ALL TIMES EASTERN

Australian Rules Football
Collingwood Magpies vs North Melbourne Kangaroos — Fox Sports 2, 11:30 p.m.

Boxing
Friday Night Fights, Verona, NY
Boxcino Tournament: Middleweight Semifinals
Vitalii Kopylenko vs. Willie Monroe Jr. and Raymond Gatica vs. Brandon Adams — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Golden Boy Live, San Antonio, TX
Welterweights: Alan Sanchez vs. Jorge Silva — Fox Sports 1, 10 p.m.

College Baseball
West Virginia at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central, 7 p.m.
TCU at Texas — Longhorn Network, 7 p.m.
UCLA at Utah — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
Northwestern at Nebraska — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Prairie View A&M at Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 8 p.m.
UCLA at Utah — Pac-12 Networks (joined in progress), 9 p.m.
Arizona at USC — Pac-12 Networks, 10 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Johns Hopkins at Navy — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Women’s
Johns Hopkins at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

College Softball
Maryland-Eastern Shore at Hampton — ESPNU, 1 p.m.
Maryland-Eastern Shore at Hampton — ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.
Arkansas at Kentucky — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 6 p.m.
Arizona State at Washington — Pac-12 Networks, 7 p.m.
Cal at Oregon — Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m.
Weber State at BYU — BYUtv, 8 p.m.
Florida at Texas A&M — ESPNU, 8 p.m.

College Tennis
Men’s
UCLA at USC — Pac-12 Networks, 3 p.m.

Women’s
UCLA at UCLA — Pac-12 Networks, 5 p.m.

English Football League Championship
Blackpool vs. Burnley — beIN Sport, 12:10 p.m.

Formula 1
Chinese Grand Prix, Shanghai, Communist China
Practice — NBCSN, 2 a.m.

Countdown to F1 — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Golf
European PGA Tour
Malaysian Open, Kuala Lampur, Malaysia
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.

Champions Tour
Greater Gwinnett Championship, Duluth, GA
1st Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
Heritage Classic, Hilton Head, SC
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
LOTTE Championship, Oahu, HI
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 117, Council Bluffs, IA
Welterweight World Title: Lima vs. Hawn — Spike, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Baltimore at Boston or New York Yankees at Tampa Bay — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network/WGN America, 2:20 p.m.

High Heat — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
MLB Whiparound — Fox Sports 1, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — Fox Sports 1, 4 p.m.

NBA
NBA Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Open Court — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA 2014: An MVP Season — NBA TV, 10 p.m.
NBA Action: Top Moments of the Season — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NFL
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Path to the Draft — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Conference Quarterfinals
Eastern Conference
Game 2: Montreal at Tampa Bay — CNBC, 7 p.m. (Montreal leads series 1-0)
Game 1: Detroit at Boston — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

Western Conference
Game 2: Dallas at Anaheim — NBCSN, 10 p.m. (Anaheim leads series 1-0)

NHL Live — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NHL on the Fly — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsDash With Yahoo! Sports — NBCSN, noon
SVP & Russillo — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Mike Francesa Show — Fox Sports 1, 1 p.m./Fox Sports 2, 4 p.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (DirecTV), 3 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Crowd Goes Wild — Fox Sports 1, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Best of ROME — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
America’s Pregame — Fox Sports 1, 6 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Play That Changed College Football — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Unguarded with Rachel Nichols — CNN, 10:30 p.m.
The Artie Lange Show — Audience Network (DirecTV), 11 p.m.
Olbermann — ESPN, midnight
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, midnight

Tennis
ATP Tour
Monte-Carlo Masters, Monte-Carlo, Principality of Monaco
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 4:30 a.m., 6:30 a.m., 8:30 a.m. & 10:30 a.m.

Federation Cup
Semifinal
Australia vs. Germany, Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, Australia
Rubber 1-Singles — Tennis Channel, 10 p.m.
Rubber 1-Singles — Tennis Channel, midnight

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the four Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Comments are closed.