ESPN will once again have full coverage of the NCAA Division I women’s basketball championship beginning Saturday.  The network has relased all the announcers and assignments with some familiar names amongst those listed.  The team of Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke, and Rebecca Lobo will call the Final Four on ESPN from Denver.

Date Time (ET) Matchup Networks
Sat, Mar 17 11 a.m. First Round
No. 9 Princeton vs. No. 8 Kansas State (Bridgeport, Conn.)

Pam Ward & Rebecca LoboNo. 15 Navy vs. No. 2 Maryland (College Park, Md.)
Bob Wischusen & LaChina Robinson

No. 9 Texas vs. No. 8 West Virginia^ (Norfolk, Va.)
Mark Jones & Mary Murphy

No. 12 Eastern Michigan vs. No. 5 South Carolina (West Lafayette, Ind.)
Brenda VanLengen & Stephen Bardo

ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
Approx. 30 minutes after end of 11 a.m. games First Round
No. 16 Prairie View vs. No. 1 Connecticut (Bridgeport, Conn.)No. 10 Michigan State vs. No. 7 Louisville^ (College Park, Md.)

No. 16 Hampton vs. No. 1 Stanford (Norfolk, Va.)

No. 13 South Dakota State vs. No. 4 Purdue (West Lafayette, Ind.)

ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
4 p.m. First Round
No. 15 McNeese State vs. No. 2 Kentucky (Ames, Iowa)

Clay Matvick & Krista Blunk

No. 15 UT-Martin vs. No. 2 Tennessee^ (Chicago, Ill.)
Jon Sciambi & Brooke Weisbrod

No. 11 Dayton vs. No. 6 Arkansas (College Station, Texas)
Carter Blackburn & Tamika Raymond

No. 11 Gonzaga vs. No. 6 Rutgers (Spokane, Wash.)
Dave Flemming & Sean Farnham

ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
Approx. 30 minutes after end of

4 p.m. games

First Round
No. 10 Iowa State vs. No. 7 Green Bay^ (Ames, Iowa)

No. 10 BYU vs. No. 7 DePaul (Chicago, Ill.)

No. 14 Albany vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (College Station, Texas)

No. 14 Idaho State vs. No. 3 Miami (Fla.) (Spokane, Wash.)

ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
Sun, Mar 18 Noon First Round
No. 9 Florida vs. No. 8 Ohio State^ (Bowling Green, Ohio)

Cara Capuano & Abby Waner

No. 12 Fresno State vs. No. 5 Georgetown (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Beth Mowins & Stephanie White

No. 9 Iowa vs. No. 8 California (Notre Dame, Ind.)
Dave O’Brien & Doris Burke

No. 13 Marist vs. No. 4 Georgia (Tallahassee, Fla.)
Justin Kutcher & Nell Fortner

ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
Approx. 30 minutes after end of

Noon games

First Round
No. 16 UC-Santa Barbara vs. No. 1 Baylor^ (Bowling Green, Ohio)

No. 13 Sacred Heart vs. No. 4 Georgia Tech (Chapel Hill, N.C.)

No. 16 Liberty vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (Notre Dame, Ind.)

No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast vs. No. 5 St. Bonaventure (Tallahassee, Fla.)

ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
  5 p.m. First Round
No. 13 UTEP vs. No. 4 Penn State (Baton Rouge, La.)

Bob Picozzi & Rosalyn Gold-Onwude

No. 14 UALR vs. No. 3 Delaware^ (Little Rock, Ark.)
Holly Rowe & Fran Fraschilla

No. 10 Middle Tennessee State vs. No. 7 Vanderbilt (Nashville, Tenn.)
Dave Pasch & Debbie Antonelli

No. 14 Creighton vs. No. 3 St. John’s (Norman, Okla.)
Marc Kestecher & Kayte Christensen

ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
  Approx. 30 minutes after end of

5 p.m. games

First Round
No. 12 San Diego State vs. No. 5 LSU (Baton Rouge, La.)

No. 11 Kansas vs. No. 6 Nebraska (Little Rock, Ark.)

No. 15 Samford vs. No. 2 Duke (Nashville, Tenn.)

No. 11 Michigan vs. No. 6 Oklahoma^ (Norman, Okla.)

ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
Mon, Mar 19 7 p.m. Second Round (Bridgeport, Conn., College Park, Md., Norfolk, Va., West Lafayette, Ind.) ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. Second Round (Ames, Iowa, Chicago, Ill., College Station, Texas, Spokane, Wash) ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
Tue, Mar 20 7 p.m. Second Round (Bowling Green, Ohio, Chapel Hill, N.C., Notre Dame, Ind., Tallahassee, Fla.) ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
  9:30 p.m. Second Round (Baton Rouge, La., Little Rock, Ark., Nashville, Tenn., Norman, Okla. ESPN2 HD / ESPN3

^ – Full national telecast – not part of Regionalized/Home Market Protection

 

2012 NCAA Division I Women’s Basketball Championship Presented by Capital One Regional & Final Four Schedule (Subject to change) 

Date Time (ET) Games Networks
Sat, Mar 24 Noon (Des Moines, Iowa)
Beth Mowins, Stephanie White & Samantha Steele
ESPN HD / ESPN3
2 p.m. (Des Moines, Iowa)

ESPN HD / ESPN3
9 p.m. (Fresno, Calif.)
Dave Pasch, Debbie Antonelli & Heather Cox
ESPN HD / ESPN3
11:30 p.m. (Fresno, Calif.) ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
Sun, Mar 25 Noon (Raleigh, N.C.)
Pam Ward, Rebecca Lobo & Allison Williams
ESPN HD / ESPN3
2:30 p.m. (Raleigh, N.C.) ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
4:30 p.m. (Kingston, R.I.)
Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke & Holly Rowe
ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
7 p.m. (Kingston, R.I.) ESPN2 HD / ESPN3
Mon, Mar 26 7 p.m. (Des Moines, Iowa)

ESPN HD / ESPN3
9 p.m. (Fresno, Calif.) ESPN HD / ESPN3
Tue, Mar 27 7 p.m. (Raleigh, N.C.) ESPN HD / ESPN3
9 p.m. (Kingston, R.I.) ESPN HD / ESPN3
Sun, Apr 1 6:30 p.m. National Semifinal (Denver, Colo.)
Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke, Rebecca Lobo & Holly Rowe
ESPN HD / ESPN3
9 p.m. National Semifinal (Denver, Colo.) ESPN HD / ESPN3
Tue, Apr 3 8:30 p.m. National Final (Denver, Colo.)
Dave O’Brien, Doris Burke, Rebecca Lobo & Holly Rowe
ESPN HD / ESPN3

(via ESPN)

About Matt Yoder

Award winning sportswriter at The Comeback and Awful Announcing. The biggest cat in the whole wide world.