All Times Eastern

Boxing
Golden Boy Boxing, Fantasy Springs Resort, Indio, CA
NABF Middleweight Title

Jason Quigley vs. Freddy Hernandez — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

College Football
Georgia State at Arkansas State — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
Stanford at Arizona State — ESPN, 9 p.m.

College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
College Football: Inside Slant — FS1, 5:30 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Marty & McGee — SEC Network, 9 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Cal vs. Washington — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Washington, 6 p.m.
Stanford vs. Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Oregon, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Cal vs. Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Mountain, 3:30 p.m.
Purdue vs. Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
USC vs. Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Oregon, 6 p.m.
Duke vs. Louisville — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
Alabama vs. Texas A&M — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Iowa — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Stanford vs. Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
UCLA vs. Oregon — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
West Virginia at TCU — Fox Sports Net/Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.
Loyola Marymount at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.
Pepperdine at San Diego — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Andalucia Valderrama Masters, Valderrama Golf Club, Sotogrande, Spain

1st Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (Friday)

LPGA Tour
LPGA Shanghai, Qizhong Garden Golf Club, Shanghai, Communist China

1st Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour
CJ Cup at Nine Bridges, The Club at Nine Bridges, Jeju Island, Republic of Korea

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

Hockey
KHL
SKA Saint Petersburg vs. Dynamo Moskva — Eleven Sports, 12:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Main Event: Poirier vs. Gaethje — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Reloaded: UFC 221: Romero vs. Rockhold — FS1, 8 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Championship Series
Game 5, Minute Maid Park, Houston, TX

Boston Red Sox at Houston Astros — TBS, 8:09 p.m.

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
The Postseason Pre-Game Show — TBS, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
The Postseason Show — TBS, 11:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Dale Jr. Download — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
Chicago at Philadelphia — TNT, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers at Portland — TNT, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NFL
Thursday Night Football, State Farm Stadium, Glendale, AZ
Denver Broncos at Arizona Cardinals — Fox/NFL Network/Amazon, 8:20 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
TNF First Look — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL GameDay Kickoff live from State Farm Stadium, Glendale, AZ — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Fox NFL Thursday — Fox, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday Night Football Postgame Show — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, midnight

NHL
Hockey Central @ noon — HL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly: Buffalo at San Jose/New York Islanders at Los Angeles Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

Olympics
2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Day 12 & Closing Ceremony — Olympic Channel, 7 p.m.

1968 — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Soccer
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
High Noon — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
TrueSouth — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
TrueSouth — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Golic & Wingo — ESPNews/ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Kremlin Cup, Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia

Quarterfinal #1 — beIN Sports, 7 a.m.
Quarterfinal #2 — beIN Sports, 9:30 a.m.

ATP Tour
Stockholm Open, Kungliga tennishallen, Stockholm, Sweden
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m. (Friday)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.