All Times Eastern

Basketball
U.S. National Team Blue-White Scrimmage — ESPN2, 10:30 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
CFB Daily: The Blitz — ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
Inside College Football: Armed Forces Preview — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.

CFL
Edmonton Eskimos at Montreal Alouettes — ESPN2, 730 p.m.

Cycling
Eneco Tour
Stage 4: Hoogerheide — Universal Sports, 9:30 a.m.

English Football League Cup
Doncaster Rovers vs. Leeds United — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

Golf
PGA Championship, Whistler Straits, Kohler, WI
1st Round — TNT, 2 p.m.
1st Round Highlights — CBS, 12:37 a.m. (Friday)

Live From the PGA Championship — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
PGA Championship Archives: Lee Trevino: 1984 — CBS Sports Network, 10 a.m.
PGA Championship On the Range — CBS Sports Network, 10:30 a.m.
PGA Championship Clubhouse Report — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Live From the PGA Championship — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

U.S. Women’s Amateur Open, Portland Golf Club, Portland, OR
Rounds of 32 & 16 — Fox Sports 1, 4 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Cambia Portland Classic, Columbia Edgewater Country Club, Portland, OR
1st Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

U.S. Open 2000: Tiger Roars — Fox Sports 1, 10 a.m.
U.S. Open 1999: Payne Reigns — Fox Sports 1, 11 a.m.
U.S. Open 2008: A Duel for the Ages — Fox Sports 1, noon
Nicklaus: The Making of a Champion — Fox Sports 1, 1 p.m.
Greg Norman: The Great White Shark — Fox Sports 1, 2 p.m.
Tiger’s Six-peat — Fox Sports 1, 3 p.m.

Little League Baseball
Midwest Regional Tournament, Reuben F. Glick Little League Baseball Center, Indianapolis, IN
Semifinal
South Dakota vs. Minnesota — ESPN, 11 a.m.

Northwest Regional Tournament, Al Houghton Stadium, San Bernadino, CA
Semifinal
Oregon vs. Washington — ESPN, 1 p.m.

Great Lakes Regional Tournament, Reuben F. Glick Little League Baseball Center, Indianapolis, IN
Semifinal
Kentucky vs. Wisconsin — ESPN, 3 p.m.

Southeast Regional Tournament, Southeast Regional Center, Warner Robins, GA
Final
South Carolina vs. Virginia — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Southwest Regional Tournament, Marvin Norcross Stadium, Waco, TX
Final
Texas East vs. Colorado — ESPN, 7 p.m.

West Regional Tournament, Al Houghton Stadium, San Bernardino, CA
Semifinal
Utah vs. Southern California — ESPN, 9 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Reloaded: UFC 183: Anderson Silva vs. Nick Diaz — Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Cleveland — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
Pittsburgh at St. Louis — MLB Network, 7:15 p.m.
Cincinnati at Los Angeles Dodgers — MLB Network, 10 p.m. or Washington at San Francisco — MLB Network, 10:15 p.m.

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — Fox Sports 1, 7 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
The States of NASCAR — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA
USA Basketball Real Training Camp — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Green Bay at New England — NFL Network, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at San Diego — NFL Network, 10:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

NFL Preseason HQ — NFL Network, 8 a.m.

Sports Talk
Sport Today — BBC World News, 5:45 a.m.
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
ESPN Radio With Michelle Beadle & Ben Lyons — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
His & Hers — ESPNews, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:45 p.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (DirecTV), 3 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — SEC Network, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 11 p.m.
Fox Spots Live: Countdown — Fox Sports 1, midnight

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
U.S. Open Series
Rogers Cup, Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, Quebec, Canada (ATP)/Aviva Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada (WTA)
Men’s and Women’s Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.
Men’s and Women’s Round of 16 — ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 6:30 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 10:30 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Comments are closed.