All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
NAB Challenge, Etihad Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Melbourne Demons vs. Essendon Bombers — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m.

NAB Challenge, Metricon Stadium, Carrara, Queensland, Australia
Gold Coast Suns vs. Brisbane Lions — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m.

Boxing
Golden Boy Live, Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, CA
Super Welterweights
Alfonso Gomez vs. Yoshihiro Kemegai — Fox Sports 1, 11 p.m.

College Baseball
Clemson at Virginia Tech — ESPN3, 5:30 p.m.
Miami (FL) at Wake Forest — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Oakland at Illinois-Chicago — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Wisconsin-Milwaukee at Wright State — ESPN3, 6:30 p.m.
Mississippi State at Kentucky — SEC Network Plus, 6:30 p.m.
Iowa at Kansas — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
North Carolina at Georgia Tech — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Texas Tech at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Pacific, 7 p.m.
Kansas State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 7 p.m.
South Carolina at Missouri — SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Vanderbilt at Auburn — SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Florida at Mississippi — SEC Network Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Texas A&M at Alabama — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
LSU at Arkansas — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Stanford — Pac-12 Networks, 10 p.m.
Washington State at Oregon State — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
NCAA Division I Men’s Basketball Tournament
2nd Round
Midwest Region, CenturyLink Center, Omaha, NE
Kansas vs. New Mexico State — CBS, 12:15 p.m. (Marv Albert/Len Elmore/Chris Webber//Lewis Johnson)

East Region, Time Warner Cable Arena, Charlotte, NC
Michigan State vs. Georgia — truTV, 12:40 p.m. (Jim Nantz/Grant Hill/Bill Raftery//Tracy Wolfson)

East Region, Key Arena, Seattle, WA
Northern Iowa vs. Wyoming — TBS, 1:40 p.m. (Spero Dedes/Mike Gminski//Jaime Maggio)

Midwest Region, Nationwide Arena, Columbus, OH
Wyoming vs. Buffalo — TNT, 2:10 p.m. (Ian Eagle/Doug Gottlieb//Evan Washburn)

Midwest Region, CenturyLink Center, Omaha, NE
Wichita State vs. Indiana — CBS, approximately 2:45 p.m. (Marv Albert/Len Elmore/Chris Webber//Lewis Johnson)

East Region, Time Warner Cable Arena, Charlotte, NC
Virginia vs. Belmont — truTV, approximately 3:10 p.m. (Jim Nantz/Grant Hill/Bill Raftery//Tracy Wolfson)

East Region, Key Arena, Seattle, WA
Louisville vs. Cal-Irvine — TBS, approximately 4:10 p.m. (Spero Dedes/Mike Gminski//Jaime Maggio)

Midwest Region, Nationwide Arena, Columbus, OH
Maryland vs. Valparaiso — TNT, approximately 4:40 p.m. (Ian Eagle/Doug Gottlieb//Evan Washburn)

West Region, CenturyLink Center, Omaha, NE
Oregon vs. Oklahoma State — TBS, 6:50 p.m. (Marv Albert/Len Elmore/Chris Webber//Lewis Johnson)

South Region, Time Warner Cable Arena, Charlotte, NC
Duke vs. Robert Morris — CBS, 7:10 p.m. (Jim Nantz/Grant Hill/Bill Raftery//Tracy Wolfson)

South Region, Key Arena, Seattle, WA
Iowa vs. Davidson — TNT, 7:20 p.m. (Spero Dedes/Mike Gminski//Jaime Maggio)

East Region, Nationwide Arena, Columbus, OH
Oklahoma vs. Albany — truTV, 7:27 p.m. (Ian Eagle/Doug Gottlieb//Evan Washburn)

West Region, CenturyLink Center, Omaha, NE
Wisconsin vs. Coastal Carolina — TBS, approximately 9:20 p.m. (Marv Albert/Len Elmore/Chris Webber//Lewis Johnson)

South Region, Time Warner Cable Arena, Charlotte, NC
San Diego State vs. St. John’s — CBS, approximately 9:40 p.m. (Jim Nantz/Grant Hill/Bill Raftery//Tracy Wolfson)

