Jan 20, 2024; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA; Connecticut Huskies head coach Dan Hurley talks to his team during the second half against the Villanova Wildcats at Wells Fargo Center. Mandatory Credit: Bill Streicher-USA TODAY Sports

All Times Eastern

AFC Asian Cup
Knockout Round
Round of 16, Abdullah bin Khalifa Stadium, Doha, Qatar
Iran vs. Syria — CBS Sports Golazo Network, 11 a.m.

Bundesliga
Bundesliga Weekly — ESPN+. 5:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
North Carolina-Greensboro at Virginia Military Institute — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Northwestern at Purdue — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
St. John’s at Xavier — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
Alabama at Georgia — SEC Network, 6:30 p.m.
Wake Forest at Pittsburgh — ACC Network, 7 p.m.
Notre Dame at Virginia — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Wichita State at Tulsa — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Army at Colgate — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Austin Peay at Jacksonville — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Baylor at Central Florida — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Radford — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Cincinnati at West Virginia — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Mercer — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Furman at The Citadel — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
George Mason at Saint Joseph’s — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
La Salle at URI — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Lipscomb at North Florida — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Loyola Maryland at Bucknell — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Navy at Lehigh — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
North Carolina-Asheville at Gardner-Webb — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Richmond at Fordham — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
South Carolina Upstate at Presbyterian — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
South Florida at East Carolina — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Tennessee-Chattanooga at Western Carolina — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
American at Lafayette — NBC Sports Philadelphia/ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Chicago State at Duquesne — SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Indiana State at Belmont — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Wofford at Samford — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Northern Iowa at Bradley — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Florida at Kentucky — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Illinois-Chicago at Evansville — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Incarnate Word at Texas A&M-Commerce — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Louisiana-Monroe at Louisiana — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Missouri State at Southern Illinois — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Rice at Memphis — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Valparaiso at Drake — MC22/ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Penn State at Rutgers — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.
Southern Mississippi at Arkansas State — ESPN+, 8:30 p.m.
Providence at UConn — FS1, 8 p.m.
Arkansas at Missouri — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Vanderbilt at Auburn — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
UAB at North Texas — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Boise State at New Mexico — FS1, 10:30 p.m.
Santa Clara at Saint Mary’s — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

B1G Live: Basketball Tip-Off Show — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
BTN Live: Basketball Postgame — Big Ten Network, 10:30 p.m.
Field of 68: After Dark — Stadium, 11:30 p.m.
Field of 68: Last Call — Stadium, midnight

Women’s
Colgate at Army — ESPN+, 11 a.m.
Detroit Mercy at Northern Kentucky — ESPN+, 11 a.m.
La Salle at UMass — NESN/ESPN+, 11 a.m.
Youngstown State at IUPUI — ESPN+, 11 a.m.
Old Dominion at Texas State — ESPN+, noon
New Mexico at San José State — Mountain West Network, 2 p.m.
Lenoir-Rhyne at Wingate — FloSports, 5 p.m.
Catawba at Limestone — FloSports, 5:30 p.m.
Emory & Henry at Virginia-Wise — FloSports, 5:30 p.m.
Lincoln Memorial at Carson-Newman — FloSports, 5:30 p.m.
Newberry at Anderson — FloSports, 5:30 p.m.
Tusculum at Mars Hill — FloSports, 5:30 p.m.
West Florida at West Georgia — FloSports, 5:30 p.m.
Appalachian State at Marshall — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Duquesne at Virginia Commonwealth — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Radford at Christian Southern — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
South Alabama at Arkansas State — ESPN, 6 p.m.
URI at George Washington — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Florida Gulf Coast at Bellarmine — ESPN+, 6:30 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at North Carolina-Asheville — ESPN+, 6:30 p.m.
James Madison at Georgia State — ESPN+, 6:30 p.m.
Kent State at Ball State — ESPN+, 6:30 p.m.
Indiana at Maryland — Peacock, 6:30 p.m.
UConn at Villanova — SNY, 6:30 p.m.
Illinois at Michigan — B1G+, 7 p.m.
Bucknell at Loyola Maryland — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Ohio — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Central Michigan at Miami (OH) — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Tulane — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Cleveland State at Purdue Fort Wayne — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Davidson at St. Bonaventure — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Fordham at George Mason — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Florida Atlantic at UAB — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
High Point at Longwood — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Kansas State at Oklahoma — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Lafayette at American — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Lehigh at Navy — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Northern Illinois at Bowling Green — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Oakland at Wright State — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Presbyterian at South Carolina Upstate — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Saint Joseph’s at Loyola Chicago — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Saint Louis at Dayton — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Stetson at Eastern Kentucky — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Toledo at Akron — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Wichita State at Temple — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Wisconsin-Milwaukee at Robert Morris — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
DePaul at Butler — FloSports, 7 p.m.
Elizabethtown at Catholic — FloSports, 7 p.m.
Georgetown at Seton Hall — FloSports, 7 p.m.
Scranton at Wilkes — FloSports, 7 p.m.
Susquehanna at Goucher — FloSports, 7 p.m.
Xavier at St. John’s — FloSports, 7 p.m.
BYU at Kansas — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
North Texas at Texas-San Antonio — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma State at Iowa State — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.
Penn State at Minnesota — B1G+, 8 p.m.
Purdue at Nebraska — B1G+, 8 p.m.
SMU at Rice — ESPN+, 8 p.m.
Marquette at Creighton — FloSports, 8 p.m.
Iowa at Northwestern — Peacock, 8 p.m.
Colorado State at Air Force — Altitude/Mountain West Network, 8:30 p.m.
Boise State at Fresno State — Mountain West Network, 9 p.m.
Utah State at Nevada — Nevada Sports Network/Mountain West Network, 9:30 p.m.
Wyoming at UNLV — Stadium/Mountain West Network, 9:30 p.m.

