All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL — Week 22
Melbourne Demons vs. Adelaide Crows — FS2, midnight
Fremantle Dockers vs. West Coast Eagles — FS2, 3 a.m. (Sunday)

Basketball
Big3
Week 7, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Killer 3’s vs. Tri-State — CBS, 1 p.m.
Trilogy vs. Power — CBS, 2 p.m.
Ball Hogs vs. 3 Headed Monsters — Triller/FITE, 3 p.m.
Triplets vs. Ghost Ballers — Triller/FITE, 4 p.m.

Boxing
Showtime Championship Boxing
WBA/WBO Bantamweight Title, Dignity Health Sports Park, Carson, CA
Guillermo Rigondeaux vs. John Riel Casimero — Showtime, 10 p.m.

All Access: Jake Paul vs. Woodley — Showtime, 9:30 p.m.

Top Rank Boxing
WBA World Super Flyweight Championship, Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Tulsa, OK
Joshua Franco vs. Andrew Moloney 3 — ESPN, 10 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 1
1. FC Union Berlin vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen — ESPN+, 9:20 a.m.
DSC Arminia Bielefeld vs. SC Freiburg — ESPN+, 9:20 a.m.
FC Augsburg vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — ESPN+, 9:20 a.m.
VfB Stuttgart vs. SpVgg Greuther Fürth — ESPN+, 9:20 a.m.
VfL Wolfsburg vs. VfL Bochum 1848 — ESPN+, 9:20 a.m.
Borussia Dortmund vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — ESPN+, 12:30 p.m.

Canadian Football League
Week 2
Montreal Alouettes at Edmonton Elks — TSN1/TSN3/TSN5/ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Saskatchewan Roughriders — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/ESPNNews, 10 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
BYU vs. Weber State — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

Coppa Italia
Round of 64
Benevento vs. S.P.A.L. — Paramount+, 11:45 a.m.
Cittadella vs. Monza — Paramount+, noon
Hellas Verona vs. Catanzaro — Paramount+, 2:45 p.m.
Cagliari vs. Pisa — Paramount+, 3 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 1: Burgos (Individual Time Trial) — Olympic Channel, 1 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Premier League
Matchweek 1
Manchester United vs. Leeds United — NBCSN/Universo, 7:25 a.m.
Everton vs. Southampton — NBCSN/Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Burnley vs. Brighton & Hove Albion — Peacock, 10 a.m.
Chelsea vs. Crystal Palace — Peacock, 10 a.m.
Watford vs. Aston Villa — Peacock, 10 a.m.
Leicester City vs. Wolverhampton Wanderers — USA Network, 10 a.m.
Norwich City vs. Liverpool — Universo, 12:25 p.m./NBC/Peacock, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Mornings — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, noon
Goal Zone — NBC/Peacock, 2:30 p.m.

Formula E
Berlin E-Prix Round 14, Templehof Airport Circuit, Berlin, Germany
Race — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 a.m.

Golf
LPGA
Ladies Scottish Open, Dumbarnie Links, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.

PGA Tour
Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, NC
3rd Round — Golf Channel,1 p.m.
3rd Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

USGA
U.S. Amateur, Oakmont Country Club, Oakmont, PA
Semifinals — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.
Semifinals — NBC, 4 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Shaw Charity Classic, Canyon Meadows Golf & Country Club, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.

Korn Ferry Tour
Pinnacle Bank Championship, The Club at Indian Creek, Omaha, NE
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

European Tour
Cazoo Classic, London Golf Club, Ash, Kent, England, United Kingdom
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 a.m. (Sunday, delayed from 8/14)

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Fourstardave Handicap and Saratoga Special — FS2, 1 p.m.

IndyCar
A Silly Sponsor’s Name Here Grand Prix, Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN
Race — NBCSN, 1 p.m.

IndyCar Series Pre Race — NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
IndyCar Series Post Race — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

LaLiga
Matchday 1
Cádiz vs. Levante — ESPN+, 1:20 p.m.
RCD Mallorca vs. Real Betis — ESPN+, 1:20 p.m.
Deportivo Alavés vs. Real Madrid — ESPN+, 3:30 p.m.
Osasuna vs. Espanyol de Barcelona — ESPN+, 3:50 p.m.

