All Times Eastern

Baseball
Triple-A National Championship Game
International League vs. Pacific Coast League, Las Vegas Ballpark, Summerlin South, NV
Durham Bulls vs. Reno Aces — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

Boxing
PBC Fight Camp: Deontay Wilder vs. Robert Helenius — Fox, 3:30 p.m. or 5:30 p.m. (check your local listings)
PBC Countdown: Deontay Wilder vs. Robert Helenius — FS1, 10 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 8
Hertha Berlin vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — ESPN+, 9:20 a.m.
FC Schalke 04 vs. FC Augsburg — ESPN+, 11:20 a.m.

College Football
Week 5
Eastern Washington at Florida — ESPN+/SEC Network Plus, noon

Championship Drive — ESPN2, 1 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Michigan vs. Indiana — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.
UCLA vs. Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Washington, 7 p.m.

Women’s
Wake Forest vs. Syracuse — ACC Network, noon
Purdue vs. Rutgers — Big Ten Network, noon
San Jose State vs. UNLV — Stadium College Sports Pacific, 1 p.m.
Illinois vs. Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
LSU vs. Kentucky — SEC Network, 2 p.m.
Arizona vs. Cal — Pac-12 Arizona, 3 p.m.
Oregon vs. USC –Pac-12 Los Angeles, 3 p.m.
Oregon State vs. UCLA — Pac-12 Oregon, 3 p.m.
Washington State vs. Utah — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Mountain, 3 p.m.
Wyoming vs. Boise State — Stadium College Sports Atlantic, 3 p.m.
Fresno State vs. Nevada — Stadium College Sports Central, 3 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Texas A&M at Georgia — SEC Network, noon
Penn at Dartmouth — ESPNU, 12:30 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Louisville — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Miami (FL) at North Carolina State — ACC Network, 2 p.m.
Arkansas at Mississippi State — ESPNU, 2:30 p.m.
Texas at Texas Tech — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Washington State at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 3 p.m.
Virginia at Duke — ACC Network, 4 p.m.
Utah at USC — Pac-12 Insider, 4 p.m.
Missouri at South Carolina — SEC Network, 4 p.m.
Iowa State at Kansas State — ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.
Washington at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Bay Area, 5 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Camping World Drag Racing Series
NHRA Midwest Nationals, World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison, IL
Qualifying — FS1, 12:30 p.m.
Finals — FS1, 2 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 9
Manchester City vs. Manchester United — Peacock, 8:55 a.m.
Leeds United vs. Aston Villa — USA Network/Universo, 11:25 a.m.

Premier League Mornings — Peacock, 8 a.m.
Premier League Live — USA Network, 11 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 11 a.m.
Goal Zone — USA Network, 1:30 p.m.

Formula 1
FIA Formula One World Championship
Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay, Singapore
Race — ESPN2, 7:55 a.m.

Golf
LPGA Tour
The Ascendant, Old American Golf Club, The Colony, TX
Final Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame –Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour
Sanderson Farms Championship, Country Club of Jackson, Jackson, MS
Final Round — Golf Channel/Peacock, 4 p.m.

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races — FS2, 12:30 p.m.

LaLiga
Matchday 7
RCD Espanyol de Barcelona vs. Valencia CF — ESPN+, 7:50 a.m.
Celta de Vigo vs. Real Betis — ESPN+, 10:05 a.m.
Girona vs. Real Sociedad — ESPN+, 12:20 p.m.
Real Madrid vs. Osasuna — ESPN+, 2:30 p.m.

Ligue 1
Round 9
Toulouse FC vs. Montpellier Hérault SC — beIN Sports Xtra/beIN Sports Xtra en Español, 8:50 a.m.
AC Ajaccio vs. Clermont Foot 63 — beIN Sports/beIN Sports en Español, 8:55 a.m.
AS Monaco vs. FC Nantes — beIN Sports/beIN Sports en Español, 10:55 a.m.
RC Lens vs. Olympique Lyonnais — beIN Sports/beIN Sports en Español, 2:35 p.m.

The Express Preview — beIN Sports/beIN Sports en Español, 2:30 p.m.
The Express Wrap Up — beIN Sports, 4;45 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Unleashed: Fighters from Down Under — ESPNews, 11 p.m.

Miscellaneous
Death Diving: Coming to America — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

MLB
American League
Minnesota at Detroit — Bally Sports North/Bally Sports Detroit, noon
Baltimore at New York Yankees — MLB Network/MASN/YES, 1:30 p.m.
Boston at Toronto — MLB Network/NESN/Sportsnet, 1:30 p.m.
Kansas City at Cleveland — Bally Sports Kansas City/Bally Sports Great Lakes, 1:30 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Houston — Bally Sports Sun/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 2 p.m.
Oakland at Seattle — NBC Sports California/Root Sports, 4 p.m.
Texas at Anaheim — Bally Sports Southwest/Bally Sports West, 4 p.m.

National League
Philadelphia at Washington — NBC Sports Philadelphia/MASN2, 1:30 p.m.
Miami at Milwaukee — Bally Sports Florida/Bally Sports Wisconsin, 2 p.m.
Pittsburgh at St. Louis — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Bally Sports Midwest, 2:15 p.m.
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs — Bally Sports Ohio/Marquee Sports Network, 2:20 p.m.
Arizona at San Francisco — Bally Sports Arizona/NBC Sports Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles Dodgers — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 4 p.m.
New York Mets at Atlanta — ESPN, 7 p.m.

Interleague
Chicago White Sox at San Diego — NBC Sports Chicago/Bally Sports San Diego, 4 p.m.