College Football
Senior Bowl
College All-Stars, Hancock Whitney Stadium, University of South Alabama, Mobile, AL
Practice — NFL Network, 10:30 a.m.
Senior Bowl Practice — ESPN2/NFL Network, 1 p.m.

DFB-Pokal (German Cup)
Knockout Round
Quarterfinal, Olympiastadion Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Hertha Berlin vs. FC Kaiserslautern — ESPN+, 2:35 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 22
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Brentford — USA Network/Universo, 2:25 p.m.
Manchester City vs. Burnley — Peacock, 2:30 p.m.
Liverpool vs. Chelsea — Peacock, 3:15 p.m.

Goal Rush — Peacock, 2:30 p.m.

Announcers: Paul Burmeister/Tim Howard/Robbie Mustoe
Premier League Live — Peacock, 2 p.m.
Goal Zone — Peacock, 5:15 p.m.

La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 2 p.m.

Figure Skating
International Skating Union
ISU Four Continents Figure Skating Championships
Day 1, SPD Bank Oriental Sports Center, Shanghai, Communist China
Women’s Short Program — Peacock, 9:45 p.m.
Men’s Short Program — Peacock, 3 a.m. (Thursday)

Golf
The R&A/Augusta National Golf Club
Women’s Amateur Asia-Pacific Championship, Siam Country Club,  Pattaya, Thailand
1st Round — Golf Channel, 2 a.m. (Thursday)

DP World Tour
Bahrain Championship, Royal Golf Club, Al Mazrowiah, Bahrain
1st Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m. (Thursday)

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
Golf Central — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.
On the Range: 2024 Pebble Beach Pro-Am — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Hockey
AHL
Hershey Bears at Lehigh Valley Phantoms — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

LaLiga
Matchday 20
Barcelona vs. Osasuna — ESPN+, 12:50 p.m.
Atlético de Madrid vs. Rayo Vallecano — ESPN+, 2:50 p.m.

LaLiga News — ESPN+, 9 a.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Unleashed: Best of Madison Square Garden — ESPNews, 10 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Now’s Top 10 Right Now: Third Basemen — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
Chicago at Charlotte — NBC Sports Chicago/Bally Sports Southeast, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Cleveland — Bally Sports Detroit/Bally Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Washington — Bally Sports SoCal/Monumental Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Sacramento at Miami — NBC Sports California/Bally Sports Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Minnesota — Bally Sports Southwest/Bally Sports North, 8 p.m.
Denver at Oklahoma City — Altitude/Bally Sports Oklahoma, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Houston — Bally Sports New Orleans/Space City Home Network, 8 p.m.
Orlando at San Antonio — Bally Sports Florida/Bally Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Brooklyn — ABC/KPHE/KTVK/YES, 8:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Portland — ESPN/Bally Sports Wisconsin/Root Sports, 10 p.m.

Run It Back — FanDuel TV, 10 a.m.
The Lowe Post (series premiere) — ESPNews, 2 p.m.ESPN
Inside the Association — Stadium, 3 p.m.
NBA Today — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ABC, 8 p.m.
NBA Basketball In-Game LIVE Prime Time — SportGrid, 8 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

NBA G League
Grand Rapids Gold at Indiana Mad Ants — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Delaware Blue Coats at Osceola Magic — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Greensboro Swarm at Cleveland Charge — ESPN+, 7 p.m.
Maine Celtics at Raptors 905 — NBA TV Canada, 7:30 p.m.
Texas Legends at Austin Spurs — ESPN+/Urban Edge Network, 8 p.m.
Iowa Wolves at G League Ignite — ESPN+/WHO 13.4/Silver State Sports & Entertainment Network, 10 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
The Ringer: NFL Draft Special — FanDuel TV, 9 a.m.
The Insiders — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
NFL Today — Bleav Sports, noon
The Insiders — NFL Network, 12:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Slimetime: Week 22 — Nickelodeon, 7:30 p.m.
NFL Films Presents — FS1, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

NHL
Wednesday Night Hockey
Ottawa Senators at Detroit Red Wings — Sportsnet/RDS/Bally Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.

Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.

NHL on TNT
Los Angeles Kings at Nashville Predators — TNT/Max/TVA Sports/Bally Sports West, 7:30 p.m.

Announcers: Liam McHugh/Paul Bissonnette/Anson Carter/Henrik Lundqvist
NHL on TNT Face-Off — TNT, 7 p.m.
NHL on TNT Postgame — TNT, 10 p.m.

San José at Anaheim — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/NBC Sports California/Bally Sports SoCal, 10:30 p.m.

NHL Now — NHL Network/Sportsnet, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Top Shelf — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly: San José at Anaheim Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Soccer
Morning Footy — CBS Sports Golazo Network, 8:30 a.m.
Box 2 Box — CBS Sports Golazo Network, 1 p.m.
Scoreline — CBS Sports Golazo Network, 5 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Línea de cuatro — TUDN, 8 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Carton Show — FS1, 7 a.m.
Best of Bleav — Bleav Sports, 8 a.m.
GOJO and Golic — DraftKings Network, 8 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 8 a.m.
Sports News Highlights — NLSE, 8 a.m.
The Early Line LIVE — SportsGrid, 8 a.m.
Fubo News — Fubo Sports, 9 a.m.
The Short List — NLSE, 9 a.m.
Morning Buzz — CBS Sports HQ, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Peacock, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz: Local Hour — YouTube, 9 a.m.
Fubo News — Fubo Sports, 9:30 a.m.
The Short List — NLSE, 9:30 a.m.
Snipes and Stripes — Bleav Sports, 10 a.m.
What’s Trending Now AM — CBS Sports HQ, 11 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — DraftKings Network, 11 a.m.
Up & Adams — FanDuel TV, 11 a.m.
NewsWire LIVE — SportsGrid, 11 a.m.
B1G Today — Big Ten Network, noon
48 Minutes — Bleav Sports, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
The Pat McAfee Show — ESPN2, noon
Live on the Line — Stadium, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — The Roku Channel, noon
B1G Women’s Sports Report — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.
Midday Rundown — CBS Sports HQ, 1 p.m.
Red Corner/Blue Corner — Stadium, 2 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Sports News Highlights — NLSE, 2 p.m.
The Pat McAfee Show — YouTube, 2 p.m.
CBS Sports HQ Spotlight (What’s Trending Now PM) — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
Brother From Another — Peacock, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Ferrall Coast to Coast — SportsGrid, 3 p.m..
ACC PM — ACC Network, 4 p.m.
You Better You Bet — Stadium, 4 p.m.
Contacto deportivo — TUDN, 4 p.m.
CBS Sports HQ Spotlight (What’s Trending Now PM) — CBS Sports Network, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Blue Crew — Bleav Sports, 6 p.m.
Sportsline Picks & Previews — CBS Sports HQ, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
ESPN BET Live — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Sports News Highlights — NLSE, 6 p.m.
Game Time Decisions — SportsGrid, 6 p.m.
The Rally — Stadium, 6 p.m.
Sportsday — BBC News, 6:45 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Stadium Clubhouse — Stadium, 7 p.m.
Primetime Scoreboard — CBS Sports HQ, 7 p.m.
Rink Shinks — Bleav Sports, 7 p.m.
Contacto deportivo — TUDN, 7 p.m.
Sportsday — BBC News, 7:45 p.m.
Sportsday — BBC News, 8:45 p.m.
Are You Serious Sports — Bleav Sports, 9 p.m.
Sportsday — BBC News, 9:45 p.m.
Postgame Headlines & Highlights — CBS Sports HQ, 10 p.m.
SportsRage Late Night LIVE — SportsGrid, 10 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 10:30 p.m.
Stadium Bets — Stadium, 10:30 p.m.
Sportsday — BBC News, 10:45 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Sports News Highlights — NLSE, 11 p.m.
GAME ON: Spotlight — Women’s Sports Network, 11 p.m.
Headlines & Highlights — CBS Sports HQ, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto deportivo — Univision/TUDN, midnight
TMZ Sports — FS1, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)
The Bostonian vs. The Book — SportsGrid, 1 a.m. (Thursday)
The Bostonian vs. The Book — SportsGrid, 2 a.m. (Thursday)
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Unsportsmanlike with Evan, Canty and Michelle — ESPN2/ESPNU, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Maggie and Perloff — YouTube, 6 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
Courtside Live: Open Sud de France (ATP Tour) — Tennis Channel, 10 a.m.
Upper Austria Ladies Linz (WTA Tour) — T2, 10 p.m.
Courtside Live: Open Sud de France (ATP Tour) — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.
Upper Austria Ladies Linz (WTA Tour) — T2, 2:30 p.m.
Courtside Live: Thailand Open (WTA Tour)/Davis Cup Qualifier: Ukraine vs. United States — Tennis Channel, 2 a.m. (Thursday)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.