Ligue 1
Round 2
Lille OSC vs. OGC Nice — beIN Sports Español, 10:50 a.m./beIN Sports, 10:55 a.m.
Paris Saint-Germain vs. Strasbourg — beIN Sports Español, 2:50 p.m./beIN Sports, 2:55 p.m.
Angers SCO vs. Olympique Lyonnais — beIN Sports Español, 6:50 a.m./beIN Sports, 6:55 a.m. (Sunday)

The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports Español, 10:20 a.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Flashback: Gastelum vs. Adesanya — ESPN2, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)

MLB
American League
Baltimore at Boston — MASN/NESN, 4 p.m.
Cleveland at Detroit — Bally Sports Great Lakes/Bally Sports Detroit, 6 p.m.
New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox — YES/NBC Sports Chicago, 7 p.m.
Oakland at Texas — NBC Sports California/Bally Sports Southwest, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Minnesota — Bally Sports Sun/Bally Sports North, 7 p.m.
Houston at Anaheim — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Bally Sports West, 9 p.m.
Toronto at Seattle — Sportsnet One/Root Sports, 10 p.m.

National League
Milwaukee at Pittsburgh — Bally Sports Wisconsin/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 2:30 p.m.
Cincinnati at Philadelphia — FS1/Bally Sports Ohio/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 4 p.m.
Atlanta at Washington — Bally Sports Southeast/MASN2, 6 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Miami — Marquee Sports Network/Bally Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at New York Mets — MLB Network/Spectrum SportsNet LA/WPIX, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Pittsburgh — MLB Network/Bally Sports Wisconsin/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
San Diego at Arizona — Bally Sports San Diego/Bally Sports Arizona, 8 p.m.
Colorado at San Francisco — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/NBC Sports Bay Area, 9 p.m.

Interleague
St. Louis at Kansas City — Bally Sports Midwest/Bally Sports Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 3 p.m.
MLB Tonight: On-Deck Circle — MLB Network, 6 p.m
MLB Tonight: Post Game — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

MLS
Minnesota United vs. LA Galaxy — Fox, 6 p.m.
Montreal Impact vs. New York Red Bulls — TVA Sports/MSG Network, 8 p.m
New York City FC vs. Inter Miami — YES app/WBFS/WTVX/WAMI, 8 p.m.
Toronto FC vs. New England Revolution — TSN4/WSBK/WNAC 64.3, 8 p.m.
FC Dallas vs. Sporting Kansas City — KTXA/KMPX/Bally Sports Kansas City Plus, 8:30 p.m.
Houston Dynamo vs. Colorado Rapids — KTBU/Altitude, 8:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake vs. Austin FC — KSL/KNVA, 10 p.m.

MLS Pre-Game — Fox, 5:30 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Xfinity Series
Brickyard 150, Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, IN
Qualifying — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Practice — NBC Sports Gold, 11 a.m.
Race — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.
Post Race Show — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

NBA Summer League
Cox Pavilion, University of Nevada-Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Denver vs. Dallas — NBA TV, 3 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Boston — NBA TV/NBC Sports Boston, 5 p.m.
Charlotte vs. Toronto — NBA TV/TSN2, 7 p.m.
Portland vs. Phoenix — NBA TV/NBA TV Canada, 9 p.m.

Thomas & Mack Center, University of Nevada-Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Atlanta vs. Miami — ESPN2/NBA TV Canada, 4 p.m.
Indiana vs. Oklahoma City — ESPN2/NBA TV Canada, 6 p.m.
Cleveland vs. New York — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
Detroit vs. Los Angeles Lakers — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Miami at Chicago — NFL Network/WFOR/WLFD, 1 p.m.
Denver at Minnesota — KTVD/KMSP, 4 p.m.
Cleveland at Jacksonville — NFL Network/WEWS/WJAX, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Baltimore — NFL Network (Cleveland and Jacksonville)/WVUE/WBAL, 7 p.m.
Cincinnati at Tampa Bay — WKRC/WFLA, 7:30 p.m.
New York Jets at New York Giants — WNBC, 7:30 p.m.
Houston at Green Bay — KTRK/WGBA, 8 p.m.
Kansas City at San Francisco — KSHB/KPIX, 8:30 p.m.
Seattle at Las Vegas — KCPQ/KVVU, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles Chargers at Los Angeles Rams — NFL Network/KCBS/KABC, 10 p.m.

NHL
The NHL: 100 Years — NHL Network, 5 p.m.

NWSL
Orlando Pride vs. Portland Thorns — Paramount+, 7 p.m.
Kansas City vs. OL Reign — Paramount+, 8 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Marty & McGee — SEC Network, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
One Team: The Power of Sports — NBC, 11:30 a.m.
30 for 30: The Best That Never Was — ESPN, noon
All In With Laila Ali — CBS, 12:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 4 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Tennis
U.S. Open Series: National Bank Open Semifinal 1 (ATP, Toronto/WTA, Montreal) — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.
U.S. Open Series: National Bank Open Semifinal 2 (ATP, Toronto/WTA, Montreal) — Tennis Channel, 6 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.