All Times Eastern

Aurora Games
Basketball, Times Union Center, Albany, NY
Team Americas vs. Team World — ESPNU, 7:10 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
Round 23
Collingwood Magpies vs. Essendon Bombers — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
The Huddle (series premiere) — ACC Network, 11 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
South Carolina vs. North Carolina State — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Texas vs. Gonzaga — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

CONCACAF League
Round of 16
Leg 1: Independence Park, Kingston, Jamaica
Waterhouse FC vs. CS Herediano — TUDN/Yahoo!, 6 p.m.

Leg 1: Tim Hortons Field, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Forge FC vs. CD Olimpia — TUDN/Yahoo!, 8 p.m.

Leg 1: Estadio Cuscatlán, San Salvador, El Salvador
Alianza FC vs. Tauro FC — TUDN/Yahoo!, 10 p.m.

CONMEBOL Liberatores
Quarterfinal
Leg 1: Estadio Antonio Vespucio Liberti, Buenos Aires, Argentina
River Plate vs. Cerro Porteño — beIN Sports, 6:05 p.m.

The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Scandinavian Invitation, Hills Golf & Sports Club, Göthenberg, Sweden
1st Round — GolfChannel.com/Golf Channel app, 9 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m. (Friday)

LPGA Tour
Canadian Women’s Open, Magna Golf Club, Aurora, Ontario, Canada
1st Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, GA
1st Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

Korn Ferry Tour
Boise Open, Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, ID
1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Racecourse, Saratoga Springs, NY
Riskaverse Stakes and New York Turf Writers Cup Steeplechase — FS2, 1 p.m.

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Oakland — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
San Francisco at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 2:20 p.m.
Washington at Pittsburgh — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

Interleague
Cleveland at New York Mets — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Los Angeles Dodgers — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN, 7:10 p.m.
100,000 Cameras: Cardinals vs. Cubs — FS1, 10 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

MLS
Sporting Kansas City vs. Minnesota United FC — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Dale Jr. Download — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN2, 3 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Week 3
Jacksonville at Miami — Fox, 8 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL GameDay Live — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

Soccer
This Is Paris — beIN Sports, 4 p.m.
La Liga World — beIN Sports, 4:30 p.m.
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 5:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/B/R Live, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sky Sports News — NBCSN, 11 p.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Cheddar Esports — Cheddar, 5 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
Fair Game With Kristine Leahy: Timothy Bradley, Jr. — FS1, 5:30 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
All ACC (series premiere) — ACC Network, 7 p.m. (first ten minutes on ESPN/ESPN2/ESPNews/ESPNU)
Q Ball — FS1, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: The U — ESPN2, 7:10 p.m.
Cheddar Esports — Cheddar, 8 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Backstory: Serena vs. the Umpire — ESPN2, 10 p.m
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/TUDN, midnight
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2/ESPNews, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
US Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, New York, NY
Qualifying, 2nd Round — ESPNews, 11 a.m.

WTA Tour
Bronx Open, The Cary Leeds for Tennis & Learning, Bronx, NY
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.

ATP Tour/US Open Series
Winston-Salem Open, Wake Forest Tennis Complex, Wake Forest University,  Winston-Salem, NC
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.

WNBA
Indiana Fever at Los Angeles Sparks — CBS Sports Network/Spectrum SportsNet, 10:30 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.