All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Round 4
Richmond Tigers vs. Brisbane Lions — FS2, midnight
North Melbourne Kangaroos vs. Carlton Blues — Fox Soccer Plus, 5 a.m. (Saturday)

Boxing
Premier Boxing Champions, The Armory, Minneapolis, MN
Welterweights

Jamal James vs. Abel Ramos — FS1, 9 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 30
VfL Wolfsburg vs. FC Augsburg — FS2, 2:20 p.m./Univision Deportes, 2:25 p.m.

Previa a la Liga Alemana — Univision Deportes, 1:55 p.m.
Bundesliga Weekly — FS2, 4:30 p.m.

College Baseball
Oregon State at Missouri State — ESPNU, noon
Oregon at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 7 p.m.
Kansas State at Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago State at New Mexico State — Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.
Mississippi State at Auburn — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.
Arizona at USC — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

College Football
Alabama Pro Day — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
Kentucky Spring Football Game — SEC Network, 6:30 p.m.
Arizona Spring Football Game — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.

College Softball
Ohio State at Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.
Baylor at Oklahoma State — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 6 p.m.
Texas Tech at Texas — Longhorn Network, 7 p.m.
Cal at Washington — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.
Oregon State at Stanford — Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.
UCLA at Arizona — ESPNU, 10:30 p.m.

College Tennis
Men’s
Oklahoma State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 5 p.m.

Women’s
Iowa State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 2 p.m.

College Water Polo
USC at Stanford — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 8:30 p.m.

Formula 1
Communist China Grand Prix, Shanghai International Circuit, Shanghai, Communist China
Practice — ESPNews, 10:55 p.m.
Qualifying — ESPN2/Univision Deportes, 1:55 a.m. (Saturday)

Golf
European Tour
Open de España, National Golf Center, Madrid, Spain

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Mitsubishi Electric Classic, TPC Sugarloaf, Duluth, GA

1st Round — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour
Hertiage Classic, Harbour Town Golf Links, Hilton Head Island, SC

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
LOTTE Championship, Ko Olina Golf Club, Kapolei, HI

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Gymnastics
FIG World Cup
FIG Individual All-Around World Cup, Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan

Men’s and Women’s All-Around — Olympic Channel, 11 p.m. (same day coverage)

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Poirer vs. Gaethje, Gila River Arena, Glendale, AZ
Weigh-In — FS1, 8 p.m.

Bellator 197, The Family Arena, St. Louis, MO
Lightweights

Michael Chandler vs. Brandon Girtz — Paramount Network, 9 p.m.

UFC Classics: Legendary Brawls — FS1, 7 p.m.
Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Justin Basra & Owen Carr — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
AXS TV Fights: Best of 2017 — AXS TV, 9 p.m.
Hard Knocks Fighting 44: Best Fights! — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
National League
Atlanta at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 2:20 p.m.
Colorado at Washington or Pittsburgh at Miami — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

MLS
Week 7
Philadelphia vs. Orlando — ESPN, 8 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN

Opening Practice — FS1, noon
Qualifying — FS1, 4:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Pffffft! 300, Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN

Opening Practice — FS1, 1 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 3 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 2 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 3 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
The Jump: Playoff Preview — ESPN, 7 p.m.
10 Before Tip: Playoff Preview — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Action: Top Moments of the Regular Season — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
The Starters: Playoff Preview — NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.
Shaqtin’ A Fool: 2017-18 Season Finale, Part 1 — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA Playoffs Special — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Beyond the Paint — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Path to the Draft — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Eastern Conference Quarterfinal
Game 2: Philadelphia Flyers at Pittsburgh Penguins — NBCSN/, 7 p.m. (Pittsburgh leads series 1-0)

Western Conference Quarterfinals
Game 2: Minnesota Wild at Winnipeg Jets — USA Network, 7:30 p.m. (Winnipeg leads series 1-0)
Game 2: Los Angeles Kings at Vegas Golden Knights — NBCSN, 10 p.m. (Vegas leads series 1-0)

Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Soccer
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 10:30 a.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Get Up — ESPN, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/A&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter— ESPN, 6 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPNews, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
TMZ Sports — FS1, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Samsung Open, Tennis Club Lido Lugano, Lugano, Switzerland

Round of 16 and Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 11:30 a.m.

U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championship, River Oaks Country Club, Houston, TX
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

WTA Tour
Claro Open Colsanitas, Club Los Lagartos, Bogotá, Colombia

Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.