All Times Eastern

College Football
North Carolina at Pittsburgh — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
Texas State at Georgia Southern — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
West Virginia at TCU — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
Oregon at Arizona State — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 1 p.m.
College Football Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
The Experts: Coaching Legends — ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.
ESPN Recruiting Nation — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
FS1 College Football Pregame — FS1, 7 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 10 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.

College Hockey
Women’s
Minnesota at North Dakota — Fox College Sports Central, 8 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
Cal vs. UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 6:30 p.m.
Georgia vs. Florida — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
BYU vs. Pepperdine — BYUtv, 9 p.m.
Missouri vs. Texas A&M — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Stanford vs. USC — Pac-12 Network, 10 p.m.

English Football Championship
Leeds United vs. Blackburn Rovers — beIN Sports, 3:40 p.m.

Golf
LPGA Tour
Blue Bay LPGA, Jian Lake Blue Bay Golf Course, Hainan Island, Communist China
1st Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 a.m. (same day coverage)

European Tour
Turkish Airlines Open, The Montgomerie Maxx Royal, Antalya, Turkey
1st Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m.

Asian Tour/European Tour/PGA Tour
CIMB Classic, Kuala Lumpur Golf & Country Club (West Course), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 10:30 p.m.

Gymnastics
2015 Artistic World Championships, The SSE Hydro, Glascow, Scotland
Women’s All-Around Final — Universal Sports (The Final Days), 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

MLB
Path to the Championship: World Series Games 1 & 2 — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight: World Series — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

MLS Playoffs
Knockout Round
Montreal vs. Toronto FC — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 7 p.m.
Portland vs. Sporting KC — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
Atlanta at New York — TNT, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Los Angeles Clippers — TNT, 10:30 p.m.

Fantasy Tip-Off — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NFL
Thursday Night Football, Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, MA
Miami at New England — CBS/NFL Network, 8:25 p.m.

NFL HQ — NFL Network, 8 a.m.
Around the NFL — NFL Network, 2 p.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
TNF GameDay live from Foxboro, MA and Los Angeles, CA — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Thursday Night Kickoff live from Foxboro, MA and Los Angeles, CA — CBS/NFL Network, 7:30 p.m.
TNF Postgame — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, noon
NHL Live — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight

Soccer
FIFA U-17 World Cup
Round of 16
Estadio Municipal Ester Roa, Concepcion, Chile
Croatia vs. Germany — FS1, 3:55 p.m.
Russia vs. Ecuador — Fox Soccer Plus, 6:55 p.m.

Estadio Fiscal, Talca, Chile
Mali vs. Democratic Republic of Korea — FS2, 3:55 p.m.

Estadio Chinquihue, Puerto Montt, Chile
France vs. Ecuador — NBC Universo, 6:48 p.m./FS2, 6:55 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Express Xtra — beIN Sports, 10 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC Sport Today, 6:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience Network (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers — ESPN2, noon
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:45 p.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 3 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Podium 360 — Universal Sports (The Final Days), 7:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Trojan War — ESPN2, 10:30 p.m.
Fox Sports Live — FS1, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight

Tennis
WTA Tour
WTA Finals, Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore
Doubles, Red Group: Chan Hao-Ching/Chan Yung-Jan vs. Garbiñe Muguruza/Carla Suárez-Navarro — Tennis Channel, 1 a.m.
Singles, White Group: Simona Halep vs. Agnieszka Radwanska — Tennis Channel, 3 a.m.

Center Court: WTA Finals: Maria Sharapova vs. Flavia Pennetta/Swiss Indoors Basel: Round of 16 (ATP) — Tennis Channel, 7:30 p.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 5:30 p.m.

WTA Tour
WTA Finals, Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore
Doubles, Red Group: Martina Hingis/Sania Mirza vs. Timea Babos/Kristina Mladenovic — Tennis Channel, 11:30 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Comments are closed.