All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL — Week 9
Hawthorn Hawks vs. Richmond Tigers — Fox Soccer Plus, 11:30 p.m.
North Melbourne Kangaroos vs. Port Adelaide Power — FS2, midnight
St. Kilda Saints vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)
Sydney Swans vs. Essendon Bombers — FS1, 5 a.m. (Saturday)
Adelaide Crows vs. Brisbane Lions — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m. (Saturday)

College Baseball
Indiana State at Southern Illinois — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Georgia at Tennessee — SEC Network, 5:30 p.m.
Wake Forest at North Carolina — ACC Network, 6 p.m.
Nebraska at Illinois — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Xavier at UConn — FS1, 7 p.m.
Mississippi at LSU — ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.
Alabama at Auburn — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.
Nevada at San Diego State — Stadium College Sports Atlantic, 9 p.m.
Oregon at Arizona State — Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.
Washington State at UCLA — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Oregon State at Arizona — Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.
Washington at USC — Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.

College Softball
ACC Tournament
Semifinals, Vartabedian Field, University of Pittsburgh, PA
Virginia Tech vs. Clemson — ACC Network, 1 p.m.
Duke vs. Florida State — ACC Network, 3:30 p.m.

All ACC — ACC Network, 3 p.m.
All ACC — ACC Network, 5:30 p.m.

Big East Tournament
Semifinals, Parkway Bank Sports Complex, DePaul University, Rosemont, IL
DePaul vs. Villanova — FS2, noon
UConn vs. DePaul/Villanova loser– FS2, 3 p.m.

Big Ten Tournament
Semifinals, Secchia Stadium, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
Nebraska vs. Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
Northwestern vs. Michigan — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.

B1G Live: Game Break — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.

Big 12 Tournament
Semifinals, USA Softball Hall of Fame Complex, Oklahoma City, OK
Oklahoma vs. Iowa State — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Oklahoma State vs. Texas — ESPN+, 5 p.m.

SEC Tournament
Semifinals, Katie Seashole Pressly Stadium, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Tennessee vs. Missouri — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Florida vs. Arkansas — ESPN2, 5;30 p.m.

NCAA Studio Update — ESPN, 5 p.m.

San Jose State at Utah State — Stadium College Sports Atlantic, 6 p.m.
BYU at Saint Mary’s — BYUtv, 7 p.m.
Stanford at Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 8 p.m.
Arizona State at Washington — Pac-12 Washington, 8 p.m.
BYU at Saint Mary’s — BYUtv, 9:30 p.m.
Cal at UCLA — Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.

College Track & Field
Pac-12 Track & Field Championships, Hayward Field, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR
Women’s Hammer Finals — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon, 7:30 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s 10,000 meters finals — Pac-12 Network, 10:30 p.m.

Cycling
Giro d’Italia
Stage 7
Diamante to Potenza — beIN Sports Xtra, 10 a.m.

Golf
DP World Tour
Soudal Open, Rinkven International Golf Club, Antwerp, Belgium
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.

PGA Tour
Byron Nelson Classic, TPC Craig Ranch, McKinney, TX
2nd Round
Main Feed — ESPN+, 7:45 a.m.
Featured Groups: Thomas & Niemann Groups — ESPN+, 8:30 a.m.
Featured Holes: 4, 7, 15, 17 — ESPN+, 8:30 a.m.
Marquee Group: Scheffler, Spieth, Lee — ESPN+, 8:45 a.m.
Main Feed — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.
Featured Groups: Matsuyama, Day, Hughes & Johnson, Schauffle, Kisner — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Featured Holes: 15, 17 — ESPN+, 4 p.m.

LPGA Tour
LPGA Founders Cup, Upper Montclair Country Club, Clifton, NJ
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 10:30 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Regions Traditions, Greystone Golf & Country Club, Birmingham, AL
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Hockey
Men’s
IIHF 2022 Ice Hockey World Championships
Group A, Helsinki Ice Hall, Helsinki, Finland
France vs. Slovakia —  TSN1/TSN4, 9 a.m.
Germany vs. Canada — TSN1/TSN4, 1 p.m.
Denmark vs. Kazakhstan — TSN1, 5 a.m. (Saturday)

Group B, Nokia Arena, Tampere, Finland
United States vs. Latvia — NHL Network, 9 a.m.
Finland vs. Norway — TSN2, 1 p.m.
Sweden vs. Austria — TSN3/NHL Network, 5 a.m. (Saturday)

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races — FS2, 2 p.m.
America’s Day at the Races — FS2, 5 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 281
Interim Welterweight Championship, Ovo Arena Wembley, London, England, United Kingdom
MVP vs. Storley — Showtime, 4 p.m.

