All Times Eastern

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
BTN Inside the Game — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Conference USA Football Preview — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

CONCACAF League
Quarterfinal: Leg 2, Estadio Agustín Muquita Sánchez, Panama Province, Panama
Club Deportivo Universitario vs. CS Herediano — YouTube, 10 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 5: Granada to Roquetas de Mar — Olympic Channel, 9:30 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Made in Denmark, Silkeborg Ry Golf Club, Aarhus, Denmark

1st Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Golfing World — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.
Champions Tour Learning Center — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
Inside the PGA Tour — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m.
Golf’s Greatest Rounds: 2012 Ryder Cup, Singles — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
With Anticipation Stakes — FS2, 4 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Unleashed: Ultimate Bouncebacks — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Tonight — FS1, 8 p.m.
UFC Top Ten: Slugfests — FS1, 9 p.m.
UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Highlight-Reel Knockouts — FS1, 9:30 p.m.
The Ultimate Fighter: Heavy Hitters: Biggest and Baddest (season premiere) — FS1, 10 p.m.
TUF Talk — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB
American League
Oakland at Houston — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
New York Mets at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, approximately 2:20 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Arizona at San Francisco — MLB Network, 10:15 p.m.

Interleague
Seattle at San Diego — MLB Network, 5 p.m. (joined in progress)
Los Angeles Dodgers at Texas — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN2, 3 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
That Other Pregame Show: Season Preview — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
Ligue 1-Highlight Show — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
La Liga World — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Get Up — ESPN, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
BTN Live 2018-2019 (season premiere) — Big Ten Network, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
High Noon — ESPN2, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPNews, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Golic & Wingo — ESPNews/ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Queens, New York, NY
Men’s and Women’s 2nd Round — ESPN, noon
Primetime at the Open: Men’s and Women’s 2nd Round — ESPN, 7 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the U.S. Open — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.

UEFA Champions League
Playoffs, 2nd Leg
Stadio Toumba, 
Salonika, Greece
PAOK vs. SL Benfica — Galavision, 2:30 p.m./TNT, 3 p.m.

B/R Football Matchday — TNT, 2 p.m.
B/R Football Postmatch — TNT, 5 p.m.

Philips Stadion, Eindhoven, Netherlands
PSV Eindhoven vs. FC BATE Borisov — Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 2 p.m.
Misión Europa — Univision Deportes, 5 p.m.

Red Bull Arena, Salzburg, Austria
Red Bull Salzburg vs. Crvena zvezda — B/R Live/UnivisionDeportes.com, 3 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.