All Times Eastern

College Football
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
College Football: Inside Slant — FS1, 7 p.m.
SEC Inside: Florida at Mississippi State — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Film Room: Florida — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Old Dominion vs. William & Mary — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Iowa at Nebraska — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Georgia at Auburn — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Kansas State at Texas Tech — Fox Sports Net/Fox College Sports Central, 7 p.m.
Alabama at Tennessee — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Wisconsin at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Texas at TCU — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

Golf
Ladies European Tour
Mediterranean Ladies Open, Golf Club de Terramar, Sitges, Spain

Final Round — Golf Channel, 11 a.m (delayed from 9/23)

LPGA Tour
International Crown, Jack Nicklaus Golf Club Korea, Incheon, Republic of Korea

Day 1: Four-Ball Matches — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship, Sentosa Golf Club, Singapore
1st Round — ESPN2, 3 a.m. (Thursday)

Inside the PGA Tour — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.
Golfing World — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.
PGA Tour Champions Tour Learning Center — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
Quest for the Card — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 229 Bad Blood: Khabib vs. McGregor — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
UFC Tonight — FS1, 8 p.m.
The Ultimate Fighter: Heavy Hitters: Comfortable With the Uncomfortable — FS1, 10 p.m.
TUF Talk — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Wild Card Game, Yankee Stadium, Bronx, New York, NY
Oakland Athletics at New York Yankees — TBS, 8:08 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Postseason Pre-Game Show — TBS, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Wild Card — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
The Postseason Show — TBS, 11:30 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Chicago at Milwaukee — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Los Angeles Clippers — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Miami Heat Team Preview — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Utah Jazz Team Preview — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Mic’d Up: 2018 Week 4 — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Playbook — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NFL Turning Point: 2018 Week 4 — FS1, 7 p.m.

NHL
NHL Global Series, Lanxess Arena, Cologne, Germany
Edmonton Oilers at Kölner Haie — NHL Network, 10 a.m.

Opening Night 2018
Wednesday Night Hockey
Boston at Washington — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at San Jose — NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, 1 p.m.
NHL Tonight: 2018-19 Eastern Conference Preview — NHL Network, 2 p.m.
NHL Tonight: 2018-19 Western Conference Preview — NHL Network, 3 p.m.
NHL Now (season premiere) — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Live (season premiere) — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL All-Access: 2018 Communist China Games — NHL Network, 8:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly (season premiere) — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

Soccer
Ligue 1 Highlight Show — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
La Liga World — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
B1G Women’s Sports Report — Big Ten Network, 12:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
High Noon — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Golic & Wingo — ESPNews/ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
Center Court: Communist China Open & Japan Tennis Open Championships — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.
Center Court: Communist China Open & Japan Tennis Open Championships — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 9:30 a.m.

WTA Tour
Communist China Open, National Tennis Center, Beijing, Communist China

2nd Round— beIN Sports, 9 a.m.
Round of 16 — beIN Sports, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

UEFA Champions League
Group Stage: Matchday 2
Group C, Parc des Princes, Paris, France

Paris Saint-Germain vs. Crvena zvezda — Univision Deportes, 12:30 p.m./TNT, 12:50 p.m.

Group D, RZD Arena, Moscow, Russia
Lokomotiv Moskva vs. FC Schalke 04 — Galavision, 12:30 p.m.

Group B, Wembley Stadium, London, England, United Kingdom
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Barcelona — Univision/Univision Deportes, 2:50 p.m./TNT, 3 p.m.

Group A, Estadio Metropolitano, Madrid, Spain
Atlético Madrid vs. Club Brugge — Galavision, 2:50 p.m.

Group B, Philips Stadion, Eindhoven, Netherlands
PSV Eindhoven vs. Internazionale Milano — UniMás, 2:50 p.m.

Group A, Westfalenstadion, Dortmund, Germany
Borussia Dortmund vs. AS Monaco — B/R Live/Univision Deportes app, 3 p.m.

Group C, Stadio San Paolo, Naples, Italy
Napoli vs. Liverpool — B/R Live/Univision Deportes, 3 p.m.

Group D, Estádio do Dragão, Porto, Portugal 
Porto vs. Galatasaray — B/R Live/Univision Deportes, 3 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Galavision/Univision Deportes, noon
B/R Football Matchday — TNT, noon
B/R Football Postmatch — TNT, 5 p.m.
Misión Europa — Univision Deportes, 5 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.