All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Women’s
Geelong Cats vs. Collingwood Magpies — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)
Adelaide Crows vs. Western Bulldogs — Fox Soccer Plus, 4:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Boxing
Top Rank Boxing
Álvarez vs. Kovalev, Ford Center at the Star, Frisco, TX

Weigh-In — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

ShoBox: The New Generation, Main Street Armory, Rochester, NY
Vacant NABA Super Middleweight Title

Ronald Ellis vs. DeAndre Ware — Showtime, 10 p.m.

PBC Collection: Wilder vs. Washington — FS1, 6 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 20
Hannover 96 vs. Red Bull Leipzig — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Penn at Cornell — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
North Dakota at Western Illinois — ESPN3, 5:30 p.m.
Davidson at St. Bonaventure — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Yale at Harvard — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Quinnipiac at Canisius — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Brown at Dartmouth — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Northern Kentucky at IUPUI — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Princeton at Columbia — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Michigan at Iowa — FS1, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Bowling Green — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Wisconsin-Milwaukee at Wisconsin-Green Bay — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Maryland at Wisconsin — FS1, 8 p.m.
Wright State at Illinois-Chicago — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

FS1 College Hoops Tip-Off — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
B1G Basketball Report — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
FS1 College Hoops Extra — FS1, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Princeton at Columbia — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Harvard at Yale — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Northeastern at College of Charleston — CAA.TV, 6:30 p.m.
Dartmouth at Brown — ESPN+, 6:30 p.m.
Delaware at William & Mary — CAA.TV, 7 p.m.
Drexel at Elon — CAA.TV, 7 p.m.
Hofstra at North Carolina-Wilmington — CAA.TV, 7 p.m.
Indiana State at Evansville — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Missouri State at Drake — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Quinnicpiac at Monmouth — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Penn at Cornell — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Bradley at Valparaiso — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Illinois State at Loyola-Chicago — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
North Dakota at Western Illinois — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Southern Illinois at Northern Iowa — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 8 p.m.
Utah at Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.
Colorado at Oregon State — Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
All-Star Challenge — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Arkansas at Georgia — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Florida at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports, 8 p.m.
Alabama at Missouri — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Michigan at Minnesota — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 8 p.m.
Western Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha — Fox College Sports Central, 8 p.m.

College Wrestling
Michigan at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Ohio State at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

Curling
Curling World Cup: 3rd Leg, Jönköping Curling Club, Jönköping, Sweden
United States vs. Sweden (men’s) — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Saudi International, Royal Greens Golf & Country Club, King Abdullah Economic City, Saudi Arabia

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m.
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 4 a.m. (Saturday)

PGA Tour
Phoenix Open, Stadium Course, TPC Scottsdale, Scottsdale, AZ

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

La Liga
Matchday 22
SD Huesca vs. Real Valladoid — beiN Sports, 2:50 p.m.

La Liga World — beiN Sports, 6 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Legacy Fighting Alliance 59, Comerica Theatre, Phoenix, AZ
Welterweights

David Michaud vs. Christian Aguilera — AXS TV, 10 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Hall of Fame Ceremony: Class of 2019 — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

NBA
Boston at New York — ESPN, 7;30 p.m.
Houston at Denver — ESPN, 10 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Super Bowl Live — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL GameDay Game Night — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL GameDay Pick’Em — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Super Bowl Prime — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
Super Bowl Live — CBS Sports Network, 10 p.m.
NFL Mic’d Up: The 2018 Season — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Minnesota at Dallas Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Men’s Downhill — Olympic Channel, 5:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Soccer
Turkish SuperLig
Fenerbahçe SK vs. Göztepe — beIN Sports, 12:25 p.m.

The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
This Is Paris — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra (season premiere) — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show live from the Super Bowl — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, noon
The Rich Eisen Show live from the Super Bowl — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
High Noon — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Fair Game With Kristine Leahy: Michael Brockers & Rodger Saffold — FS1, 5:30 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Cheddar Sports — Cheddar, 9 p.m.
SEC Storied: Sarah & Suzanne — SEC Network, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
SEC Storied: Miracle 3 — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
TMZ Sports — FS1, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy/Thailand Open: Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 2 a.m.
St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy/Thailan Open: Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m. (Saturday)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.