All Times Eastern

Arena Football Playoffs
American Conference Championship, Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia, PA
Jacksonville Sharks at Philadelphia Soul — CBS Sports Network, 5 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
West Coast Eagles vs. Western Bulldogs — Fox Sports 2, 2:30 a.m.

Beach Volleyball
World Series of Beach Volleyball, Alamitos Beach, Long Beach, CA
Women’s Bronze Medal Match — Universal Sports, 1 p.m.
Women’s Gold Medal Match — NBC, 2:30 p.m.
Men’s Bronze Medal Match — Universal Sports, 4:30 p.m.
Men’s Gold Medal Match — Universal Sports, 6 p.m.

Bundesliga
Ingolstadt vs. Borussia Dortmund — Fox Sports 1, 9:30 a.m.
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Mainz — Fox Sports 2, 11:20 a.m.

Bundesliga Pregame — Fox Sports 1, 9 a.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 2: Alhaurín de Torre to Caminito del Ray — Universal Sports, 10 a.m.

USA Pro Challenge
Stage 7: Golden to Denver — NBC, 4 p.m.

English Premier League
West Bromwich Albion vs. Chelsea — USA Network/NBC Universo, 8:30 a.m.
Everton vs. Manchester City — NBCSN/Telemundo, 11 a.m.
Watford vs. Southampton — Premier League Extra Time, 11 a.m.

Premier League Live — USA Network, 8 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Match of the Day II — NBCSN, midnight

Formula 1
Belgian Grand Prix, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium
Race — NBCSN/Univision Deportes, 8 a.m.

F1 Pre-race — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.
Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7:30 a.m.
F1 Extra — NBCSN, 10 a.m.

Golf
European PGA Tour
Made in Denmark, Himmerland Golf & Spa Resort (PGA Backtee Course), Aalborg, Denmark
Final Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, NC
Final Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
Final Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

U.S. Amateur Championship, Olympia Fields Country Club, Olympia Fields, IL
Championship — Fox, 3 p.m.

Champions Tour
Boeing Classic, TPC Snoqualmie Ridge, Snoqualmie, WA
Final Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, The Vancouver Golf Club, Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Final Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

IndyCar
ABC Supply 500, Pocono Raceway, Long Pond, PA
Race — NBCSN, 2 p.m.

La Liga
Athletic Club de Bilbao vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 12:25 p.m.
Real Sporting de Gijon vs. Real Madrid — beIN Sports, 2:25 p.m.

Little League Baseball
Little League World Series, Howard J. Lamade Stadium & Volunteer Stadium, Williamsport, PA
Double Elimination Games
Latin America (Venezuela) vs. Europe-Africa (Uganda) — ESPN, 11 a.m.
Southwest (Pearland West, TX) vs. West (Sweetwater Valley, CA) — ABC, 3 p.m.
Mexico vs. Japan — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Southeast (Northwood, SC) vs. Mid-Atlantic (Red Land, PA) — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. Oliveira, SaskTel Centre, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Prelims — Fox Sports 1, 7 p.m.
Main Event — Fox Sports 1, 9 p.m.

UFC Prefight Show — Fox Sports 2, 6 p.m.
UFC Prefight Show — Fox Sports 1, 6:30 p.m.

MLB
National League
San Francisco at Pittsburgh — ESPN, 8 p.m.

Interleague
Los Angeles Dodgers at Houston — TBS, 2 p.m.

Plays of the Week — MLB Network, noon
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

MLS
L.A. Galaxy vs. New York City FC — ESPN, 3 p.m.

Somos MLS — Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Victory Lap — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Green Bay at Pittsburgh — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
St. Louis at Tennessee — Fox, 8 p.m.

Scottish Football Championship
Rangers vs. Hibernian — Fox Soccer Plus, 7:25 a.m.

Soccer
The Express Xtra-Weekends — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, midnight

Sports Talk
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
The Sports Reporters — ESPN, 9:30 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.
SportsCenter Featured — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
Shut Up and Drive!: Pikes Peak — Fox Sports Live, 4 p.m.
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, midnight

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
U.S. Open Series
Western & Southern Open, Linder Family Tennis Center, Mason, OH
Men’s Final — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Women’s Final — ESPN2, 3 p.m.

Track & Field
IAAF World Championships, National Stadium, Beijing, Communist China
Day 2 (Afternoon Session) — NBC, 1 p.m. (same day coverage)
Day 3 (Morning Session) — Universal Sports, 9:30 p.m.

WNBA
Chicago Sky at Washington Mystics — NBA TV, 4 p.m.
Minnesota Lynx at Phoenix Mercury — NBA TV, 6 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.