All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Women’s
1st Preliminary Final, Metricon Stadium, Carrara, Queensland, Australia
Brisbane Lions vs. Adelaide Crows — Fox Soccer Plus, 3:30 a.m. (Friday)

College Basketball
Men’s
ASun/MAAC Challenge

Men’s Game, National Basketball Arena, Dublin, Ireland
Rider vs. Stetson — ESPNU, 5 a.m. (Friday)

Missouri-Kansas City at Kansas State — ESPN+, 6:30 p.m.
Nebraska at St. John’s — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
Saint Francis at Butler — FS2, 6:30 p.m.
Albany at Saint Joseph’s — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Arkansas-Little Rock at East Tennessee State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Austin Peay at South Florida — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Defiance at Wright State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Hartford at Boston University — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Marshall at Miami (OH) — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Merrimack vs. Troy (at Dahlberg Arena, University of Montana, Missoula, MT) — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
North Dakota State at Indiana State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Stony Brook at Brown — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Towson at North Carolina-Greensboro — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Washington (MD) at Loyola Maryland — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Wichita State at Richmond — MASN/ESPN+, 7 p.m.
South Carolina State at Kentucky — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Norfolk State at Monmouth — SNY/FloSports, 7 p.m.
Northern Illinois at Georgia Tech — ACC Network, 8 p.m.
Louisiana-Monroe at TCU — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at Louisiana — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Northwestern State at Illinois State — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Tennessee State at Southern Illinois — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Texas-Rio Grande Valley at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
North Dakota at Elon — FloSports, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at LSU — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Coppin State at Tennessee Tech — ESPN+, 8:30 p.m.
Cal-Riverside at Creighton — FS1, 8:30 p.m.
Long Island University at Marquette — FS2, 8:30 p.m.
Central Michigan at Minnesota — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Portland at Air Force — Mountain West Network, 9 p.m.
Utah Tech at Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.
Sam Houston at Utah — Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.
South Dakota at Mississippi State — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
St. Thomas at Montana — ESPN+, 9:30 p.m.
Hofstra at San Jose State — NBC Sports Bay Area/Mountain West Network, 10 p.m.
Utah State at San Diego — Stadium College Sports Pacific, 10 p.m.
California Baptist at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.

This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Women’s
Winthrop at West Virginia — ESPN+, 10 a.m.
Mercer at Wake Forest — ACC Network Extra, 11 a.m.
Ohio Christian at Wright State — ESPN+, 11 a.m.
Jacksonville State at East Tennessee State — ESPN+, noon
Boise State at Cal-Davis — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
South Carolina at Clemson — ACC Network, 6 p.m.
Butler at Ball State — ESPN+, 6:30 p.m.
Norfolk State at Appalachian State — ESPN+, 6:30 p.m.
Southern at Northwestern State — ESPN+, 6:30 p.m.
Trevecca Nazarene at Tennessee Tech — ESPN+, 6:30 p.m.
Long Island University at Syracuse — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Texas A&M at Duke — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Bowling Green at Indiana — B1G+, 7 p.m.
Florida A&M at Michigan State — B1G+, 7 p.m.
Southern Illinois-Edwardsville at Purdue — B1G+, 7 p.m.
Chicago State at Purdue Fort Wayne — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
George Washington at American University — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Hampton at Liberty — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
James Madison at Longwood — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Northern Colorado at Incarnate Word — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Northern Kentucky at Dayton — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Ohio State at Ohio — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma State at Missouri State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Providence at Iona — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Richmond at Maryland-Baltimore County — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Villanova at Penn — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Western Illinois at Northern Illinois — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Columbia at Seton Hall — FloSports, 7 p.m.
Bellarmine at Kentucky — SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Austin Peay at Vanderbilt — SEC Network Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at North Dakota State — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Tulane at South Alabama — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Cal-Irvine at Washington — Pac-12 Washington, 8 p.m.
Kent State at Arkansas — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Tennessee-Martin at Missouri — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Iowa at Kansas State — ESPN+. 9 p.m.
Portland State at Seattle — ESPN+, 9 p.m.
Santa Clara at Cal State-Northridge — ESPN+, 10 p.m.

College Football
Week 12
Southeastern Louisiana at Nicholls — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
SMU at Tulane — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.

College Football Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Minnesota at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Fresno State at San Jose State — Stadium College Sports Central, 9 p.m.

Formula 1
FIA Formula One World Championship
Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marina Circuit, Yas Island, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Practice 1 — ESPN2, 4:55 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
PGA Tour
The RSM Classic, Sea Island Golf Club, St. Simons Island, GA
1st Round — Golf Channel/Peacock, noon

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

LPGA Tour
CME Group Tour Championship, Tiburon Golf Club, Naples, FL
1st Round — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app, 2 p.m.
1st Round — Golf Channel/Peacock, 3 p.m.

DP World Tour
DP World Tour Championship, Jumeirah Golf Estates (Earth Course), Dubai, United Arab Emirates
2nd Round — Golf Channel/Peacock, 2 a.m. (Friday)

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Hockey
Women’s
Canada-USA Rivalry Series, Sandman Centre, Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
United States at Canada — TSN5/NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races — FS2, noon

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 244: Bader vs. Nemkov (08/21/2020) — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.
The Ascent-Journey to the PFL Championship — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.
The $6 Million PFL Quest — ESPN2, midnight
Bellator 251: Manhoef vs. Anderson (11/05/2020) — CBS Sports Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
2022 BBWAA MVP Award — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight: MVP Award Reaction — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub: 2022 Championship Show — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Dale Jr. Download — Peacock, 6 p.m.

