All Times Eastern

College Basketball
Men’s
Jerry Colangelo Classic
Tripleheader, Footprint Center, Phoenix, AZ
Cal-Santa Barbara vs. Appalachian State — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Wyoming vs. Saint Mary’s — ESPN+, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado State vs. USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

Jumpman Invitational
Men’s Session, Spectrum Center, Charlotte, NC
Michigan vs. North Carolina — ESPN, 7 p.m.

James Madison at Coppin State — NxtLvl Sports, 11 a.m.
Alice Lloyd at Morehead State — ESPN+, noon
Mid-Atlantic Christian at Liberty — ESPN+, noon
Toccoa Falls at Georgia State — ESPN+, noon
Northeastern at Davidson — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Siena Heights at Western Michigan — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Stonehill at Valparaiso — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Houston Christian at Texas Tech — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Jacksonville State at South Alabama — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Lafayette at La Salle — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
North Carolina-Wilmington at Campbell — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
St. Ambrose at Drake — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Winthrop at Duquesne — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Randolph at William & Mary — FloSports, 2 p.m.
Radford at Kansas State — ESPN+, 2:30 p.m.
Howard Payne at Abilene Christian — ESPN+, 3 p.m.
University of Sciences & Arts at Texas State — ESPN+, 3 p.m.
Tennessee-Chattanooga at Georgia — SEC Network Plus, 3 p.m.
Boston University of UMass-Lowell — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
George Mason at Old Dominion — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Norfolk State at Nevada — Mountain West Network, 5 p.m.
Cal-Davis at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 5 p.m.
High Point at East Carolina — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Austin Peay at Tennessee — SEC Network Plus, 6 p.m.
Virginia Tech at Boston College — ACC Network, 6:30 p.m.
Oakland at Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
St. John’s at Villanova — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
Binghamton at Niagara — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Canisius at Florida Gulf Coast — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Detroit Mercy at Cincinnati — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Georgia Southern at Ball State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Mercer at Troy — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Mount St. Joseph’s at Cleveland State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Murray State at Middle Tennessee — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
New Hampshire at Brown — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Saint Francis at Robert Morris — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Stetson at Central Florida — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
SUNY Canton at Buffalo — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Youngstown State at Central Michigan — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Ohio at Delaware — FloSports, 7 p.m.
Navy at Virginia Commonwealth — MASN/ESPN+, 7 p.m.
St. Bonaventure at Northern Iowa — NBC Sports Chicago/ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Bucknell at Richmond — NBC Sports Washington/ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Texas-Arlington at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m.
Southern Utah at Colorado — Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.
Florida A&M at Kentucky — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Clemson at Georgia Tech — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
Samford at Belmont — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Southern Illinois at Southeast Missouri — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Southern Illinois-Edwardsville at Saint Louis — Bally Sports Midwest/ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Eastern Illinois at Iowa — B1G+, 8 p.m.
Alabama State at Memphis — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Bellarmine at Evansville — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Huston-Tillotson at Tarleton — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
McNeese at Houston — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Mississippi Valley State at Tulane — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Southern at Southeastern Louisiana — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Mount St. Mary’s at Howard — HBCU Go/the grio, 8 p.m.
Louisiana at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
East Tennessee State at LSU — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Notre Dame at Florida State — ACC Network, 8:30 p.m.
Maine at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Purdue — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Sacramento State at Cal State-Fullerton — ESPN+, 9 p.m.
Auburn at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.
TCU vs. Utah (at Vivint Arena, Salt Lake City, UT) — Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.
North Carolina-Asheville at Arkansas — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Arizona State at San Francisco — CBS Sports Network, 10 p.m.
Idaho at Long Beach State — ESPN+, 10 p.m.
Denver at Oregon State — Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.

Women’s
Jumpman Invitational

Women’s Session, Spectrum Center, Charlotte, NC
Florida vs. Oklahoma — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

The Hawk Classic
Michael J. Hagan ’85 Arena, Saint Joseph’s University, Philadelphia, PA
Consolation Game
Wright State vs. Eastern Michigan — ESPN+, 1 p.m.

Final
Saint Joseph’s vs. James Madison — ESPN+, 3:30 p.m.

