All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Women’s — Round 1
Adelaide Crows vs. Melbourne Demons — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

CFL
Week 12
Calgary Stampeders at Winnipeg Blue Bombers — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN+, 8:30 p.m.

CFL on TSN Pregame — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5, 8 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
Heisman Trophy Preview Show — ESPN, 9 p.m.
The Herbies Preseason Special — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Wake Forest vs. Central Florida — ACC Network, 8 p.m.
Penn State vs. URI — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.
UCLA vs. Cal-Irvine — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Women’s
Baylor vs. Florida — Longhorn Network, 5 p.m.
Penn State vs. West Virginia — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Pepperdine vs. LSU — Stadium College Sports Pacific, 6 p.m.
UCLA vs. Cal State-Northridge — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
Tennessee vs. Duke — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Boise State vs. Arizona State — Stadium College Sports Central, 7 p.m.
Texas vs. North Carolina — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
Fresno State vs. Oregon State — Stadium College Sports Atlantic, 10 p.m.

CONCACAF League
Round of 16
2nd Leg,  Estadio Nacional Chelato Uclés, Tegucigalpa, Hondurasaa
Olimpia vs. Municipal Limeno — TUDN, 10:30 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 6
Bilbao to Ascension al Pico Jano. San Miguel de Aguayo — Olympic Channel, 9 a.m.

Golf
DP World Tour
Czech Masters, Albatross Golf Resort, Prague, Czech Republic
1st Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.
1st Round — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app, 9:30 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Canadian Women’s Open, Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club, Ontario, Canada
1st Round — Golf Channel/Peacock, 9:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, GA
1st Round
Main Feed — PGA Tour Live/ESPN+, 11:30 a.m.
Featured Group: Smith & McIlroy — PGA Tour Live/ESPN+, 11:45 a.m.
Featured Holes: 2 & 15 — PGA Tour Live/ESPN+, noon
Main Feed — Golf Channel/Peacock, 1 p.m.
Featured Group: Scheffler & Cantlay — PGA Tour Live/ESPN+, 1 p.m.
Featured Holes: 9 & 17 — PGA Tour Live/ESPN+, 1:15 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

Korn Ferry Tour
Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, Ohio State University Golf Club, Columbus, OH
1st Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Hockey
IIHF Women’s World Championship
Group A, KVIK Hockey Arena, Herning, Denmark
Japan vs. United States — TSN1/TSN3/NHL Network, 9 a.m.
Finland vs. Canada — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/NHL Network, 1 p.m.

Horse Racing
NYRA
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Riskaverse Stakes — FS2, 1 p.m.

LaLiga
LaLiga News — ESPN+, 9 a.m.

Miscellaneous
The World’s Strongest Man: Part 10 — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Anaheim at Tampa Bay — MLB Network/Bally Sports West/Bally Sports Sun, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Seattle — YouTube, 4 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Baltimore — NBC Sports Chicago/MASN, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Boston — MLB Network/Sportsnet/NESN, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Houston — MLB Network/Bally Sports North/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 8 p.m.
New York Yankees at Oakland — YES/NBC Sports California, 9:30 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network/Bally Sports Midwest/Marquee Sports Network, 2:20 p.m.
Cincinnati at Philadelphia — Bally Sports Ohio/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Colorado at New York Mets — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/SNY, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5:30 p.m.
Blue Jays Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 5:30 p.m.
Dale Jr. Download — Peacock, 6 p.m.
Austin Dillon’s Life in the Fast Lane: Horsepower and Baby Shower — USA Network, 9 p.m.
Austin Dillon’s Life in the Fast Lane: It’s a Swan-derful Life — USA Network, 9:31 p.m.
Race for the Championship: Sneak Preview — USA Network, 10:01 p.m.

NBA
What If?: Draft Stories — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Week 3
Green Bay at Kansas City — WGBA/KSHB, 7 p.m./NFL Network, 8 p.m. (delayed)
San Francisco at Houston — Amazon/KTVU/KRIV, 8:15 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Thursday Night Football Pregame — Amazon, 7 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
Inside the League — Stadium, 10 a.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 11 p.m.
Thursday Night Football Postgame — Amazon, 11:15 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6 p.m.

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Misión Europa — TUDN, 6 p.m.
Serie A Full Impact — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Peacock, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
The Rally Rewind — Stadium, 10:30 a.m.
B1G Today — Big Ten Network, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — YouTube, noon
Live on the Line — Stadium, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, 1 p.m.
This Just In — ESPN, 2 p.m.
In Play — ACC Network, 3 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Maggie and Perloff — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
ACC PM — ACC Network, 4 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Daily Wager — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
All ACC — ACC Network, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto deportivo — Univision, midnight
Contacto deportivo — TUDN, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)
TMZ Sports — FS1, 2 a.m. (Friday)
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Keyshawn, JWill and Max — ESPN2/ESPNews, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
USTA

U.S. Open, Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Queens, NY
Men’s and Women’s Qualifying — ESPNews/ESPN+, 11 a.m.

Center Court Live: Quarterfinals: Winston-Salem Open (ATP)/Tennis in the Land (WTA)/Championnats Banque Nationale de Granby (WTA) — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 10:30 a.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

UEFA Champions League
Group Stage Draw — TUDN, 11:50 a.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.