NBA
Brooklyn at Portland — YES/Root Sports Plus, 10 p.m.
San Antonio at Sacramento — Bally Sports Southwest/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.
Detroit at Los Angeles Clippers — Bally Sports Detroit Extra/Bally Sports SoCal/ClipperVision, 10:30 p.m.

NBA Today — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Inside the Association — Stadsium, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NBA G League
Birmingham Squadron at Austin Spurs — WABM, noon
Salt Lake City Stars at Ontario Clippers — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Capital City Go-Go at Maine Celtics — ESPN+/NBC Sports Boston, 7 p.m.
Iowa Wolves at Cleveland Charge — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Wisconsin Herd at Motor City Cruise — ESPN+/WACY, 7 p.m.
Memphis Hustle at Rio Grande Valley Vipers — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
South Bay Lakers at Stockton Kings — ESPN+, 10 p.m.

NFL
Week 11
Thursday Night Football, Lambeau Field, Green Bay, WI
Tennessee Titans at Green Bay Packers — Amazon Prime Video/Twitch/WTVF (Nashville)/WGBA (Green Bay)/WITI (Milwaukee), 8:15 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Inside the League — Stadium, 10 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
TNF Tonight — Amazon Prime Video, 7 p.m.
NFL GameDay Kickoff: TNF Pregame — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
Thursday Night Kickoff — Amazon Prime Video/WTVF (Nashville)/WGBA (Green Bay)/WITI (Milwaukee), 8 p.m.
TNF Post Game Show — Amazon Prime Video, 11:15 p.m.
NFL GameDay Final — NFL Network, 11:15 p.m.
TNF Nightcap — Amazon Prime Video, 11:30 p.m.

NHL
Calgary at Tampa Bay — Sportsnet West/Bally Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Carolina — Altitude/Bally Sports South, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Florida — Bally Sports Southwest/Bally Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Columbus — TSN2/RDS/Bally Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Toronto — MSG Network/Sportsnet Ontario, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Boston — Sportsnet (East/Pacific)/Sportsnet One/NBC Sports Philadelphia/NESN, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Winnipeg — Bally Sports West/TSN3, 8 p.m.
New York Islanders at Nashville — MSG SportsNet/Bally Sports South, 8 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Minnesota — TVA Sports/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Bally Sports North, 8 p.m.
Washington at St. Louis — NBC Sports Washington/Bally Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Vegas — Sportsnet 360/Bally Sports Arizona/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 10 p.m.
New York Rangers at Seattle — MSG Network/MSG 2/Root Sports, 10 p.m.
Detroit at San Jose — Bally Sports Detroit/NBC Sports California, 10:30 p.m.

NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet/Sportsnet 360, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
Football Report — Fubo Sports Network, 9 a.m.
Gold Stars: The Story Behind the FIFA World Cup Tournaments — Fubo Sports Network, 10 a.m.
Misión Europa — TUDN, 6 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Línea de cuatro — TUDN, 8 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Carton Show — FS1, 7 a.m.
The Early Line — SportsGrid, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Peacock, 9 a.m.
The Morning After — SportsGrid, 9 a.m.
Fubo News — Fubo Sports Network, 9:30 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 a.m.
More Ways to Win — FanDuel TV, 10 a.m.
The Rally Rewind — Stadium, 10:30 a.m.
Up & Adams — FanDuel TV, 11 a.m.
Fantasy Sports Today — SportsGrid, 11 a.m.
B1G Today — Big Ten Network, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — The Roku Channel, noon
Live on the Line — Stadium, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, 1 p.m.
This Just In — ESPN, 2 p.m.
In Play — ACC Network, 3 p.m.
Maggie and Perloff — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Ferrall Coast to Coast — SportsGrid, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
ACC PM — ACC Network, 4 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Daily Wager — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Game Time Decisions — SportsGrid, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Getcha Popcorn Ready With T.O. & Hatch: Akbar Gaja-Biamila — Fubo Sports Network, 7 p.m.
In-Game LIVE All Access — SportsGrid, 7 p.m.
Getcha Popcorn Ready With T.O. & Hatch: DeSean Jackson — Fubo Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
Campus Insiders — Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
In-Game LIVE Prime Time — SportsGrid, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Contacto deportivo — TUDN, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
In-Game LIVE Overtime — SportsGrid, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
The Bostonian vs. The Book — SportsGrid, midnight
Contacto deportivo — Univision/TUDN, midnight
TMZ Sports — FS2, 2 a.m. (Friday)
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Keyshawn, JWill and Max — ESPN2/ESPNU, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
ATP Finals, Pala Alpitour, Turin, Italy
Afternoon Session — Singles Round Robin
Rafael Nadal vs. Casper Ruud — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.

Evening Session — Doubles Round Robin
Rajeev Ram/Joe Salisbury vs. Marcelo Arevalo/Jean-Julien Rojer — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.

Evening Session — Singles Round Robin
Felix Auger-Aliassime vs. Taylor Fritz — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 5:30 p.m.

Afternoon Session — Doubles Round Robin
Wesley Koolhof/Neal Skupski vs. Ivan Dodig/Austin Krajicek — Tennis Channel, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m. (Friday)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.