All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Women’s — Round 9
Adelaide Crows vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m. (Friday)
Gold Coast Suns vs. Carlton Blues — Fox Soccer Plus, 4:30 a.m. (Friday)

College Football
Week 8
Virginia at Georgia Tech — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
Troy at South Alabama — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.

College Football Live — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
The Journey: Big Ten Football — Big Ten Network, 10 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
UCLA vs. Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 10:30 p.m.

Women’s
Colorado vs. USC — Pac-12 Insider, 5 p.m.
Wyoming vs. Fresno State — Stadium College Sports Pacific, 5 p.m.
Michigan vs. Rutgers — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Missouri vs. Kentucky — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Florida State vs. North Carolina — ACC Network, 8 p.m.
Utah vs. USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
Nevada vs. Air Force — Stadium College Sports Pacific, 8:30 p.m.
Washington State vs. Arizona State — Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.
Washington vs. Arizona — Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Utah State at Wyoming — Stadium College Sports Atlantic, 8:30 p.m.
San Diego State at New Mexico — Stadium College Sports Central, 8:30 p.m.

College Water Polo
Men’s
Cal-Santa Barbara at UCLA — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 12
Fulham vs. Aston Villa — USA Network/Universo, 2:25 p.m.
Leicester City vs. Leeds United — Peacock, 3:15 p.m.

Premier League Live — USA Network, 2 p.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 2 p.m.
Goal Zone — Peacock, 5:15 p.m.

Golf
DP World Tour
Mallorca Golf Open, Son Muntaner Golf Club, Palma, Balearic Islands, Spain
1st Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
The CJ Cup in South Carolina, Congaree Golf Club, Ridgeland, SC
1st Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
BMW Ladies Championship, Oak Valley Country Club, Busan, Republic of Korea
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 11 p.m.

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races — FS2, 12:30 p.m.

LaLiga
Matchday 10
UD Almería vs. Girona — ESPN+, 12:50 p.m.
CA Osasuna vs. RCD Espanyol de Barcelona — ESPN+, 1:50 p.m.
Barcelona vs. Villarreal — ESPN+, 2:50 p.m.

LaLiga News — ESPN+, 9 a.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 229 Bad Blood: Khabib vs. McGregor (10/06/2018) — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
UFC Unleashed: Dillashaw vs. Barão — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

MLB Postseason
League Championship Series
American League
Game 2, Minute Maid Park, Houston, TX
New York Yankees at Houston Astros — TBS (English)/MLB Network (Spanish), 7:37 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB on TBS Leadoff — TBS, 6:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10:30 p.m.
MLB on TBS Postseason Closer — TBS, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

MLS Cup Playoffs
Semifinals
Eastern Conference, Subaru Park, Chester, PA
Philadelphia Union vs. FC Cincinnati — FS1, 8 p.m.

Western Conference, Banc of California Stadium, Los Angeles, CA
LAFC vs. LA Galaxy — FS1, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
Dale Jr. Download — Peacock, 6 p.m.
Race for the Championship: Playoff Pitfalls — USA Network, 10 p.m.

NBA
Milwaukee at Philadelphia — TNT, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Los Angeles Lakers — TNT, 10 p.m.

NBA Today — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA Action — NBA TV, 5 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
NBA Tip-Off — TNT, 6:30 p.m.
NBABet — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

NFL
Week 7
Thursday Night Football, State Farm Stadium, Glendale, AZ
New Orleans Saints at Arizona Cardinals — Amazon Prime Video/WDSU (New Orleans)/KSAZ (Phoenix), 8:15 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Inside the League — Stadium, 10 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL GameDay Kickoff: TNF Kickoff — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
TNF Tonight — Amazon Prime Video, 7 p.m.
TNF Kickoff — Amazon Prime Video/WDSU (New Orleans)/KSAZ (Phoenix), 8 p.m.
TNF Post Game Show — Amazon Prime Video, 11:15 p.m.
NFL GameDay Final — NFL Network, 11:15 p.m.
TNF Nightcap — Amazon Prime Video, 11:30 p.m.

NHL
Anaheim at Boston — Bally Sports SoCal/NESN, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Montreal — Bally Sports Arizona/TSN/RDS, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Toronto — Bally Sports Southwest/Sportsnet Ontario, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles at Pittsburgh — TVA Sports/Bally Sports West/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Columbus — Bally Sports South/Bally Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
San Jose at New York Rangers — NBC Sports California/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Washington at Ottawa — NBC Sports Washington/TSN5/RDSI, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at New York Islanders — ESPN+/Hulu, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Minnesota — Sportsnet Pacific/Bally Sports North, 8 p.m.
Carolina at Edmonton — Bally Sports South/Sportsnet West, 9 p.m.
Buffalo at Calgary — MSG Western New York/Sportsnet 360, 9:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at Vegas — TSN3/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 10 p.m.

NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central: Toronto Maple Leafs Pre-Game — Sportsnet Ontario, 6:30 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet Pacific, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Carolina at Edmonton/Buffalo at Calgary Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly: Winnipeg at Vegas Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
In the Crease — ESPN+, 1 a.m. (Friday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
Football Report — Fubo Sports Network, 9 a.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Misión Europa — TUDN, 6 p.m.
Inside Serie A — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Fútbol club — TUDN, 7 p.m.
Groundwork With Aly Wagner — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Línea de cuatro — TUDN, 8 p.m.
Groundwork With Aly Wagner — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Carton Show — FS1, 7 a.m.
The Early Line — SportsGrid, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
Dickie V — ESPNews, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Peacock, 9 a.m.
The Morning After — SportsGrid, 9 a.m.
Fubo News — Fubo Sports Network, 9:30 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
More Ways to Win — FanDuel TV, 10 a.m.
ESPN Films: 24 Strong — ESPNews, 10:30 a.m.
The Rally Rewind — Stadium, 10:30 a.m.
SEC Storied: Croom — ESPNU, 11 a.m.
Up & Adams — FanDuel TV, 11 a.m.
Fantasy Sports Today — SportsGrid, 11 a.m.
B1G Today — Big Ten Network, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — The Roku Channel, noon
Live on the Line — Stadium, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Short List — Nxt Lvl Sports, 2 p.m.
This Just In — ESPN, 2 p.m.
The Immortals — Nxt Lvl Sports, 2:30 p.m.
In Play — ACC Network, 3 p.m.
Maggie and Perloff — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Ferrall Coast to Coast — SportsGrid, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Daily Wager — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Game Time Decisions — SportsGrid, 6 p.m.
In-Game LIVE All Access — SportsGrid, 7 p.m.
In-Game LIVE Prime Time — SportsGrid, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
All ACC — ACC Network, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 10 p.m.
SEC Storied: In Search of Derrick Thomas — ESPNU, 10:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto deportivo — Univision, midnight
Sueños de gloria: La mega está a la vista (series premiere) — TUDN, midnight
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
TMZ Sports — FS1, 6:30 a.m. (Friday)
Keyshawn, JWill and Max — ESPN2/ESPNU, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
Center Court Live: European Open (ATP)/Guadalajara Open (WTA)/Open Capfinances Rouen Metropole (WTA)/Stockholm Open (ATP)/Tennis Napoli Cup (ATP) — Tennis Channel, noon

WTA Tour
Guadalajara Open Akron, Panamerican Tennis Center, Zapopan, Mexico
Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 8 p.m.

Center Court Live: European Open (ATP)/Open Capfinances Rouen Metropole (WTA)/Stockholm Open (ATP)/Tennis Napoli Cup (ATP) — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m. (Friday)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.