We’ve now reached Round 2 of Bristolology and it’s time for your votes once again!  You can view the voting results to Part 1 and Part 2 of Round 1 here.

Round 1 saw all of our #1 seeds advancing, but a #2 seed did fall thanks to the Cinderella story that is John Buccigross.  See, ESPN, hockey people can succeed at the network!

Today sees voting in the second round in the Who’s Now and Mount Rushmore regions.  Tomorrow we’ll vote in the Titletown and ESPN: The Weekend regions to decide our Sweet 16 ESPN personalities.

Remember, your task here is very simple.  Vote for your favorite ESPN personality in each matchup.  There’s some good ones on the agenda today….

Who’s Now Region

whosnow

1) Bob Ley vs 8) Matthew Berry

The fantasy football maven dispatched of fellow stathead Nate Silver in Round 1, but now he faces a stern test in The General.  Bob Ley easily defeated Tim Tebow, who couldn’t pull off the Cinderella story.  Can he keep his march through the tournament going as the #1 overall seed?

4) Trey Wingo vs 5) Sam Ponder

Trey Wingo won his battle of NFL hosts against Stuart Scott, but now he faces a more formidable foe from the college ranks – Samantha Ponder, who defeated Keith Olbermann in Round 1.

3) Kirk Herbstreit vs 11) Bomani Jones

Bomani Jones will earn that Cinderella label if he can pull off the upset against one of the faces of ESPN (and one of the network’s highest on-air earners) in Kirk Herbstreit.

7) Chris McKendry vs 15) John Buccigross

bucci

The biggest upset of Round 1 seed-wise came from Mr. #BucciOvertimeChallenge himself as hockey supporters came out in droves to send him past Dan Shulman.  Now it’s onto a second round matchup with Chris McKendry, who narrowly defeated Jalen Rose in Round 1.

Mount Rushmore Region

espnmtr

1) Chris Berman vs 8) Tony Kornheiser

bermandraft1

It’s being dubbed the “You’re With Me, Leather Bowl.”  THIS is a matchup we’ve all been waiting for.  In some circles, It’s no secret in Bristol that these two aren’t exactly on each other’s holiday greetings list.  Surely a victory in Bristolology will be the ultimate victory in bragging rights between the two ESPN rivals.

13) Karl Ravech vs 5) Tony Reali

Karl Ravech pulled off another one of the shocks of Round 1 by toppling Ian Darke.  Now the Baseball Tonight anchor takes on Around the Horn’s Tony Reali, who could prove to be one of the tournament’s true dark horse contenders.

14) Sage Steele vs 6) Brad Nessler

Sage Steele’s victory over Dickie V was awesome with a capital “A” for the NBA Countdown host.  While Vitale may be polarizing among the electorate, Brad Nessler has a lot of support after a comfortable Round 1 victory.  It’s fair to say our voters aren’t overlooking Nessler the way ESPN management did for the #1 college football job.

10) Michelle Beadle vs 2) Scott Van Pelt

Another juicy Round 2 matchup pits two of ESPN’s most recognizable, most outspoken personalties go head to head.  Beadle went to NBC and came back.  SVP thought about leaving for NBC and stayed.  Too bad there never was an opportunity for them to meet in the Great Peacock Shootout.

View the complete Bristolology Bracket here!

About Matt Yoder

Award winning sportswriter at The Comeback and Awful Announcing. The biggest cat in the whole wide world.

Comments are closed.