Howard at Duquesne — ESPN+, 11 a.m.
Mount Vernon Nazarene at Youngstown State — ESPN+, 11 a.m.
Ohio at Kentucky — SEC Network Plus, 11 a.m.
La Salle at Villanova — FloSports, 11:30 a.m.
Miami (FL) at Florida State — ACC Network Extra, noon
North Alabama at Pittsburgh — ACC Network Extra, noon
Western Michigan at Notre Dame — ACC Network Extra, noon
Cornell at Penn State — B1G+, noon
Elon at Central Florida — ESPN+, noon
Maryland at Purdue Fort Wayne — ESPN+, noon
Mississippi at Temple — ESPN+, noon
Morgan State at Kansas State — ESPN+, noon
Wilberforce at Tennessee State — ESPN+, noon
Delaware at Drexel — FloSports, noon
Coastal Carolina at South Carolina — SEC Network Plus, noon
Seton Hall at UConn — SNY, noon
Furman at Georgia Tech — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
Butler at Indiana — B1G+, 1 p.m.
Dartmouth at Iowa — B1G+, 1 p.m.
Florida Atlantic at Illinois — B1G+, 1 p.m.
Colgate at St. Bonaventure — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Northern Illinois at IUPUI — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Oral Roberts at South Dakota — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
St. Francis (Brooklyn) at Lafayette — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
St. Thomas at North Dakota State — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Tennessee-Chattanooga at Marshall — ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Colorado at Marquette — FloSports, 1 p.m.
Memphis at Xavier — FloSports, 1 p.m.
North Texas at Georgetown — FloSports, 1 p.m.
Washington State at Houston — ESPN+, 1:30 p.m.
Arkansas-Little Rock at Missouri State — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Champion Christian at Central Arkansas — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Incarnate Word at SMU — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
McMurry at Abilene Christian — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Nicholls at TCU — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Northern Colorado at Samford — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Saint Peter’s at UMass — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Virginia Lynchburg at North Carolina-Greensboro — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
Western Kentucky at California Baptist — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
American at Delaware — FloSports, 2 p.m.
Maryland-Eastern Shore at Stony Brook — FloSports, 2 p.m.
Wagner at St. John’s — FloSports, 2 p.m.
Alabama A&M at Vanderbilt — SEC Network Plus, 2 p.m.
Purdue at Texas A&M — SEC Network Plus, 2 p.m.
North Carolina-Asheville at Austin Peay — ESPN+, 3 p.m.
Seattle at Cal-San Diego — ESPN+, 3 p.m.
East Carolina at Hampton — FloSports, 3 p.m.
Houston Christian at Texas — Longhorn Network, 3 p.m.
Arizona at Texas-Arlington — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Charlotte at Davidson — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Harvard at Boston University — ESPN+. 4 p.m.
Idaho at Utah Valley — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Long beach State at Baylor — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Florida Gulf Coast at Mercer — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
Grand Canyon at Cal-Irvine — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
Southern Illinois at Saint Louis — ESPN+, 5 p.m.
Hawai’i at San Jose State — Stadium College Sports Pacific/Mountain West Network, 5 p.m.
Cal Lutheran at Cal-Santa Barbara — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Cincinnati at Northern Kentucky — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Detroit Mercy at Indiana State — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Lehigh at Yale — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Sacramento State at Cal State-Fullerton — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Virginia at Duke — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Kansas at Nebraska — B1G+, 7 p.m.
Brescia at Southern Indiana — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Oakland at Toledo — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Virginia Tech at High Point — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Hofstra — FloSports, 7 p.m.
Cal Poly at Montana State — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Chicago State at Wisconsin-Green Bay — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Texas A&M-Texarkana at Lamar — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Louisville at DePaul — FS1, 8:30 p.m.
Northern Arizona at UNLV — Mountain West Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Football
Football Bowl Subdivision
New Orleans Bowl
Conference USA vs. Sun Belt Conference, Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA
Western Kentucky vs. South Alabama —  ESPN, 9 p.m.

Pac-12 This Morning: Early Signing Day — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 11 a.m.
SEC Now: Signing Day Special — SEC Network, noon
BTN Live: Signing Day Special — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
College Football Live: Signing Day Special — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
National Signing Day — Stadium, 2 p.m.
ACC Huddle: Signing Day Special — ACC Network, 3 p.m.
Campus Insiders: Signing Day Special — Stadium, 7 p.m.

Hockey
IIHF World Junior Championship
Pre-Tournament, Avenir Centre, Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Sweden vs. United States — TSN5/NHL Network, 2:30 p.m.
Slovakia vs. Canada — TSN3/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5:30 p.m.