Combate Global
Bantamweights, Univision Studios, Miami, FL
Maximiliano González vs. Axel Osuna — Univisión/TUDN, midnight

UFC Top 10: European Fighters — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
UFC Live: Blachowicz vs. Rakic — ESPNews, 5:30 p.m.
UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Light Heavy Hitters — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Baltimore at Detroit — MASN2/Bally Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Tampa Bay — Sportsnet One/Bally Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
Boston at Texas — NESNplus/Bally Sports Southwest Extra, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Minnesota — Bally Sports Great Lakes/Bally Sports North, 8 p.m.
New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox — Amazon (New York only)/NBC Sports Chicago, 8 p.m.
Anaheim at Oakland — Bally Sports West/NBC Sports California, 9:30 p.m.

National League
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh — Bally Sports Ohio/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Miami — Bally Sports Wisconsin/Bally Sports Florida, 6:30 p.m.
San Diego at Atlanta — Apple TV+, 7:20 p.m.
San Francisco at St. Louis — NBC Sports Bay Area/Bally Sports Midwest, 8:15 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Arizona — Apple TV+, 9:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Los Angeles Dodgers — NBC Sports  Philadelphia/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 10 p.m.

Interleague
Houston at Washington — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/MASN, 7 p.m.
Seattle at New York Mets — Root Sports/SNY, 7 p.m,
Kansas City at Colorado — Bally Sports Kansas City/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 8:30 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
Off Base — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
Pregame Spread — MLB Network, 5 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Countdown to First Pitch — Apple TV+, 6:30 p.m.
Blue Jays Central — Sportsnet One, 6:30 p.m.
MLB Network Strike Zone — Check your local listings, 7 p.m.
Countdown to First Pitch — Apple TV+, 9 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Eastern Conference Semifinal
Game 6, Fiserv Forum, Milwaukee, WI
Boston Celtics at Milwaukee Bucks — ESPN, 7:30 p.m. (Milwaukee leads series 3-2)

Western Conference Semifinal
Game 6, Chase Center, San Francisco, CA
Memphis Grizzlies at Golden State Warriors — ESPN, 10 p.m. (Golden State leads series 3-2)

NBA Today — ESPN, 3 p.m.
#InsidetheAssociation — Stadium, 6 p.m.
Playoff Central — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
Playoff Central: Celtics/Bucks, Game 6 Postgame — NBA TV, 10 p.m.
Playoff Central: Grizzlies/Warriors, Game 6 Postgame — NBA TV, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
NFL GameDay View — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
NFL Power Rankings — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Eastern Conference Quarterfinals
Game 6, PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, PA
New York Rangers at Pittsburgh Penguins — TNT/CBC/Sportsnet/TVA Sports/MSG Network/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m. (Pittsburgh leads series 3-2)

Game 6, Capital One Arena, Washington, D.C.
Florida Panthers at Washington Capitals — TBS/Sportsnet 360/TVA Sports 2/Bally Sports Florida/NBC Sports Washington, 7:30 p.m. (Florida leads series 3-2)

Western Conference Quarterfinal
Game 6, American Airlines Center, Dallas, TX
Calgary Flames at Dallas Stars — TNT/CBC/Sportsnet/TVA Sports/Bally Sports Southwest, 9:30 p.m. (Calgary leads series 3-2)

The Point — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
NHL Now — NHL Network, 3:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL on TNT Face Off — TNT, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.
NHL on TNT Post Game — TNT, midnight
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NWSL
Portland Thorns vs. OL Reign — CBS Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.

Soccer
Misión Europa — TUDN, 6 p.m.
Inside Serie A — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Champions League Weekly — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Fútbol club — TUDN, 7 p.m.
Línea de cuatro — TUDN, 8 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Peacock, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 a.m.
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Peacock, noon
Live on the Line — Stadium, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, 1 p.m.
This Just In — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Maggie and Perloff — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Contacto deportivo — TUDN, 10 p.m.
The Rover of Tobruk — FS2, 11:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.
Zona mixta — Telemundo, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
TMZ Sports — FS1, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
TMZ Sports Weekend — FS1, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
ATP Tour/WTA Tour
Italian Open, Foro Italico, Rome, Italy
Men’s and Women’s Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m. (Saturday)

Track & Field
Track and Field Weekly — Olympic Channel, 7:30 p.m.

USFL
Week 5
All Games at Protective Stadium, Birmingham, AL
Michigan Panthers at Tampa Bay Bandits — USA Network, 8 p.m.

WNBA
Dallas Wings at Washington Mystics — NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
Las Vegas Aces at Atlanta Dream — Bally Sports Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana Fever at New York Liberty — Twitter/NBA TV Canada/Indiana Fever Facebook/YES app, 8 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.