All Times Eastern

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!!!

Boxing
El Templo TUDN — TUDN, midnight

College Basketball
Men’s — Week 6
Wisconsin-Milwaukee at Robert Morris — ESPN3, 1 p.m.
Saint Peter’s at Canisius — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Cleveland State at IUPUI — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Niagara at Marist — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Liberty at Lipscomb — ESPN+, 3 p.m.
Texas-San Antonio at Rice — ESPN+, 3 p.m.
Wisconsin-Green Bay at Youngstown State — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Western Kentucky at Charlotte — Stadium, 4 p.m.
Rider at Fairfield — ESPN+ 5 p.m.
Texas-Arlington at Arkansas-Little Rock — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
Purdue-Fort Wayne at Northern Kentucky — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Georgia State at Coastal Carolina — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Jacksonville at Kennesaw State — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
South Alabama at Georgia Southern — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Troy at Appalachian State — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Kent State at Akron — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Wright State at Oakland — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Arkansas State at Louisiana-Monroe — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
North Florida at Stetson — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Old Dominion at Florida International — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Texas State at Louisiana — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Transylvania at Bellarmine — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Marshall at Louisiana Tech — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Cal State-Fullerton at Cal-Santa Barbara — ESPN3, 8 p.m.
Texas-El Paso at Southern Mississippi — ESPN+, 8 p.m.

Women’s — Week 6
Cleveland State at Northern Kentucky — ESPN3, noon
Cal at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Arizona, 5 p.m.
Stanford at Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Arizona, 7 p.m.
USC at Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.

College Football
Peach Bowl, Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta, GA
Georgia Bulldogs vs. Cincinnati Bearcats — ESPN, noon

Citrus Bowl, Camping World Stadium, Orlando, FL
Auburn Tigers vs. Northwestern Wildcats — ABC, 1 p.m.

College Football Playoff Semifinals
Rose Bowl, AT&T Stadium, Arlington, TX
Notre Dame Fighting Irish vs. Alabama Crimson Tide — ESPN, 4 p.m.

College Football Playoff Rose Bowl Megacast
Command Center — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
DataCenter — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
Skycast — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Notre Dame Radio Broadcast — ACC Network, 4 p.m.
Alabama Radio Broadcast — SEC Network, 4 p.m.

Sugar Bowl, Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA
Ohio State Buckeyes vs. Clemson Tigers — ESPN, 8 p.m.

College Football Playoff Sugar Bowl Megacast
Command Center — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
DataCenter — ESPNews, 8 p.m.
Skycast — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
Clemson Radio Broadcast — ACC Network, 8 p.m.

College GameDay live from the Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA — ESPN, 9 p.m.
SEC Nation — SEC Network, 10 a.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show Bowl Special — SEC Network, noon
The Huddle — ACC Network, 2 p.m.
B1G Live: Sugar Bowl Preview — Big Ten Network, 3 p.m.
College Football Pregame Show — ESPN/ESPN2/ESPNU, 3:40 p.m.
College Football Pregame Show — ESPN, 7:40 p.m.
College Football Pregame Show — ESPN2, 7:50 p.m.
The Huddle — ACC Network, 11:50 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, midnight

College Hockey
Men’s
Colorado College at Denver — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 17
Everton vs. West Ham United — NBCSN, 12:25 p.m.
Manchester United vs. Aston Villa — NBCSN, 2:55 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 2:55 p.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Premier League World — NBCSN, 6 a.m. (Saturday)

Miscellaneous
The 2020 Arnold Strongman Classic
Rogue Wheel of Pain — CBS Sports Network, 5 p.m.
Elephant Bar — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.
Timber Carry — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m
Cyr Dumbbell — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Trial By Stone — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.
Bag Over Bar — CBS Sports Network, midnight

NBA
Boston at Detroit — NBC Sports Boston/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Charlotte — Fox Sports Southeast/Fox Sports Southeast, 7 p.m.
Miami at Dallas — Fox Sports Sun/Fox Sports Southwest, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Brooklyn — Fox Sports Southeast/YES, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Milwaukee — NBC Sports Chicago/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers at San Antonio — NBA TV/Spectrum SportsNet/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Washington at Minnesota — NBC Sports Washington/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Utah — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 9 p.m.
Phoenix at Denver — Fox Sports Arizona/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Portland at Golden State — NBA TV/NBC Sports Northwest/NBC Sports Bay Area, 10:30 p.m.

NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
NFL GameDay View — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
NFL Matchup — ESPN/ESPN2, 6:30 a.m. (Saturday)

NHL
The First Winter Classic: Hockey Goes Outside — NHL Network, 6 p.m.

Soccer
Lionel Messi: Sin filtro — NBCSN, 5:45 p.m.
Misión Europa — TUDN, 6 p.m.
Fútbol Club — TUDN, 7 p.m.
Línea de Cuatro — TUDN, 8 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Get Up — ESPN, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Peacock/YouTube, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 11 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
E60: Pictures: Twice the Fight — ESPNews, 2:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 11:50 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
Titulares y más — Telemundo, midnight

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.