Plays of the Month: September 2022 — MLB Network, noon
Blue Jays Central — Sportsnet, 1 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

MLS
New York City FC vs. Orlando City SC — YES/WRBW, 1 p.m.
Portland Timbers vs. LAFC — ABC, 3 p.m.
Sporting Kansas City vs. Seattle Sounders — FS1, 5 p.m.
Nashville SC vs. Houston Dynamo — WUXP/AT&T SportsNet Southwest Extra, 8:30 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Cup Series — Playoffs: Round of 12
YellaWood 500, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
Race — NBC, 2 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Talladega — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
Countdown to Green: Talladega — NBC, 1 p.m.
NASCAR Post-Race Show — Peacock, 5:45 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Charlotte at Boston — NBA TV/NBC Sports Boston, 1 p.m.
Utah at Toronto — NBA TV/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Sportsnet, 6 p.m.
Adelaide 36ers at Phoenix — NBA TV/Bally Sports Arizona, 10 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 12:30 p.m.
Inside the Association — Stadium, 1:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 12:30 a.m. (Monday)

NFL
Week 4
NFL London Game, Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London, England, United Kingdom
Minnesota Vikings vs. New Orleans Saints — NFL Network/NFL+/KSTP (Minneapolis)/WWL (New Orleans), 9:30 a.m.

NFL on CBS — 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Baltimore
Cleveland at Atlanta
Jacksonville at Philadelphia
Los Angeles Chargers at Houston
New York Jets at Pittsburgh

NFL on Fox — 1 p.m.
Chicago at New York Giants
Seattle at Detroit
Tennessee at Indianapolis
Washington at Dallas

NFL on Fox — 4:05 p.m.
Arizona at Carolina

NFL on CBS — 4:25 p.m.
Denver at Las Vegas
New England at Green Bay

NFL Viewing Picks — the506.com

Sunday Night Football, Raymond James Stadium, Tampa, FL
Kansas City at Tampa Bay — NBC/Peacock/Universo, 8:20 p.m.

NFL GameDay Kickoff — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
That Other Pregame Show — CBS Sports Network, 9 a.m.
Sunday NFL Countdown  — ESPN, 10 a.m.
Fantasy Football Now — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
Fox NFL Kickoff — Fox, 11 a.m.
Fantasy Football Pregame with Matthew Berry — Peacock, 11 a.m.
Inside the League — Stadium, 11:30 p.m.
The NFL Today — CBS, noon
Fox NFL Sunday — Fox, noon
Fantasy Football Pregame with Matthew Berry (national television premiere) — CNBC, noon
Red Zone Channel — DirecTV Channel 703, 12:55 p.m.
Fantasy Zone Channel– DirecTV Channel 704, 12:55 p.m.
NFL RedZone — Check your local listings, 12:58 p.m.
NFL GameDay Live — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL on Fox Postgame Show — Fox, 4 p.m.
NFL GameDay Live — NFL Network, 4:30 p.m.
Football Night in America  — NBC, 7 p.m.
NFL GameDay Highlights — NFL Network, 7:30 p.m.
NFL Primetime — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday Night Football en Universo pregame — Universo, 8 p.m.
NFL GameDay Final — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m.
Peacock Sunday Night Final — Peacock, 11:30 p.m.

NHL Preseason
Minnesota vs. Chicago (at Fiserv Forum, Milwaukee, WI) — NHL Network/Bally Sports North/NBC Sports Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Los Angeles — Bally Sports West, 9 p.m.

NWSL
Final Day of Regular Season
Chicago Red Stars vs. Angel City FC — Paramount+, 8 p.m.

Soccer
Turkish Süper Lig
Matchday 8
Beşiktaş vs. Fenerbahçe — beIN Sports Xtra/beIN Sports Xtra en Español/Fubo Sports Network, 12:50 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPN+, 4:50 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
More Ways to Win — FanDuel TV, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m
SportsCenter — ESPN, 9 a.m.
Daily Wager — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
Live on the Line — Stadium, noon
Fubo Sports Presents — Fubo Sports Network, 12:30 p.m.
The Rally Rewind — Stadium, 1 p.m.
E60: The Survivor — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
Boundless: Scotland: Scottish Highlands Quadrathon– Stadium, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: Deerfoot of the Diamond — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Boundless: Colorado: Vail Mountain Games — Stadium, 3 p.m.
República deportiva — Univision, 3 p.m.
ESPN Films: Yankees-Dodgers: An Uncivil War — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Acción — TUDN, 4 p.m.
Bad Beats: Worst of September — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 p.m.
No Chill With Gilbert Arenas: Kenyon Martin, Sr. — Fubo Sports Network, 7 p.m.
TrueSouth: Birmingham — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 p.m.
TrueSouth: Shreveport — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
TrueSouth: St. Louis — ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.
TrueSouth: Tompkinsville — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
E60: The Great Imposter And Me — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10 p.m.
Contacto deportivo — TUDN, 10 p.m.
Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 11:30 p.m.
Jackie to Me — ESPN2, midnight
La jugada — Univision/TUDN, midnight
ESPN Films: Roll Tide/War Eagle — ESPNU, 12:30 a.m. (Monday)
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Monday)
Keyshawn, JWill and Max — ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Monday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Monday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Tallinn Open, Forus Tennis Center, Tallinn, Estonia
Finals — Tennis Channel, 7 a.m.

Courtside Live: Finals-Sofia Open (ATP)/Tel Aviv Open (ATP) — Tennis Channel, 9:30 a.m.
Center Court Live: Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships (ATP)/Astana Open (ATP)/Agel Open (WTA)/Jasmin Open Monastir (WTA) — Tennis Channel, 10 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.