South Region, Key Arena, Seattle, WA
Gonzaga vs. North Dakota State — TNT, approximately 9:50 p.m. (Spero Dedes/Mike Gminski//Jaime Maggio)

East Region, Nationwide Arena, Columbus, OH
Providence vs. Dayton — truTV, approximately 9:57 p.m. (Ian Eagle/Doug Gottlieb//Evan Washburn)

NCAA Tip-Off — truTV, 11 a.m.
College GameDay — ESPN, 5 p.m.
NCAA March Madness 360 — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
Inside March Madness — truTV, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
NCAA March Madness Breakdown — CBS Sports Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
College GameDay — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

National Invitation Tournament
2nd Round – Home Sites
South Dakota State at Vanderbilt — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s
NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Tournament
1st Round
Spokane Region, Cameron Indoor Stadium, Durham, NC
Duke vs. Albany — ESPN2, noon (Tiffany Greene/LaChina Robinson)

Albany Region, Memorial Coliseum, Lexington, KY
Dayton vs. Iowa State — ESPN2, noon (Brenda VanLengen/Carol Ross)

Oklahoma City Region, Carver-Hawkeye Arena, Iowa City, IA
Washington vs. Miami (FL) — ESPN2, noon (Clay Matvick/Katie Smith)

Oklahoma City Region, Ferrell Center, Waco, TX
Northwestern vs. Arkansas — ESPN2, noon (Fran Harris/Nell Fortner)

Spokane Region, Cameron Indoor Stadium, Durham, NC
Mississippi State vs. Tulane — ESPN2, approximately 2:30 p.m. (Tiffany Greene/LaChina Robinson)

Albany Region, Memorial Coliseum, Lexington, KY
Kentucky vs. Tennessee State — ESPN2, approximately 2:30 p.m. (Brenda VanLengen/Carol Ross)

Oklahoma City Region, Carver-Hawkeye Arena, Iowa City, IA
Iowa vs. American — ESPN2, approximately 2:30 p.m. (Clay Matvick/Katie Smith)

Oklahoma City Region, Ferrell Center, Waco, TX
Baylor vs. Northwestern State — ESPN2, approximately 2:30 p.m. (Fran Harris/Nell Fortner)

Oklahoma City Region, Purcell Pavilion, Notre Dame, IN
Minnesota vs. DePaul — ESPN2, 5 p.m. (Beth Mowins/Stephanie White)

Greensboro Region, Colonial Life Arena, Columbia, SC
South Carolina vs. Savannah State — ESPN2, 5 p.m. (Pam Ward/Carolyn Peck)

Spokane Region, Gill Coliseum, Corvallis, OR
Oregon State vs. South Dakota State — ESPN2, 5 p.m. (Cara Capuano/Steffi Sorensen)

Albany Region, Haas Pavilion, Berkeley, CA
Texas vs. Western Kentucky — ESPN2, 5 p.m. (Melissa Lee/Mary Murphy)

Oklahoma City Region, Purcell Pavilion, Notre Dame, IN
Notre Dame vs. Montana — ESPN2, approximately 7:30 p.m. (Beth Mowins/Stephanie White)

Greensboro Region, Colonial Life Arena, Columbia, SC
Syracuse vs. Nebraska — ESPN2, approximately 7:30 p.m. (Pam Ward/Carolyn Peck)

Spokane Region, Gill Coliseum, Corvallis, OR
George Washington vs. Gonzaga — ESPN2, approximately, 7:30 p.m. (Cara Capuano/Steffi Sorensen)

Albany Region, Haas Pavilion, Berkeley, CA
Cal vs. Wichita State — ESPN2, approximately 7:30 p.m. (Melissa Lee/Mary Murphy)

NCAA Studio Update — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
NCAA Studio Update — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
NCAA Studio Update — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Big Ten Tournament, Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, MI
Semifinals
Minnesota vs. Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.
Michigan State vs. Michigan — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

ECAC Tournament, Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, NY
Semifinals
Quinnipiac vs. Harvard — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 4 p.m.
St. Lawrence vs. Colgate — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey East Tournament, TD Garden, Boston, MA
Semifinals
UMass-Lowell vs. Vermont — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Boston University vs. New Hampshire — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

NCHC Frozen Faceoff, Target Center, Minneapolis, MN
Semifinals
North Dakota vs. St. Cloud State — CBS Sports Network, 5 p.m.
Denver vs. Miami (OH) — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.

