All Times Eastern

Boxing
ShoBox: The New Generation
Superwelterweights, Mohegan Sun Arena, Mohegan Sun Resort & Casino, Uncasville, CT
Patrick Cora vs. Hurshidbek Normatov — Showtime, 9 p.m.

PBC Countdown: Caleb Plant vs. Caleb Truax — FS1, 7 p.m.
PBC Collection: Plant vs. De Angel (08/23/23016) — FS1, 8 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s — Week 9
Fordham at Davidson — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Western Carolina — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Mercer at The Citadel — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
Winthrop at Presbyterian — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
High Point at Longwood — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
URI at Duquense — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
St. Louis at UMass — NESN/ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Wake Forest at North Carolina — ACC Network, 7 p.m.
Clemson at Georgia Tech — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
Furman at Virginia Military Institute — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Loyola (Chicago) at Valparaíso — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
North Carolina-Asheville at Gardner-Webb — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Radford at Campbell — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
St. Joseph’s at George Mason — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Providence at Creighton — FS1, 7 p.m.
Kentucky at Georgia — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Tennessee-Chattanooga at Samford — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Tulsa at Houston — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Northwestern at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Colorado at Washington — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Bradley at Illinois State — ESPN3, 9 p.m.
Fresno State at Boise State — FS1, 9 p.m.
Auburn at Arkansas — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Abilene Christian at Sam Houston State — ESPN+, 9:30 p.m.

B1G Live: Basketball Tip-Off Show — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.
B1G Live: Basketball Postgame — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

Women’s — Week 9
Miami (OH) at Western Michigan — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Temple at Houston — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
St. John’s at Seton Hall — FloHoops, 1 p.m.
Georgetown at Marquette — FloHoops, 3 p.m.
Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
Buffalo at Ohio — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Memphis at Cincinnati — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Abilene Christian at Sam Houston State — ESPN+, 6:30 p.m.
Akron at Bowling Green — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
East Carolina at Tulsa — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Kansas State at West Virginia — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Baylor at Oklahoma State –ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
McNeese State at Southeastern Louisiana — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Texas Tech at Kansas –ESPN+, 8 p.m.
TCU at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
Utah State at Colorado State — Mountain West Network, 8 p.m.

CONCACAF League
Semifinal, Alejandro Morera Soto, Alajuela, Costa Rica
LD Alajuelense vs. CD Olímpia — FS2/TUDN, 10 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 19
Manchester City vs. Aston Villa — NBCSN/Universo, 12:55 p.m.
Fulham vs. Manchester United — NBCSN/Universo, 3:10 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 12:30 p.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 3 p.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 3 p.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 5:15 p.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 5:15 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Abu Dhabi Championship, Abu Dhabi Golf Course, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
1st Round — Golf Channel, 10:30 p.m.
1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (Thursday)

Golf Today — Golf Channel, noon
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.
The American Express Charity Challenge — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

LaLiga
Matchday 19
Getafe CF vs. SD Huesca — beIN Sports Español, 12:50 p.m./beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
Real Betis vs. Celta de Vigo — beIN Sports Español, 3 p.m.
Villarreal CF vs. Granada — beIN Sports, 3:20 p.m.

The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 3 p.m.

Ligue 1
Olympique de Marseille vs. RC Lens — beSports Xtra, 2:45 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night
Chiesa vs. Magny, UFC Fight Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Prelims — ESPN, 9 a.m.
Main Card — ESPN, noon

UFC Fight Flashback: Poirier vs. Gaethje (04/14/2018) — ESPNews, 9:30 p.m.
UFC 257 Countdown: Poirier vs. McGregor 2 — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.
UFC 257 Preview — Stadium, midnight

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Top 10 Right Now: First Basemen — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

NBA
Boston at Philadelphia — ESPN/NBC Sports Boston/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Cleveland — YES/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Indiana — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports Indiana, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Atlanta — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports Southeast (South), 7:30 p.m.
Miami at Toronto — Fox Sports Sun/Sportsnet One, 7:30 p.m.
Orlando at Minnesota — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Houston — ESPN/Fox Sports Arizona/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 9:30 p.m.
Memphis at Portland — Fox Sports Southeast (Tennessee)/NBC Sports Northwest, 10 p.m.
Sacramento at Los Angeles Clippers — NBC Sports California Plus/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.
San Antonio at Golden State — Fox Sports Southwest/NBC Sports Bay Area, 10 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime Live — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Toronto Raptors Pre-Game — Sportsnet One, 7 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime Live — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Turning Point: Post-Season — FS1, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

NHL
Wednesday Night Hockey
Edmonton at Toronto — NBCSN/Sportsnet/Sportsnet 360, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Anaheim — NBCSN/Fox Sports West, 9:30 p.m.
Arizona at Las Vegas — Sportsnet (East/Ontario/West)/Sportsnet 360, 10 p.m.

San Jose at St. Louis — NBC Sports California/Fox Sports Midwest, 9 p.m.
Montreal at Vancouver — RDS/TSN2/Sportsnet Pacific, 10 p.m.

NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet/Sportsnet 360, 7 p.m.
Top Shelf — NHL Network, 9 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight

Soccer
Supercoppa Italiana, Mapei Stadium — Città del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia, Italy
Juventus vs. Napoli — ESPN2, 2:52 p.m.

Misión Europa — TUDN, 6 p.m.
Fútbol Club — TUDN, 7 p.m.
Línea de Cuatro — TUDN, 8 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN/ESPN2, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Peacock/YouTube, 9 a.m.
Sky Sports News — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN2, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Peacock, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN, 1:56 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 2:24 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Daily Wager — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/TUDN, midnight
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Keyshawn, JWill and Zubin — ESPN2/ESPNews, 6 a.m. (Thursday)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.