a.m.

College Football
Week 6
Houston at Tulane — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Arkansas State — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

College Football Live — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
The Journey: Big Ten Football — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Cal vs. Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Oregon, 5 p.m.
Stanford vs. Washington — Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.

Women’s
USC vs. Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.
Arkansas vs. Alabama — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Clemson vs. Virginia Tech — ACC Network, 8 p.m.
USC vs. Colorado — ACC Regional/Bally Sports, 8 p.m.
Washington State vs. Stanford — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Bay Area, 8 p.m.
Washington vs. Cal — Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m./Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m. (joined in progress)
UCLA vs. Utah — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m./Pac-12 Network, 11 p.m. (joined in progress)

College Volleyball
Women’s
Iowa State at Texas Tech — ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.

CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers
Matchday 7
Estadio Gran Parque Central, Montevideo, Uruguay
Uruguay vs. Colombia — Fubo Sports Network 2, 6:50 p.m.

Estadio Defensores del Chaco, Asunción, Paraguay
Paraguay vs. Argentina — Fubo Sports Network 3, 6:50 p.m.

Estadio Olímpico de la UCV, Caracas, Venezuela
Venezuela vs. Brazil — Fubo Sports Network 4, 7:20 p.m.

Estadio Monumental Isidro Romero Carbo, Guayaquil, Ecuador
Ecuador vs. Bolivia — Fubo Sports Network 5, 8:20 p.m.

Estadio Nacional, Lima, Peru
Peru vs. Chile — Fubo Sports Network 2, 9 p.m.

CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers Pregame — Fubo Sports Network, 6 p.m.
CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifiers Wrap-Up — Fubo Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.

CONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers
Week 4
Third Round, Q2 Stadium, Austin, TX
United States vs. Jamaica — Univision/TUDN, 7 p.m.//ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — TUDN, 6 p.m.

IThird Round, Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Honduras vs. Costa Rica — Universo, 8 p.m.

Third Round, Estadio Azteca, Mexico City, Mexico
Mexico vs. Canada — Univision/TUDN, 9:30 p.m.

Third Round, Estadio Cuscatlán, San Salvador, El Salvador
El Salvador vs. Panama — Universo, 10 p.m.

Formula 1
Turkish Grand Prix, Intercity Istanbul Park, Istanbul, Turkey
Practice 1 — ESPN2, 4:25 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
European Tour
Open de España, Club de Campo Villa de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
1st Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Cognizant Founders Cup, Mountain Ridge Country Club, West Caldwell, NJ
1st Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

PGA Tour
Shriners Children’s Open, TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas, NV
1st Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races — FS2, 12:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Combate Global: Highlights — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Division Series
Game 1, Minute Maid Park, Houston, TX
Chicago White Sox at Houston Astros — FS1, 4:07 p.m.

Game 1, Tropicana Field, St. Petersburg, FL
Boston Red Sox at Tampa Bay Rays — FS1, 8:07 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight: Postseason Edition — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 3 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Postseason Edition — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Postseason Edition — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Postseason Edition — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 11 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Postseason Edition — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
Dale Jr. Download — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Memphis at Charlotte — Bally Sports Southeast, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Philadelphia — NBA TV/TSN2/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Miami at Houston — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

The Jump (The Final Days) — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, midnight

NFL
Thursday Night Football, Lumen Field, Seattle, WA
Los Angeles Rams at Seattle Seahawks — Fox/NFL Network/Amazon, 8:20 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
TNF First Look — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL GameDay Kickoff — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL on Fox Pregame — Fox, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday Night Football Postgame Show — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m.

NHL Preseason
New York Islanders at New Jersey — MSG Plus/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Montreal — TSN2/RDS/TSN5, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Detroit — NHL Network/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Bally Sports Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota — NBC Sports Chicago/Bally Sports North, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Edmonton — Sportsnet One, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Vegas — NHL Network/KNTV, 10 p.m.

The Point (series premiere) — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Soccer
Life’s a Pitch — Fubo Sports Network, 5 p.m.
This Is Paris — beIN Sports, 5:30 p.m.
Real Madrid Pass — Fubo Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Football Report — Fubo Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Tu Fútbol-Uruguay — Fubo Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Peacock, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 a.m.
Sky Sports News — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Peacock, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, 1 p.m.
This Just In — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Daily Wager — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Campus Eats: Coffee — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.
The Bradshaw Bunch (season premiere) — USA Network, 9:31 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, midnight
TMZ Sports — FS1, 1 a.m. (Friday)
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Keyshawn, JWill and Max — ESPN2/ESPNews, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tours
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA
Men’s and Women’s 1st Round — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

UEFA Nations League
Semifinal, Allianz Stadium, Turin, Italy
Belgium vs. France — ESPN2/UniMás/TUDN, 2:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — UniMás/TUDN, 2 p.m.
Misión Europa — TUDN, 5 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.