WCHA Final Five, Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul, MN
Semifinal
Bowling Green vs. Michigan Tech — Fox College Sports Central, 5 p.m.
Ferris State vs. Minnesota State — Fox College Sports Central, 8:30 p.m.

College Softball
Oklahoma State at BYU — BYUtv, 6 p.m.
Oklahoma at LSU — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Cal at Arizona State — Pac-12 Networks, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma State at BYU — BYUtv, 8:30 p.m.

College Tennis
Women’s
TCU at Texas — Longhorn Network, 2 p.m.
Cal at UCLA — Pac-12 Networks, 6 p.m.

College Wrestling
NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships, Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO
Quarterfinals — ESPNU, 11 a.m.
Semifinals — ESPN, 8 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer Invitational, Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, FL2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

LPGA Tour
JTBC Founders Cup, Wildfire Golf Club at JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge Resort & Spa, Phoenix, AZ
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Champions Tour
Tucson Conquistadores Classic, Omni Tucson National (Catalina Course), Tucson, AZ
1st Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

Hockey
CHL
Kelowna Rockets at Vancouver Giants — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Mala vs. LaFlare, Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Weigh-In — Fox Sports 2, 3 p.m.

Legacy Fighting Championship 40, Wild Bill’s, Duluth, GA
East vs. Ritani-Coe & Vitkay vs. Jones — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

CBS Sports Spectacular, Titan FC, 33, Mobile Aeroplex, Mobile, AL
Healy vs. Kinser & Green vs. Holobaugh — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.

UFC Fighter’s Cut: Conor McGregor — Fox Sports 1, 9 p.m.
UFC Ultimate Insider: Swanson; Lamas; McGregor; Aldo — Fox Sports 1, 9:30 p.m.
UFC Main Event: UFC 156: Aldo vs. Edgar — Fox Sports 1, 10 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Washington vs. Houston — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Chicago White Sox — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. San Francisco — MLB Network, 9 p.m.
Kansas City vs. San Diego — MLB Network, midnight (same night coverage)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLS
Philadelphia vs. FC Dallas — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series
Auto Club 400, Auto Club Speedway, Fontana, CA
Practice 1 — Fox Sports 1, 3 p.m.
Qualifying — Fox Sports 1, 7:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Drive4Clots.com 300, Auto Club Speedway, Fontana, CA
Practice 1 — Fox Sports 1, 4:30 p.m.
Practice 2 — Fox Sports 1, 6 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub: Weekend Edition: Fontana — Fox Sports 1, 5:30 p.m.

NBA
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

NFL
Path to the Draft — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL
Detroit at Tampa Bay — NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, noon
NHL Live — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL on the Fly — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

Scottish Premier League
Motherwell vs. Hamilton Academical — Fox Soccer Plus, 3;30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Radius: Jump Cut — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
Radius: Venom for Radius-Keoni — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain), noon
His & Hers — ESPNews, noon
SVP & Russillo — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (DirecTV), 3 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
The Mike Francesa Show — Fox Sports 2, 4 p.m.
The Express Xtra — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
SportsNation: 44 Jeers of February — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
SportsCenter Featured: Central High — ESPNews, 7:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, midnight
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA
Men’s 3rd Quarterfinal: Tomas Berdych vs. Roger Federer — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Men’s 4th Quarterfinal: Milos Raonic vs. Rafael Nadal — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.
Women’s 1st Semifinal: Jelena Jankovic vs. Sabine Lisicki — Tennis Channel, 9 p.m.
Women’s 2nd Semfinal: Serena Williams vs. Simona Halep — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

UEFA Champions League
Quarterfinals Draw — Fox Sports 1, 7 a.m.
UEFA Champions League Highlights — Fox Sports 1, 7:30 a.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Comments are closed.