NBA
Detroit at Philadelphia — Bally Sports Detroit/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Cleveland — Bally Sports Wisconsin/Bally Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Atlanta — NBC Sports Chicago/Bally Sports Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Brooklyn — NBA TV/NBC Sports Bay Area/YES, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Boston — Bally Sports Indiana/NBC Sports Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at New York — TSN1/TSN4/MSG Network, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Minnesota — Bally Sports Southwest/Bally Sports North, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Houston — Bally Sports Florida/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 8 p.m.
Portland at Oklahoma City — Root Sports Plus/Bally Sports Oklahoma, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers at Sacramento — Spectrum SportsNet/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.
Charlotte at Los Angeles Clippers — NBA TV/Bally Sports Southeast/Bally Sports SoCal/ClipperVision, 10:30 p.m.

Run It Back — FanDuel TV, 10 a.m.
NBA Today — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Film Room — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
High Tops — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
#Handles — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame Show — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10 p.m.
NBA TV Postgame Show — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Thursday)
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 2 a.m. (Thursday)

NBA G League
G League Showcase Cup
Consolation, Mandalay Bay Convention Center, Mandalay Bay Resort, Paradise, NV
Iowa Wolves vs. Rio Grande Valley Vipers — ESPN+, 2 p.m.
College Park Skyhawks vs. South Bay Lakers — NBA TV, 3 p.m.

Other Games, Mandalay Bay Convention Center, Mandalay Bay Resort, Paradise, NV
Capital City Go-Go vs. Santa Cruz Warriors — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Lakeland Magic vs. Oklahoma City Blue — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Raptors 905 vs. Mexico City Capitanes — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Now — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
NFL Films Presents: Football, Basketball & Back to School — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
Hard Knocks in Season: The Arizona Cardinals: Episode 6 — HBO, 10 p.m.

NHL
Wednesday Night Hockey
New Jersey at Florida — TNT, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Colorado — Sportsnet/RDS/Altitude, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Dallas — TNT/Sportsnet One/TVA Sports, 9:30 p.m.

NHL on TNT Face Off — TNT, 6:30 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Detroit — Bally Sports Sun/Bally Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Chicago — Bally Sports South/NBC Sports Chicago Plus, 8:30 p.m.
Arizona at Vegas — Bally Sports Arizona/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 10 p.m.
Minnesota at Anaheim — Bally Sports North Extra/Bally Sports West, 10 p.m.

NHL Now — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 9 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Fútbol club — TUDN, 7 p.m.
Línea de cuatro — TUDN, 8 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Carton Show — FS1, 7 a.m.
The Early Line — SportsGrid, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
Fubo News — Fubo Sports Network, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Peacock, 9 a.m.
The Morning After — SportsGrid, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 a.m.
The Rally Rewind — Stadium, 11 a.m.
Up & Adams — FanDuel TV, 11 a.m.
Fantasy Sports Today — SportsGrid, 11 a.m.
B1G Today — Big Ten Network, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — The Roku Channel, noon
Live on the Line — Stadium, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Daily Wager — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
This Just In — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Contacto deportivo — TUDN, 2 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Ferrall Coast to Coast — SportsGrid, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
ACC PM — ACC Network, 4 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Contacto deportivo — TUDN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Game Time Decisions — SportsGrid, 6 p.m.
Airing It out With Housh & Scandrick — Fubo Sports Network, 7 p.m.
In-Game LIVE All Access — SportsGrid, 7 p.m.
3-Day Weekend: Winston-Salem — ACC Network, 9 p.m.
In-Game LIVE Prime Time — SportsGrid, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Contacto deportivo — TUDN, 10 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 10:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
The Bostonian vs. The Book — SportsGrid, midnight
Contacto deportivo — Univision/TUDN, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)
The Bostonian vs. The Book — SportsGrid, 1 a.m. (Thursday)
TMZ Sports — FS2, 2:30 a.m. (Thursday)
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Keyshawn, JWill and Max — ESPN2/ESPNU, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
World Tennis League
Day 3, Coca-Cola Arena, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Falcons vs. Eagles — Tennis Channel, 9 a.m.

Battle of the Brits
Day 1, P&J Live Arena, Aberdeen, Scotland, United Kingdom
Scotland vs. England — Tennis Channel, 1:30 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.